North of Wales 1891


General 1891-08-05 - 1891-08-08
Amateur
Grass
6
Abergele, Pensarn, Conwy County Borough
Wales

Source Field - Saturday 15 August 1891


Info 9th edition.
Draw: 60



Media


Winner Herbert Newcombe Craig


Players
T.H. Barker
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
J.B. Broadhurst
Arthur Carey
Edward Carey
Walter Carey
Frederick Howard Cartland
J.M. Chambers
G.A. Cheeke

F. Ambler
Herbert Newcombe Craig
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
Alfred Pittis Earwaker
T. Edwards
E.W. Elliott
A. Firth
F.J. Fitzgerald
W.F. French
M. Frost
G. Garrould
J. Gledhill
F. Green
G.W. Greenway
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
E.R. Gurney
J.B. Hartley
G.H. Healey
F.W. Henstock
W.H. Holdsworth
E.L. Jacobs
Stanley Johnstone
W.D. Jones
T. Kinmond
E.H. Lemon
A. MacBean
J.H. Marston
A.J.S. Maunsell
J.D. Miller
P. Morris
E. Morris
Elliott L. Oliver
W.T. Oliver
A.E. Parkinson
R.G. Perry
W.M. Peters
James Clement Collier Pipon
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
Robert Olivers Rawlins
C.F. Rawson
C.D. Roberts
E.M. Samson
A.G. Stubbs
H.A. Webb
W. Le P. Webb
J.C. Weston
A. Weston
Arnold Harrop Wolff
W. Wynne
W.L. Wynne
H.B. Wynne


Rounds
Round 1
A.J.S. Maunsell*
bye
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
bye
F. Ambler*
bye
E.W. Elliott*
T.H. Barker
6-2 2-6 6-4
W.T. Oliver*
A. Weston
6-1 6-3
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
F.J. Fitzgerald
2-6 6-5 6-3
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
W. Le P. Webb
6-5 6-5
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
T. Edwards
6-1 6-2
J. Gledhill*
A. MacBean
6-4 7-5
C.F. Rawson*
G.H. Healey
4-6 6-4 6-1
W.L. Wynne*
Arthur Carey
6-2 6-4
E.M. Samson*
W. Wynne
6-4 6-0
Stanley Johnstone*
E.R. Gurney
6-1 6-2
W.M. Peters*
bye
Edward Carey*
F.W. Henstock
6-2 6-1
G. Garrould*
M. Frost
6-5 6-1
A. Firth*
Frederick Howard Cartland
6-1 6-1
J.H. Marston*
W.F. French
6-5 6-3
C.D. Roberts*
J.M. Chambers
6-2 2-6 6-3
H.A. Webb*
E.H. Lemon
6-4 6-5
F. Green*
W.H. Holdsworth
6-4 6-0
A.G. Stubbs*
G.W. Greenway
6-3 6-4
W.D. Jones*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-3 6-4
J.D. Miller*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
w.o.
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
Elliott L. Oliver
6-3 6-2
J.B. Broadhurst*
Alfred Pittis Earwaker
6-3 6-2
R.G. Perry*
E. Morris
6-2 6-0
T. Kinmond*
E.L. Jacobs
6-4 6-4
Walter Carey*
James Clement Collier Pipon
6-0 6-0
P. Morris*
G.A. Cheeke
6-4 6-2
J.C. Weston*
J.B. Hartley
6-2 6-5
A.E. Parkinson*
H.B. Wynne
6-4 6-3

Round 2
E.W. Elliott*
A.J.S. Maunsell
6-2 6-4
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
W.T. Oliver
6-4 6-5
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
6-1 6-2
C.F. Rawson*
J. Gledhill
2-6 6-4 6-4
E.M. Samson*
W.L. Wynne
6-4 6-5
Stanley Johnstone*
W.M. Peters
6-0 6-3
Edward Carey*
A.E. Parkinson
6-4 6-3
A. Firth*
G. Garrould
6-2 6-1
C.D. Roberts*
J.H. Marston
6-5 6-1
H.A. Webb*
F. Green
6-3 6-1
A.G. Stubbs*
W.D. Jones
6-2 6-2
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
J.D. Miller
6-1 6-0
J.B. Broadhurst*
R.G. Perry
6-2 6-3
Walter Carey*
T. Kinmond
w.o.
P. Morris*
J.C. Weston
6-4 6-4
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
F. Ambler
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
E.W. Elliott
6-3 6-2
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
C.F. Rawson
6-1 6-1
Stanley Johnstone*
E.M. Samson
5-6 6-3 6-2
Edward Carey*
A. Firth
6-1 6-3
C.D. Roberts*
H.A. Webb
6-5 6-2
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
A.G. Stubbs
6-3 6-5
Walter Carey*
J.B. Broadhurst
6-2 6-5
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
P. Morris
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
6-3 6-3
Stanley Johnstone*
Edward Carey
6-3 6-3
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
C.D. Roberts
6-0 6-2
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Walter Carey
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Stanley Johnstone
6-3 6-1
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
6-2 6-3

Final
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Arnold Harrop Wolff
6-3 2-6 3-6 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
F. Ambler*
P. Morris*
G.A. Cheeke
J.C. Weston*
J.B. Hartley
Walter Carey*
James Clement Collier Pipon
T. Kinmond*
E.L. Jacobs
J.B. Broadhurst*
Alfred Pittis Earwaker
R.G. Perry*
E. Morris
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
Elliott L. Oliver
J.D. Miller*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
A.G. Stubbs*
G.W. Greenway
W.D. Jones*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
C.D. Roberts*
J.M. Chambers
J.H. Marston*
W.F. French
H.A. Webb*
E.H. Lemon
F. Green*
W.H. Holdsworth
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
T. Edwards
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst*
W. Le P. Webb
C.F. Rawson*
G.H. Healey
J. Gledhill*
A. MacBean
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
F.J. Fitzgerald
W.T. Oliver*
A. Weston
E.W. Elliott*
T.H. Barker
A.J.S. Maunsell*
Stanley Johnstone*
E.R. Gurney
W.M. Peters*
E.M. Samson*
W. Wynne
W.L. Wynne*
Arthur Carey
Edward Carey*
F.W. Henstock
A.E. Parkinson*
H.B. Wynne
A. Firth*
Frederick Howard Cartland
G. Garrould*
M. Frost
Round 2
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
F. Ambler
P. Morris*
J.C. Weston
Walter Carey*
T. Kinmond
J.B. Broadhurst*
R.G. Perry
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
J.D. Miller
A.G. Stubbs*
W.D. Jones
C.D. Roberts*
J.H. Marston
H.A. Webb*
F. Green
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
C.F. Rawson*
J. Gledhill
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
W.T. Oliver
E.W. Elliott*
A.J.S. Maunsell
Stanley Johnstone*
W.M. Peters
E.M. Samson*
W.L. Wynne
Edward Carey*
A.E. Parkinson
A. Firth*
G. Garrould
Round 3
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
P. Morris
Walter Carey*
J.B. Broadhurst
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
A.G. Stubbs
C.D. Roberts*
H.A. Webb
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
C.F. Rawson
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian*
E.W. Elliott
Stanley Johnstone*
E.M. Samson
Edward Carey*
A. Firth
Quarterfinals
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Walter Carey
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey*
C.D. Roberts
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Sir Herbert Brent Grotrian
Stanley Johnstone*
Edward Carey
Semifinals
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
Arnold Harrop Wolff*
Stanley Johnstone
Final
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Arnold Harrop Wolff