South Australian Championships 1983
General 1983-12-29 - 1984-01-03
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source ATP
Info Straddles years but included with the 1983 Grand Prix.
Prize money $75,000
Derlin, Smith, Whitecross and Lane were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Mike Bauer
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Andy Andrews
John R. Austin
Mike Bauer
Lloyd Bourne
Sean Brawley
Mike Brunnberg
Jonathan Canter
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Loic Courteau
Bruce P. Derlin
Andy Andrews
John R. Austin
Mike Bauer
Lloyd Bourne
Sean Brawley
Mike Brunnberg
Jonathan Canter
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Loic Courteau
Bruce P. Derlin
Peter Doohan
Brad D. Drewett
Broderick Dyke
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
John Basil Fitzgerald
John Frawley
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Chris Mark Johnstone
Athony Lane
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Brad D. Drewett
Broderick Dyke
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
John Basil Fitzgerald
John Frawley
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Chris Mark Johnstone
Athony Lane
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Wally Masur
Paul Francis McNamee
Miloslav Mecir sr (Mečíř)
Craig A. Miller
David Mustard
Leif Shiras
Jonathan R. Smith
Jérôme Vanier
Greg J. Whitecross
Simon Youl
Paul Francis McNamee
Miloslav Mecir sr (Mečíř)
Craig A. Miller
David Mustard
Leif Shiras
Jonathan R. Smith
Jérôme Vanier
Greg J. Whitecross
Simon Youl
Rounds
Round 1
Chris Lewis*
John Frawley
John Frawley
6-3
6-4
Peter Doohan*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
6-1
6-2
Simon Youl*
Jérôme Vanier
Jérôme Vanier
6-3
3-6
6-3
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Wally Masur
Wally Masur
6-4
3-6
6-3
Paul McNamee*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley
6-4
6-7
7-5
Jonathan R. Smith*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
6-1
5-7
6-4
Jonathan Canter*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
6-4
2-6
6-2
Chip Hooper*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-6
7-6
Brad D. Drewett*
Athony Lane
Athony Lane
6-4
6-4
Greg J. Whitecross*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
7-6
7-5
Leif Shiras*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
6-4
7-6
John Fitzgerald*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
4-6
7-6
6-4
Mike Bauer*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
6-3
6-2
David Mustard*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
6-4
6-2
Loic Courteau*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
6-2
6-2
Pat Cash*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Chris Lewis*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
7-6
6-4
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Simon Youl
Simon Youl
6-4
6-4
Paul McNamee*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-3
7-6
Chip Hooper*
Jonathan Canter
Jonathan Canter
7-6
6-2
Brad D. Drewett*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
6-3
6-4
Leif Shiras*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
6-4
6-7
7-6
Mike Bauer*
David Mustard
David Mustard
6-4
6-4
Pat Cash*
Loic Courteau
Loic Courteau
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
7-5
6-7
6-4
Paul McNamee*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
6-7
6-4
6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
7-5
6-4
Mike Bauer*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
7-6
7-5
Semifinals
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
6-2
6-3
Mike Bauer*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-6
6-4
Final
Mike Bauer*
Miloslav Mecir sr
Miloslav Mecir sr
3-6
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Mike Bauer*
Mike Brunnberg
Mike Brunnberg
David Mustard*
Craig A. Miller
Craig A. Miller
Pat Cash*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
Loic Courteau*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Brad D. Drewett*
Athony Lane
Athony Lane
Greg J. Whitecross*
Charlie Fancutt
Charlie Fancutt
Leif Shiras*
Rod Frawley
Rod Frawley
John Fitzgerald*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Wally Masur
Wally Masur
Simon Youl*
Jérôme Vanier
Jérôme Vanier
Chris Lewis*
John Frawley
John Frawley
Peter Doohan*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
Paul McNamee*
Sean Brawley
Sean Brawley
Jonathan R. Smith*
Broderick Dyke
Broderick Dyke
Chip Hooper*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Jonathan Canter*
Chris Johnstone
Chris Johnstone
Round 2
Mike Bauer*
David Mustard
David Mustard
Pat Cash*
Loic Courteau
Loic Courteau
Brad D. Drewett*
Greg J. Whitecross
Greg J. Whitecross
Leif Shiras*
John Fitzgerald
John Fitzgerald
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Simon Youl
Simon Youl
Chris Lewis*
Peter Doohan
Peter Doohan
Paul McNamee*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Chip Hooper*
Jonathan Canter
Jonathan Canter
Quarterfinals
Mike Bauer*
Pat Cash
Pat Cash
Brad D. Drewett*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Paul McNamee*
Chip Hooper
Chip Hooper
Semifinals
Mike Bauer*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Final
Mike Bauer*
Miloslav Mecir sr
Miloslav Mecir sr