Redhill 1905
General 1905-07-17 - 1905-07-22
Amateur
Grass
5
Redhill, Surrey
England
Source Pastime
Media
Winner Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Players
Frank Warner Abbatt
F.M. Allan
Luther Bidlake
A.K. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
F.P. Down
E. Earp
E. Gibbs
Leslie Allison Godfree
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans
F.M. Allan
Luther Bidlake
A.K. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
F.P. Down
E. Earp
E. Gibbs
Leslie Allison Godfree
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans
H.D. Hall
Cecil Stewart Hartley
H.A. Hurley
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
John A. Lane
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Thomas Henry Oyler
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
Dunstan Rhodes
Cecil Stewart Hartley
H.A. Hurley
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
John A. Lane
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Thomas Henry Oyler
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
Dunstan Rhodes
H. Simpson
Donald Spicer
E.W. Trevelyan
A.P. Twigg
J. Warnant
E. Warnant
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Stanley A. Young
Donald Spicer
E.W. Trevelyan
A.P. Twigg
J. Warnant
E. Warnant
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Stanley A. Young
Rounds
Round 1
Stanley A. Young*
James Powell
James Powell
6-2
6-3
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Leslie Allison Godfree
6-3
6-2
Luther Bidlake*
H. Simpson
H. Simpson
6-2
8-6
John A. Lane*
Wallace Philip Groser
Wallace Philip Groser
w.o.
E. Warnant*
Donald Spicer
Donald Spicer
6-8
6-4
6-4
J.E. Boyd*
E. Gibbs
E. Gibbs
6-0
6-0
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
H.D. Hall
H.D. Hall
6-1
6-1
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
J. Warnant
J. Warnant
6-0
6-1
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-0
6-1
A.K. Boyd*
A.P. Twigg
A.P. Twigg
8-6
6-4
Kenneth Powell*
F.P. Down
F.P. Down
6-4
6-2
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
6-2
7-5
E. Earp*
H.A. Hurley
H.A. Hurley
6-3
3-6
6-2
Dunstan Rhodes*
F.M. Allan
F.M. Allan
4-6
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Stanley A. Young
Stanley A. Young
6-2
6-4
Luther Bidlake*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
6-3
7-9
7-5
E. Warnant*
John A. Lane
John A. Lane
6-4
6-4
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
J.E. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
6-0
6-2
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-3
6-4
Kenneth Powell*
A.K. Boyd
A.K. Boyd
6-0
6-2
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
E. Earp
E. Earp
6-3
6-0
Dunstan Rhodes*
E.W. Trevelyan
E.W. Trevelyan
9-7
6-2
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Luther Bidlake
Luther Bidlake
6-2
6-4
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
E. Warnant
E. Warnant
6-3
6-4
Kenneth Powell*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
6-3
6-4
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-1
6-4
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
6-4
6-2
Final
Tony Wilding*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans
6-1
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Stanley A. Young*
James Powell
James Powell
Luther Bidlake*
H. Simpson
H. Simpson
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
Leslie Allison Godfree
Leslie Allison Godfree
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
H.D. Hall
H.D. Hall
J.E. Boyd*
E. Gibbs
E. Gibbs
E. Warnant*
Donald Spicer
Donald Spicer
John A. Lane*
Wallace Philip Groser
Wallace Philip Groser
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Thomas Henry Oyler
Thomas Henry Oyler
E. Earp*
H.A. Hurley
H.A. Hurley
Dunstan Rhodes*
F.M. Allan
F.M. Allan
Kenneth Powell*
F.P. Down
F.P. Down
A.K. Boyd*
A.P. Twigg
A.P. Twigg
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Frank Warner Abbatt
Cecil Stewart Hartley*
J. Warnant
J. Warnant
Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Stanley A. Young
Stanley A. Young
Luther Bidlake*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
J.E. Boyd
J.E. Boyd
E. Warnant*
John A. Lane
John A. Lane
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
E. Earp
E. Earp
Dunstan Rhodes*
E.W. Trevelyan
E.W. Trevelyan
Kenneth Powell*
A.K. Boyd
A.K. Boyd
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Luther Bidlake
Luther Bidlake
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
E. Warnant
E. Warnant
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Dunstan Rhodes
Dunstan Rhodes
Kenneth Powell*
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Dudley Thomas Reynolds Larcombe
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Evan Gwynne-Evans*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Final
Tony Wilding*
Evan Gwynne-Evans
Evan Gwynne-Evans