Swiss International Covered Courts 1983
General 1983-10-10 - 1983-10-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor hardcourt
5
Basel
Switzerland
Source ATP
Media
Winner Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Paul Annacone
Stanislav Birner
Johan Carlsson
Mark Dickson
Randy Druz
Ivan Du Pasquier
Stefan Bengt Edberg
Wojtek Fibak
Alejandro Gattiker
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Paul Annacone
Stanislav Birner
Johan Carlsson
Mark Dickson
Randy Druz
Ivan Du Pasquier
Stefan Bengt Edberg
Wojtek Fibak
Alejandro Gattiker
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Jakob Hlasek
Marcos Hocevar
Thomas Hogstedt
V. Erick Iskersky
Damir Keretic
Scott Lipton
Claudio Mezzadri
Yannick Noah
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Marko Ostoja
Jakob Hlasek
Marcos Hocevar
Thomas Hogstedt
V. Erick Iskersky
Damir Keretic
Scott Lipton
Claudio Mezzadri
Yannick Noah
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Marko Ostoja
Victor Pecci
Pascal Portes
Belus Prajoux
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Michiel Schapers
Florin Segarceanu
Pavel Slozil
Roland Stadler
Michael Westphal
Pascal Portes
Belus Prajoux
Nick Saviano
William (Bill) Scanlon
Michiel Schapers
Florin Segarceanu
Pavel Slozil
Roland Stadler
Michael Westphal
Rounds
Round 1
Victor Pecci*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
6-2
6-3
Pavel Slozil*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
7-6
6-2
Ricardo Acuna*
Jakob Hlasek
Jakob Hlasek
7-5
5-7
6-3
Marcos Hocevar*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
7-5
6-2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
6-3
6-3
Nick Saviano*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
6-3
6-3
Marko Ostoja*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
6-4
6-2
Paul Annacone*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
7-6
7-6
Michael Westphal*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
6-1
7-6
Claudio Mezzadri*
Ivan Du Pasquier
Ivan Du Pasquier
6-2
2-6
6-4
Stefan Edberg*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
6-3
6-1
Wojtek Fibak*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
7-6
6-2
Thomas Hogstedt*
Michiel Schapers
Michiel Schapers
6-4
6-3
Roland Stadler*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
6-2
5-7
6-2
Johan Carlsson*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
6-4
4-6
7-6
Bill Scanlon*
Florin Segarceanu
Florin Segarceanu
7-5
6-7
7-5
Round 2
Victor Pecci*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
7-6
6-2
Ricardo Acuna*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
7-6
6-7
6-3
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
6-1
6-1
Paul Annacone*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
6-3
7-6
Michael Westphal*
Claudio Mezzadri
Claudio Mezzadri
6-4
5-7
6-1
Wojtek Fibak*
Stefan Edberg
Stefan Edberg
7-6
6-3
Roland Stadler*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
6-4
7-5
Johan Carlsson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
2-6
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Victor Pecci*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
6-1
7-6
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Paul Annacone
Paul Annacone
6-2
3-6
7-6
Wojtek Fibak*
Michael Westphal
Michael Westphal
3-6
6-4
6-1
Roland Stadler*
Johan Carlsson
Johan Carlsson
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
7-6
6-3
Wojtek Fibak*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
3-6
6-3
6-4
Final
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
4-6
6-1
7-5
5-5
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Pascal Portes
Pascal Portes
Nick Saviano*
Damir Keretic
Damir Keretic
Paul Annacone*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Marko Ostoja*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Victor Pecci*
Yannick Noah
Yannick Noah
Pavel Slozil*
Randy Druz
Randy Druz
Ricardo Acuna*
Jakob Hlasek
Jakob Hlasek
Marcos Hocevar*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
Wojtek Fibak*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Stefan Edberg*
V. Erick Iskersky
V. Erick Iskersky
Michael Westphal*
Alejandro Gattiker
Alejandro Gattiker
Claudio Mezzadri*
Ivan Du Pasquier
Ivan Du Pasquier
Roland Stadler*
Scott Lipton
Scott Lipton
Thomas Hogstedt*
Michiel Schapers
Michiel Schapers
Johan Carlsson*
Stanislav Birner
Stanislav Birner
Bill Scanlon*
Florin Segarceanu
Florin Segarceanu
Round 2
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Paul Annacone*
Marko Ostoja
Marko Ostoja
Victor Pecci*
Pavel Slozil
Pavel Slozil
Ricardo Acuna*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Wojtek Fibak*
Stefan Edberg
Stefan Edberg
Michael Westphal*
Claudio Mezzadri
Claudio Mezzadri
Roland Stadler*
Thomas Hogstedt
Thomas Hogstedt
Johan Carlsson*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Quarterfinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Paul Annacone
Paul Annacone
Victor Pecci*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Wojtek Fibak*
Michael Westphal
Michael Westphal
Roland Stadler*
Johan Carlsson
Johan Carlsson
Semifinals
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Wojtek Fibak*
Roland Stadler
Roland Stadler
Final
Vitas Gerulaitis*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak