Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts 1951
General 1951-08-27 - 1951-09-02
Amateur
Clay
4
Sydney
Australia
Media
Winner George Allan Worthington
Players
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Don Beattie
Desmond Beckett
Kenneth Brady
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Don Beattie
Desmond Beckett
Kenneth Brady
Francis James (Frank) Herringe
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Brian Hudson
Ronald Lucas
Robert J. McCarthy
John F. O'Brien
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Ronald Lucas
Robert J. McCarthy
John F. O'Brien
Donald Francis (Don) Rocavert
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
George Allan Worthington
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
George Allan Worthington
Rounds
Round 3
George Worthington*
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
6-2
6-4
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
6-4
6-4
John F. O'Brien*
Desmond Beckett
Desmond Beckett
6-3
3-6
8-6
Bill Sidwell*
Kenneth Brady
Kenneth Brady
6-1
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
3-6
6-3
6-2
Frank Herringe*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
7-5
8-10
6-4
Robert J. McCarthy*
Don Beattie
Don Beattie
6-2
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Brian Hudson
Brian Hudson
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
George Worthington*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
6-2
7-5
Bill Sidwell*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
6-4
6-1
Lew Hoad*
Frank Herringe
Frank Herringe
4-6
6-3
6-0
Ken Rosewall*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
George Worthington*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
6-2
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
6-2
12-10
Final
George Worthington*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 3
George Worthington*
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Neville Raymond (Nifty) Snellgrove
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
Bill Sidwell*
Kenneth Brady
Kenneth Brady
John F. O'Brien*
Desmond Beckett
Desmond Beckett
Ken Rosewall*
Brian Hudson
Brian Hudson
Robert J. McCarthy*
Don Beattie
Don Beattie
Lew Hoad*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Frank Herringe*
Don Rocavert
Don Rocavert
Quarterfinals
George Worthington*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Bill Sidwell*
John F. O'Brien
John F. O'Brien
Ken Rosewall*
Robert J. McCarthy
Robert J. McCarthy
Lew Hoad*
Frank Herringe
Frank Herringe
Semifinals
George Worthington*
Bill Sidwell
Bill Sidwell
Ken Rosewall*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Final
George Worthington*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall