Austin Smith Championships 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-02-07
Amateur
Unknown
5
Ft. Lauderdale. Florida
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Bob Bailey
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Nicholas (Nick) Beresky
Lee Bieringer
Jay Brenner
Andres Donnadieu
Dan Earley
Howard Ezell
Don Fairburn
Joe Galiardi
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Mike E. Green
Eugene Grim
Ted Hainline
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Dick Holton
Buddy Husband
Lyman Johnson
Lorne Garnet Main
Gordon McCully
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Winston Nelson
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Ed Rubinoff
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
John C. Skogstad
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Jack Staton JR


Rounds
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lee Bieringer
6-2 6-2
Howard Ezell*
Bob Bailey
6-1 6-2
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Ted Hainline
6-1 10-12 6-4
Al Harum*
Don Fairburn
6-1 6-1
Orlando Garrido*
Nicholas (Nick) Beresky
6-1 6-2
Jack Staton JR*
Lyman Johnson
6-2 6-4
David (Dave) Harum*
Andres Donnadieu
5-7 7-5 6-2
Robert Bedard*
Gordon McCully
6-1 6-4
Lorne Main*
Winston Nelson
6-0 6-0
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-1 6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Buddy Husband
6-1 6-1
Mike E. Green*
Eugene Grim
6-3 6-2
Ed Rubinoff*
Dan Earley
6-4 6-4
Dick Holton*
John C. Skogstad
w.o.
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Jay Brenner
6-2 6-2
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Joe Galiardi
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Howard Ezell
6-0 6-3
Al Harum*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-0 6-1
Orlando Garrido*
Jack Staton JR
4-6 6-2 6-0
Robert Bedard*
David (Dave) Harum
6-2 5-7 6-4
Lorne Main*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
4-6 6-3 6-0
Mike E. Green*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
5-7 8-6 9-7
Ed Rubinoff*
Dick Holton
6-0 6-1
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Al Harum
6-2 6-0
Robert Bedard*
Orlando Garrido
6-3 6-2
Lorne Main*
Mike E. Green
7-5 6-4
Ed Rubinoff*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
6-1 4-6 6-2

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
7-5 6-0
Lorne Main*
Ed Rubinoff
6-3 4-6 6-4

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lorne Main
6-4 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lee Bieringer
Howard Ezell*
Bob Bailey
Al Harum*
Don Fairburn
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Ted Hainline
Robert Bedard*
Gordon McCully
David (Dave) Harum*
Andres Donnadieu
Orlando Garrido*
Nicholas (Nick) Beresky
Jack Staton JR*
Lyman Johnson
Lorne Main*
Winston Nelson
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Mike E. Green*
Eugene Grim
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Buddy Husband
Ed Rubinoff*
Dan Earley
Dick Holton*
John C. Skogstad
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Joe Galiardi
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Jay Brenner
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Howard Ezell
Al Harum*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Robert Bedard*
David (Dave) Harum
Orlando Garrido*
Jack Staton JR
Lorne Main*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Mike E. Green*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Ed Rubinoff*
Dick Holton
William E. (Billy) Gillespie*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Al Harum
Robert Bedard*
Orlando Garrido
Lorne Main*
Mike E. Green
Ed Rubinoff*
William E. (Billy) Gillespie
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
Lorne Main*
Ed Rubinoff
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lorne Main