University of Miami 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-02-21
Amateur
Unknown
6
Coral Gables, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Bob Bailey
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Lee Bieringer
Joe Blackmon
Vincent Bugliosi
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Walter Dockerell
Andres Donnadieu
Frank Froehling Jr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Joe Galiardi
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Myron Grayson
Mike E. Green
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Carl Haub
Lyon Holmes
Robert (Bob) Hutton
Lyman Johnson
Donald Kaiser
Jules Kay
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Johann F. Kupferburger
Rene La Voie
Phil Lambro
Fred Leopold
Robert (Bob) Macy
Lorne Garnet Main
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
Ed Metz
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Mike Montcalm
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
George Nachwalter
John Odway
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Mr. Potica
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
Sidney Robinson
Bob Rohe
Howard (Harry) Rosen
Ed Rubinoff
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
John C. Skogstad
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
Reyno Summers
Justin Tune
Sal Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Leopold Washington
William Werder
Hal White
Hobart Wrobbel
Edgar Zing


Rounds
Round 1
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
6-2 7-5
Joe Galiardi*
Mike Montcalm
6-1 6-2
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-0 9-7
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
John Odway
6-1 6-1
Donald Kaiser*
Lyman Johnson
6-1 6-0
Mike E. Green*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
w.o.
John C. Skogstad*
Hobart Wrobbel
?
Reynaldo Garrido*
Bob Bailey
w.o.
Sal Vincent*
George Nachwalter
6-4 6-4
Carl Haub*
Jules Kay
6-1 6-0
Al Harum*
Lyon Holmes
6-1 6-0
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
6-3 6-4
Orlando Garrido*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-1 6-2
Lee Bieringer*
Edgar Zing
w.o.
David (Dave) Harum*
Phil Lambro
6-1 6-0
Rene La Voie*
Myron Grayson
7-5 8-6
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bob Rohe
6-1 6-1
Robert (Bob) Macy*
Sidney Robinson
6-0 6-1
Vincent Bugliosi*
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
6-2 6-3
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
w.o.
Robert Bedard*
Hal White
7-5 6-1
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills*
Justin Tune
6-0 6-1
Ed Rubinoff*
William Werder
6-0 6-1
Andres Donnadieu*
Ed Metz
6-1 7-5
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Joe Blackmon
2-6 7-5 7-5
Reyno Summers*
Walter Dockerell
6-1 6-4
Fred Leopold*
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-2 8-6
Lorne Main*
Leopold Washington
?

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mr. Potica
6-2 6-2
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Joe Galiardi
6-1 6-0
Ed Rubinoff*
Andres Donnadieu
4-6 6-2 6-0
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-4 7-5
Donald Kaiser*
Fred Leopold
6-1 6-0
Reyno Summers*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-1 6-2
Mike E. Green*
John C. Skogstad
6-2 6-3
Reynaldo Garrido*
Sal Vincent
6-2 6-3
Lorne Main*
Carl Haub
6-1 6-2
Al Harum*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-1 -1
Orlando Garrido*
Lee Bieringer
6-0 6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Rene La Voie
6-1 6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert (Bob) Macy
6-1 6-2
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Vincent Bugliosi
6-2 6-2
Robert Bedard*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
6-0 9-7
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.*
Robert (Bob) Hutton
6-3 6-0

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-0 6-3
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Ed Rubinoff
6-4 5-7 7-5
Donald Kaiser*
Reyno Summers
6-1 11-9
Mike E. Green*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-0 6-4
Al Harum*
Lorne Main
4-6 6-3 6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
6-1 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
1-6 6-1 6-2
Robert Bedard*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
6-4 6-8 6-4

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
6-1 6-4
Donald Kaiser*
Mike E. Green
6-4 6-2
Al Harum*
David (Dave) Harum
3-6 7-5 6-0
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert Bedard
3-6 6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Kaiser
6-2 6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Al Harum
6-3 6-0

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
8-6 3-6 6-3 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
Joe Galiardi*
Mike Montcalm
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
John Odway
Ed Rubinoff*
William Werder
Andres Donnadieu*
Ed Metz
Donald Kaiser*
Lyman Johnson
Fred Leopold*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Reyno Summers*
Walter Dockerell
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Joe Blackmon
Mike E. Green*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
John C. Skogstad*
Hobart Wrobbel
Reynaldo Garrido*
Bob Bailey
Sal Vincent*
George Nachwalter
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bob Rohe
Robert (Bob) Macy*
Sidney Robinson
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
Vincent Bugliosi*
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
Robert Bedard*
Hal White
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills*
Justin Tune
Al Harum*
Lyon Holmes
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Lorne Main*
Leopold Washington
Carl Haub*
Jules Kay
David (Dave) Harum*
Phil Lambro
Rene La Voie*
Myron Grayson
Orlando Garrido*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Lee Bieringer*
Edgar Zing
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mr. Potica
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Joe Galiardi
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Ed Rubinoff*
Andres Donnadieu
Donald Kaiser*
Fred Leopold
Reyno Summers*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Mike E. Green*
John C. Skogstad
Reynaldo Garrido*
Sal Vincent
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert (Bob) Macy
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Vincent Bugliosi
Robert Bedard*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.*
Robert (Bob) Hutton
Al Harum*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Lorne Main*
Carl Haub
David (Dave) Harum*
Rene La Voie
Orlando Garrido*
Lee Bieringer
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Ed Rubinoff
Donald Kaiser*
Reyno Summers
Mike E. Green*
Reynaldo Garrido
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Robert Bedard*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Al Harum*
Lorne Main
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Donald Kaiser*
Mike E. Green
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Robert Bedard
Al Harum*
David (Dave) Harum
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald Kaiser
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Al Harum
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent