Florida West Coast 1950


General 1950-01-09 - 1950-01-15
Amateur
Unknown
6
St. Petersburg, Florida; Bartlett park
United States of America


Info Source: newspapers



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Ricardo Balbiers
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Arnold Raymond Beisser
Nathan Brandon
Jack Bryant
Charles Church
Bill Davidson
William E. (Bill) Davis
Johnny Dennis
Calhoun Dickson
Red Ervien
Don Foreman
Malcolm Fox
Gavin M. Gentry
Larry Golton
Dana Groff
Charles Howard
Donald Kaiser
Linwood Lawalle
Claude Luke
Donald Luke
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Nelson Mason
George B. McCall
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Chester Noel
Bob Paige
Gerry Pope
Web Pots
Meek Robinette
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bobby Sierra
Jack Staton JR
Dan Sullivan
Bill Toole
Edward (Ed) Turville
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
James (Jim) Vuille
Henry Wagner
Barber Waldeck
Jim Whitehouse
Ivey Wilson
George Winchell
Harry Worrell


Rounds
Round 1
William E. (Bill) Davis*
Bill Davidson
?
Dan Sullivan*
Chester Noel
6-0 6-0
Edward (Ed) Turville*
Bill Toole
6-1 6-1
Rick (Dick) Banaszak*
Gerry Pope
6-3 6-2
Malcolm Fox*
Jim Whitehouse
6-1 6-0
Charles Howard*
Claude Luke
w.o.
Ivey Wilson*
Dana Groff
?
Larry Golton*
Henry Wagner
?
George B. McCall*
Barber Waldeck
?
James (Jim) Vuille*
Donald Luke
?
Ricardo Balbiers*
Web Pots
6-0 6-0
George Winchell*
Harry Worrell
6-3 6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Malcolm Fox*
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
6-4 6-4
Arnold Beisser*
Charles Howard
6-1 6-2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Larry Golton
w.o.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Staton JR
6-1 6-2
George B. McCall*
Edward (Ed) Turville
6-3 6-2
Charles Church*
Don Foreman
7-5 6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Red Ervien
6-1 6-1
Donald Kaiser*
Nelson Mason
?
Gavin M. Gentry*
Bobby Sierra
6-2 6-3
Linwood Lawalle*
Jack Bryant
w.o.
Meek Robinette*
George Winchell
6-0 6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Bob Paige
6-0 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Dan Sullivan
6-1 6-2
Johnny Dennis*
James (Jim) Vuille
8-6 4-6 8-6

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
William E. (Bill) Davis
6-1 6-0
Donald Kaiser*
Meek Robinette
?
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ivey Wilson
6-3 6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nathan Brandon
?
Arnold Beisser*
George B. McCall
2-6 6-3 6-1
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Gavin M. Gentry
7-5 2-6 6-1
Johnny Dennis*
Calhoun Dickson
?

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Kaiser
6-0 6-0
Ricardo Balbiers*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-3 2-6 6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Arnold Beisser
6-3 6-3
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Johnny Dennis
6-0 7-5

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ricardo Balbiers
3-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
6-4 6-1 6-0

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
5-7 6-3 6-4 2-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Ricardo Balbiers*
Web Pots
Rick (Dick) Banaszak*
Gerry Pope
George Winchell*
Harry Worrell
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Dan Sullivan*
Chester Noel
Charles Howard*
Claude Luke
George B. McCall*
Barber Waldeck
Edward (Ed) Turville*
Bill Toole
James (Jim) Vuille*
Donald Luke
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jack Staton JR
Donald Kaiser*
Nelson Mason
Meek Robinette*
George Winchell
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Bob Paige
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Dan Sullivan
Arnold Beisser*
Charles Howard
George B. McCall*
Edward (Ed) Turville
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Red Ervien
Gavin M. Gentry*
Bobby Sierra
Johnny Dennis*
James (Jim) Vuille
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
William E. (Bill) Davis
Donald Kaiser*
Meek Robinette
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ivey Wilson
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Nathan Brandon
Arnold Beisser*
George B. McCall
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Gavin M. Gentry
Johnny Dennis*
Calhoun Dickson
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Kaiser
Ricardo Balbiers*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Arnold Beisser
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Johnny Dennis
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ricardo Balbiers
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent