North of England Championships 1888


General 1888-08-20 - 1888-08-28
Amateur
Grass
5
Scarborough
England

Source Pastime, The Field


Info Draw: 22


Report Mens doubles final: Brown/Brown def. Renshaw/Barlow 6-2 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles:
CR: Margaret Bracewell/Harry Grove (holders) def. Gertrude Bracewell/Percy B Brown 6-3 6-1

"Given fine weather, the Scarborough meeting under notice would have been a most remarkable and wonderful one; even as it was, everything passed off most successfully. Almost every day some rain fell, so it was not until the following Tuesday that the matches were all brought to a conclusion. [...] The honorary secretary, Mr Hope, worked hard all and every day to keep things moving, and it was certainly most lucky that the North of England Club had such a number of good courts to make use of, or the bad weather might have caused the tournament to have extended over the fortnight.

"Colonel and Mrs Steeble held an 'at home' every afternoon during the week in the pavilion on the ground, and these were greatly appreciated. The prizes - a very fine collection - were presented to the winners by Mrs Steeble."



Media


Winner Henry (Harry) Grove


Players
J. Anderson
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Percy Bateman Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
H. Carpenter
Marmaduke Strickland Constable

W. Brown
Henry (Harry) Grove
B.E. Hall
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
Algernon Estcourt Keys-Wells
Alexander Mallinson
P. Mallorie
Hugh John Edward Marsden
Seward Wilfrid Meek
Henry Guy Nadin
G. Pearson
G.G. Powell
G.A. Robins
A. Teale
R. Terry
Charles Vincent Wilks


Rounds
Round 1
Algernon Estcourt Keys-Wells*
bye
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
bye
Hugh John Edward Marsden*
bye
G.G. Powell*
bye
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
bye
Percy Bateman Brown*
J. Anderson
w.o.
P. Mallorie*
B.E. Hall
7-5 6-3
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
6-3 6-0
Alexander Mallinson*
H. Carpenter
6-1 6-1
G. Pearson*
R. Terry
5-7 6-3 6-4
Henry Guy Nadin*
A. Teale
6-1 6-1
Seward Wilfrid Meek*
bye
Charles Vincent Wilks*
bye
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
bye
G.A. Robins*
bye
W. Brown *
bye

Round 2
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
Algernon Estcourt Keys-Wells
6-1 6-2
Hugh John Edward Marsden*
G.G. Powell
4-6 6-2 6-3
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Percy Bateman Brown
8-6 6-3
Henry (Harry) Grove*
P. Mallorie
w.o.
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Charles Vincent Wilks
6-1 6-3
W. Brown *
G.A. Robins
6-3 7-5
Henry Guy Nadin*
Seward Wilfrid Meek
7-5 6-2
Alexander Mallinson*
G. Pearson
4-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
Hugh John Edward Marsden
6-4 6-2
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
6-2 1-6 6-1 5-7 6-2
Henry Guy Nadin*
Alexander Mallinson
w.o.
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
W. Brown
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
6-2 6-1
Henry Guy Nadin*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
1-6 8-6 6-3

Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Henry Guy Nadin
6-1 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Samuel Francis (Frank) Gerard James
P. Mallorie*
B.E. Hall
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Percy Bateman Brown*
J. Anderson
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
Algernon Estcourt Keys-Wells*
Hugh John Edward Marsden*
G.G. Powell*
Henry Guy Nadin*
A. Teale
Seward Wilfrid Meek*
Alexander Mallinson*
H. Carpenter
G. Pearson*
R. Terry
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Charles Vincent Wilks*
W. Brown *
G.A. Robins*
Round 2
Henry (Harry) Grove*
P. Mallorie
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Percy Bateman Brown
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
Algernon Estcourt Keys-Wells
Hugh John Edward Marsden*
G.G. Powell
Henry Guy Nadin*
Seward Wilfrid Meek
Alexander Mallinson*
G. Pearson
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Charles Vincent Wilks
W. Brown *
G.A. Robins
Quarterfinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Marmaduke Strickland Constable*
Hugh John Edward Marsden
Henry Guy Nadin*
Alexander Mallinson
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
W. Brown
Semifinals
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Marmaduke Strickland Constable
Henry Guy Nadin*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
Final
Henry (Harry) Grove*
Henry Guy Nadin