Miami 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-02-28
Open
Unknown
6

United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Ross Beck
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Fred Bill
Joe Blackmon
Walter Blauvelt
Vincent Bugliosi
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Sven Viktor Davidson
Andres Donnadieu
Jack Flood
Malcolm Fox
Fred Friedmann
Frank Froehling Jr.
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Norman Green
Mike E. Green
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Horst Hermann
Lyon Holmes
Harry Karlowatz
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Fred Leopold
Jay Lewin
James C. (John) Loomis
Lorne Garnet Main
Larry Marcus
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
J. Mehavy
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Mike Montcalm
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Kurt Nielsen
John Odway
Don Peterson
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Robert (Bob) Potthast
W. Prince
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
Sid Robertson
Howard (Harry) Rosen
Ed Rubinoff
Bob Scott
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
John Homer Shoop
Steve Shulman
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
George Stevenson
Peter Strassburger
Al Summers
Paul Thompson
Justin Tune
Houston Tyree
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Hal White
Hobart Wrobbel


Rounds
Round 1
Walter Blauvelt*
Harry Karlowatz
8-6 6-2
Andres Donnadieu*
J. Mehavy
6-0 6-1
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Al Summers
6-1 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
6-3 6-2
Hobart Wrobbel*
George Stevenson
6-0 6-3
Vincent Bugliosi*
Fred Bill
6-0 6-3
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
6-3 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Mike E. Green
8-6 4-6 6-4
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
John Homer Shoop
6-2 6-1
Caldwell (Cal) Regan*
Lyon Holmes
6-2 6-2
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Jay Lewin
6-2 6-3
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
6-1 6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Hal White
6-3 6-3
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
6-3 5-7 6-4
Frank Froehling Jr.*
John Odway
6-4 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Jack Flood
6-0 6-1
Ross Beck*
Peter Strassburger
6-0 6-1
Paul Thompson*
Bob Scott
6-4 7-5
Al Harum*
Houston Tyree
6-0 6-2
Lorne Main*
Norman Green
6-0 6-0
Joe Blackmon*
James C. (John) Loomis
6-3 6-2
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Justin Tune
6-0 6-1
Orlando Garrido*
Sid Robertson
w.o.
Gardnar Mulloy*
W. Prince
6-1 6-1
Larry Marcus*
Steve Shulman
w.o.
Ed Rubinoff*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
6-0 6-4
Mike Montcalm*
Fred Leopold
6-3 6-0
Robert Bedard*
Horst Hermann
6-1 6-1
Don Peterson*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
6-2 6-4
Reynaldo Garrido*
Fred Friedmann
6-1 6-0

Round 2
Art Larsen*
Walter Blauvelt
6-3 6-0
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Andres Donnadieu
6-0 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Hobart Wrobbel
6-2 6-1
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Vincent Bugliosi
7-5 6-4
Sven Davidson*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-8 6-4 6-3
Caldwell (Cal) Regan*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-4 6-1
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
David (Dave) Harum
6-4 6-3
Frank Froehling Jr.*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
w.o.
Kurt Nielsen*
Ross Beck
6-1 8-6
Al Harum*
Paul Thompson
6-0 6-1
Lorne Main*
Joe Blackmon
6-3 6-1
Orlando Garrido*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
4-6 6-1 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Larry Marcus
6-2 6-3
Ed Rubinoff*
Mike Montcalm
6-2 6-3
Robert Bedard*
Don Peterson
6-2 6-2
Malcolm Fox*
Reynaldo Garrido
7-9 6-4 6-4

Round 3
Art Larsen*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
6-3 6-3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
6-0 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
6-2 6-4
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-1 6-3
Al Harum*
Kurt Nielsen
7-5 6-3
Lorne Main*
Orlando Garrido
6-2 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ed Rubinoff
w.o.
Robert Bedard*
Malcolm Fox
7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
Art Larsen*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-3 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-1 6-3
Lorne Main*
Al Harum
6-4 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Art Larsen*
Sven Davidson
6-3 4-6 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lorne Main
6-1 6-3

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Art Larsen
6-2 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Gardnar Mulloy*
W. Prince
Larry Marcus*
Steve Shulman
Ed Rubinoff*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Mike Montcalm*
Fred Leopold
Robert Bedard*
Horst Hermann
Don Peterson*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Reynaldo Garrido*
Fred Friedmann
Lorne Main*
Norman Green
Joe Blackmon*
James C. (John) Loomis
Orlando Garrido*
Sid Robertson
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens*
Justin Tune
Al Harum*
Houston Tyree
Paul Thompson*
Bob Scott
Kurt Nielsen*
Jack Flood
Ross Beck*
Peter Strassburger
Walter Blauvelt*
Harry Karlowatz
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Al Summers
Andres Donnadieu*
J. Mehavy
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Hobart Wrobbel*
George Stevenson
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Vincent Bugliosi*
Fred Bill
Sven Davidson*
Mike E. Green
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
John Homer Shoop
Caldwell (Cal) Regan*
Lyon Holmes
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Jay Lewin
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Howard (Harry) Rosen
David (Dave) Harum*
Hal White
Frank Froehling Jr.*
John Odway
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Malcolm (Mac) McAllister
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Larry Marcus
Ed Rubinoff*
Mike Montcalm
Robert Bedard*
Don Peterson
Malcolm Fox*
Reynaldo Garrido
Lorne Main*
Joe Blackmon
Orlando Garrido*
Herbert (Buddy) Behrens
Al Harum*
Paul Thompson
Kurt Nielsen*
Ross Beck
Art Larsen*
Walter Blauvelt
Bosse (Bo) Andersson*
Andres Donnadieu
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Hobart Wrobbel
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold*
Vincent Bugliosi
Sven Davidson*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Caldwell (Cal) Regan*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
David (Dave) Harum
Frank Froehling Jr.*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ed Rubinoff
Robert Bedard*
Malcolm Fox
Lorne Main*
Orlando Garrido
Al Harum*
Kurt Nielsen
Art Larsen*
Bosse (Bo) Andersson
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Sven Davidson*
Caldwell (Cal) Regan
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Bedard
Lorne Main*
Al Harum
Art Larsen*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Sven Davidson*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lorne Main
Art Larsen*
Sven Davidson
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Art Larsen