Guaruja 1984


General 1983-01-23 - 1983-01-29
Open
Clay
6
Guaruja
Brazil

Source ATP


Info Prize money $75,000
Schmidt, Luiz, Hennemann, Wildmann, Garcia, and Mastelli were qualifiers. Molina was a lucky loser



Media


Winner Givaldo Barbosa


Players
Nelson Aerts
Pablo Arraya
Marcos Azevedo
Givaldo Barbosa
Eduardo Bengoechea
Carlos Chabalgoity
Jose Daher
Renato Figueiredo
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Alejandro Ganzabal
Andy Garcia
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Julio Goes (Góes)
Roger de Santis Guedes
Marcelo Hennemann
Marcos Hocevar
Alexandre Hocevar
Renato Joaquim
Ney Keller
Cesar Kist
Ivan Kley
Thomaz Koch
Andy Scott Kohlberg
Edson Krause
Tadeu Luiz
Francisco Maciel
Danilo Marcelino
Eleuterio Martins
Francisco Mastelli
Gabriel Mattos
Andres Molina
Daniel Montes de Oca
Cassio Motta
Billy Nealon
Edvaldo Oliveira
Paschoal Penetta
Pedro Rebolledo
Javier Restrepo
Fernando Roese
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Claudio Semmelmann
Joao Soares
Thomas Stalhandske
Gustavo Tiberti
Jeff Turpin
Paulo Wildmann
Francisco Yunis


Rounds
Round 1
Daniel Montes de Oca*
Edson Krause
6-2 6-1
Fernando Roese*
Renato Figueiredo
6-2 6-3
Francisco Yunis*
Thomas Stalhandske
6-4 5-7 6-4
Alexandre Hocevar*
Marcos Azevedo
6-3 6-4
Cesar Kist*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-3 6-4
Carlos Chabalgoity*
Tadeu Luiz
6-3 6-4
Ney Keller*
Danilo Marcelino
6-2 6-0
Jose Daher*
Thomaz Koch
6-2 7-6
Eleuterio Martins*
Edvaldo Oliveira
6-4 6-4
Marcelo Hennemann*
Paulo Wildmann
6-4 6-4
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Paschoal Penetta
6-4 6-3
Roger Guedes*
Renato Joaquim
7-5 6-2
Andy Garcia*
Francisco Mastelli
6-3 6-3
Gabriel Mattos*
Claudio Semmelmann
6-2 6-1
Gustavo Tiberti*
Billy Nealon
6-2 6-2
Javier Restrepo*
Andy Kohlberg
6-2 2-6 6-3

Round 2
Pablo Arraya*
Daniel Montes de Oca
6-4 3-6 6-2
Francisco Maciel*
Fernando Roese
6-3 6-7 6-3
Francisco Yunis*
Nelson Aerts
6-4 7-5
Marcos Hocevar*
Alexandre Hocevar
4-0 ret.
Cesar Kist*
Julio Goes (Góes)
7-5 6-1
Alvaro Fillol*
Carlos Chabalgoity
6-1 6-4
Ivan Kley*
Ney Keller
4-6 7-6 6-2
Pedro Rebolledo*
Jose Daher
6-2 6-2
Eleuterio Martins*
Alejandro Ganzabal
6-2 5-7 3-0 ret.
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Marcelo Hennemann
3-6 6-2 6-0
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eduardo Bengoechea
3-6 6-2 6-1
Roger Guedes*
Andres Molina
6-1 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Andy Garcia
1-2 ret.
Jeff Turpin*
Gabriel Mattos
5-7 6-4 6-0
Gustavo Tiberti*
Joao Soares
6-4 6-1
Cassio Motta*
Javier Restrepo
6-3 6-1

Round 3
Pablo Arraya*
Francisco Maciel
7-5 ret.
Francisco Yunis*
Marcos Hocevar
6-4 7-5
Alvaro Fillol*
Cesar Kist
6-4 6-7 6-4
Pedro Rebolledo*
Ivan Kley
6-3 6-1
Eleuterio Martins*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
7-5 6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Roger Guedes
7-6 6-0
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Turpin
6-2 6-1
Cassio Motta*
Gustavo Tiberti
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Pablo Arraya*
Francisco Yunis
6-1 6-1
Pedro Rebolledo*
Alvaro Fillol
6-3 6-2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eleuterio Martins
6-4 6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Cassio Motta
7-5 7-6

Semifinals
Pedro Rebolledo*
Pablo Arraya
3-6 6-4 7-6
Givaldo Barbosa*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-7 6-4 6-4

Final
Givaldo Barbosa*
Pedro Rebolledo
6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Paschoal Penetta
Roger Guedes*
Renato Joaquim
Eleuterio Martins*
Edvaldo Oliveira
Marcelo Hennemann*
Paulo Wildmann
Andy Garcia*
Francisco Mastelli
Gabriel Mattos*
Claudio Semmelmann
Javier Restrepo*
Andy Kohlberg
Gustavo Tiberti*
Billy Nealon
Jose Daher*
Thomaz Koch
Ney Keller*
Danilo Marcelino
Carlos Chabalgoity*
Tadeu Luiz
Cesar Kist*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Daniel Montes de Oca*
Edson Krause
Fernando Roese*
Renato Figueiredo
Francisco Yunis*
Thomas Stalhandske
Alexandre Hocevar*
Marcos Azevedo
Round 2
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Roger Guedes*
Andres Molina
Eleuterio Martins*
Alejandro Ganzabal
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker*
Marcelo Hennemann
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Andy Garcia
Jeff Turpin*
Gabriel Mattos
Cassio Motta*
Javier Restrepo
Gustavo Tiberti*
Joao Soares
Pedro Rebolledo*
Jose Daher
Ivan Kley*
Ney Keller
Alvaro Fillol*
Carlos Chabalgoity
Cesar Kist*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Pablo Arraya*
Daniel Montes de Oca
Francisco Maciel*
Fernando Roese
Francisco Yunis*
Nelson Aerts
Marcos Hocevar*
Alexandre Hocevar
Round 3
Givaldo Barbosa*
Roger Guedes
Eleuterio Martins*
Carlos Gustavo Gattiker
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Turpin
Cassio Motta*
Gustavo Tiberti
Pedro Rebolledo*
Ivan Kley
Alvaro Fillol*
Cesar Kist
Pablo Arraya*
Francisco Maciel
Francisco Yunis*
Marcos Hocevar
Quarterfinals
Givaldo Barbosa*
Eleuterio Martins
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Cassio Motta
Pedro Rebolledo*
Alvaro Fillol
Pablo Arraya*
Francisco Yunis
Semifinals
Givaldo Barbosa*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Pedro Rebolledo*
Pablo Arraya
Final
Givaldo Barbosa*
Pedro Rebolledo