US Open 1986


General 1986-08-26 - 1986-09-07
Grandslam
Hardcourt
7
Flushing Meadow, NY
United States of America


Info Source: ITF



Media


Winner Ivan Lendl


Players
Ricardo Acioly
Ricardo Acuna
Andre Kirk Agassi
Ronald Agenor
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Paul Annacone
Jimmy Arias
Pablo Arraya
Michael (Jeremy) Bates
Mike Bauer
Boris Franz Becker
Eduardo Bengoechea
Jay Berger
Christian Bergstrom
Stephane Bonneau
Jimmy Brown
Darren John Cahill
Craig Campbell
Jonathan Canter
Kent Carlsson
Sergio Casal
Patrick Hart (Pat) Cash
Thierry Champion
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Kevin Melvyn Curren
Martin (Marty) Davis
Scott Eirik Davis
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Broderick Dyke
Stefan Bengt Edberg
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Stefan Eriksson
Kelly Evernden
Wojtek Fibak
John Basil Fitzgerald
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Marc Flur
Guy Forget
Marcel Freeman
Sammy Giammalva jr
Brad Gilbert
Shlomo Glickstein
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
R.B. (Bob) Green
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jan Gunnarsson
Jakob Hlasek
Greg Holmes
Lawrence Bennett (Chip) Hooper
Marcelo Ingaramo
Martin Jaite
Anders Pierre Jarryd
Eric Jelen
Luke Jensen
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Mark Edward Kratzmann
Aaron Krickstein
Johan C. Kriek
Ramesh Krishnan
Leonardo Lavalle
Glenn W. Layendecker
Michael (Mike) Leach
Henri Leconte
Ivan Lendl
Peter Lundgren
Francisco Maciel
Amos Mansdorf
Wally Masur
Luiz Mattar
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
John Patrick McEnroe
Paul Francis McNamee
Miloslav Mecir sr (Mečíř)
Glenn Michibata
Barry Moir
Cassio Motta
Thomas Muster
Todd Nelson
Yannick Noah
Karel Novacek
Karl (Joakim) Nystrom
Nduka Odizor
Ricky Osterthun
Al Parker
David Pate
Brad Pearce
Diego Perez
Michael Pernfors
Libor Pimek
Claudio Pistolesi
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
Mel Purcell
Derrick Rostagno
John Sadri
Emilio Angel Sanchez
William (Bill) Scanlon
Hansjorg Schwaier
Robert Arthur Seguso
Horst Skoff
Pavel Slozil
Tomas Smid
Milan Srejber
Ulf Stenlund
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
Henrik Sundstrom
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Thierry Tulasne
Marian Vajda
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Guillermo Vilas
Daniel Theron (Danie) Visser
Tomm Warneke
Mats Arne Olof Wilander
Vallis Wilder
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Todd Witsken
Mark Raymond Woodforde
Jaime Yzaga
Slobodan Zivojinovic


Rounds
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Glenn W. Layendecker
6-3 6-2 6-0
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Brad Pearce
6-4 6-3 6-2
Jeremy Bates*
Andre Kirk Agassi
7-6 6-3 4-6 6-4
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.*
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
6-4 6-2 6-4
John Sadri*
Kelly Evernden
5-7 6-2 7-6 7-6
Johan C. Kriek*
Mark Edward Kratzmann
7-5 6-4 3-6 3-6 6-4
Nduka Odizor*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
3-6 7-5 6-1 7-6
Brad Gilbert*
Tomm Warneke
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
Paul Annacone*
John McEnroe
1-6 6-1 6-3 6-3
Aaron Krickstein*
Karel Novacek
5-7 4-6 7-6 6-1 6-3
R.B. (Bob) Green*
Craig Campbell
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
Mel Purcell*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
6-4 6-2 6-1
Amos Mansdorf*
Tomas Smid
6-4 7-6 6-3
Francisco Maciel*
Wojtek Fibak
3-6 6-4 7-6 6-1
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Hansjorg Schwaier
7-6 6-7 6-3 6-3
Henri Leconte*
Martin Jaite
6-3 6-4 6-4
Stefan Edberg*
Stephane Bonneau
6-0 6-3 6-0
Kevin Curren*
Thomas Muster
6-0 5-7 6-3 7-5
Ramesh Krishnan*
Mike Bauer
7-6 6-2 7-5
Leonardo Lavalle*
Pat Cash
6-4 5-7 6-4 1-6 6-3
Chip Hooper*
Jimmy Brown
6-3 4-6 7-6 6-4
Barry Moir*
Stefan Eriksson
6-3 6-1 6-2
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Marian Vajda
3-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 7-5
Jonathan Canter*
Tim Mayotte
6-7 4-6 7-6 6-1 6-3
Michael Pernfors*
Jan Gunnarsson
6-4 6-3 6-3
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Ricky Osterthun
6-4 7-5 6-3
Christo Steyn*
Michael (Mike) Leach
3-6 6-3 7-6 6-4
Paul McNamee*
Guillermo Vilas
7-5 5-7 2-6 6-1 6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Horst Skoff
7-6 6-2 6-0
Marcelo Ingaramo*
Luiz Mattar
7-6 6-3 6-7 6-3
Yannick Noah*
Scott Davis
6-3 6-3 6-1
Jimmy Connors*
Henrik Sundstrom
6-2 6-2 6-2
Claudio Pistolesi*
Ulf Stenlund
6-1 6-4 6-4
Todd Witsken*
John Fitzgerald
6-4 6-7 6-3 7-5
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Shlomo Glickstein
6-2 4-6 6-0 6-7 7-6
Milan Srejber*
Jimmy Arias
7-5 6-0 6-3
Broderick Dyke*
Brian Teacher
6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4
David Pate*
Thierry Tulasne
3-6 6-3 6-1 5-7 6-4
Anders Jarryd*
Al Parker
6-4 6-2 6-2
Luke Jensen*
Ben Testerman
7-6 6-2 6-4
Eliot Teltscher*
Bill Scanlon
6-2 6-4 6-1
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Jakob Hlasek
6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3
Danie Visser*
Vallis Wilder
6-3 7-6 6-3
Sergio Casal*
Darren John Cahill
6-1 3-6 7-6 6-2
Cassio Motta*
Ricardo Acioly
2-6 7-5 5-7 7-6 6-2
Boris Franz Becker*
Glenn Michibata
6-2 5-7 6-4 6-2
Joakim Nystrom*
Sammy Giammalva jr
6-1 6-4 6-2
Pavel Slozil*
Kent Carlsson
7-6 6-2 6-2
Eric Jelen*
Mark Woodforde
6-3 4-6 2-6 6-4 6-4
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Derrick Rostagno
6-3 7-6 6-3
Wally Masur*
Francisco Gonzalez
6-2 6-2 6-2
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Pablo Arraya
3-6 6-2 6-1 7-5
Tom Gullikson*
Greg Holmes
7-6 7-6 6-7 0-6 7-6
Andres Gomez*
Diego Perez
6-3 7-6 6-1
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Tim Gullikson
7-5 7-6 6-4
Guy Forget*
Marc Flur
6-4 6-3 7-5
Eddie Edwards*
Libor Pimek
6-3 6-1 6-0
Ricardo Acuna*
Peter Lundgren
6-2 2-6 6-3 7-6
Jay Berger*
Ronald Agenor
6-4 6-3 7-5
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
6-3 6-4 6-4
Thierry Champion*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
1-6 6-1 5-7 6-1 7-5
Mats Wilander*
Todd Nelson
6-3 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jaime Yzaga*
Christian Bergstrom
7-6 6-4 7-6

Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Robert Arthur Seguso
6-3 6-1 6-2
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.*
Jeremy Bates
6-4 6-2 6-0
Johan C. Kriek*
John Sadri
6-3 6-3 6-4
Brad Gilbert*
Nduka Odizor
5-7 6-2 6-4 6-2
Aaron Krickstein*
Paul Annacone
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6
Mel Purcell*
R.B. (Bob) Green
6-3 6-4 6-2
Amos Mansdorf*
Francisco Maciel
7-5 6-0 6-0
Henri Leconte*
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
6-1 6-2 6-0
Stefan Edberg*
Kevin Curren
7-6 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Leonardo Lavalle
6-2 6-4 6-3
Barry Moir*
Chip Hooper
5-7 6-2 6-4 7-5
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Jonathan Canter
7-6 4-6 6-3 6-7 7-6
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Michael Pernfors
6-4 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4
Marcel Freeman*
Christo Steyn
7-5 6-2 6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Paul McNamee
6-1 6-2 6-1
Yannick Noah*
Marcelo Ingaramo
6-4 6-1 6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Claudio Pistolesi
7-6 6-4 7-5
Todd Witsken*
Eduardo Bengoechea
7-6 6-1 6-1
Milan Srejber*
Broderick Dyke
2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Jaime Yzaga*
David Pate
6-4 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anders Jarryd*
Luke Jensen
6-0 6-3 6-1
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Eliot Teltscher
6-3 6-2 6-0
Sergio Casal*
Danie Visser
6-2 6-1 6-3
Boris Franz Becker*
Cassio Motta
6-3 6-0 6-2
Joakim Nystrom*
Pavel Slozil
6-2 6-1 6-0
Eric Jelen*
Martin (Marty) Davis
3-6 1-6 7-5 6-2 6-3
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Wally Masur
7-6 6-3 7-5
Tom Gullikson*
Andres Gomez
3-6 6-7 7-6 6-3 6-4
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Guy Forget
7-5 6-4 6-1
Eddie Edwards*
Ricardo Acuna
3-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Jay Berger
6-2 6-1 6-0
Mats Wilander*
Thierry Champion
6-1 7-5 6-4

Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
6-3 6-3 6-4
Brad Gilbert*
Johan C. Kriek
6-2 7-5 6-2
Aaron Krickstein*
Mel Purcell
6-3 6-2 6-1
Henri Leconte*
Amos Mansdorf
4-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
Stefan Edberg*
Ramesh Krishnan
7-6 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Barry Moir
6-0 4-6 6-7 6-1 6-2
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Marcel Freeman
1-6 6-3 4-6 6-1 6-3
Tim Wilkison*
Yannick Noah
7-6 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4
Todd Witsken*
Jimmy Connors
6-2 6-4 7-5
Milan Srejber*
Jaime Yzaga
3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Anders Jarryd
6-3 5-7 6-1 6-3
Boris Franz Becker*
Sergio Casal
7-5 6-4 6-2
Joakim Nystrom*
Eric Jelen
5-7 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-2
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Tom Gullikson
3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Eddie Edwards
6-0 6-3 6-3
Mats Wilander*
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
5-7 6-3 6-4 6-4

Round 4
Ivan Lendl*
Brad Gilbert
7-5 6-1 6-2
Henri Leconte*
Aaron Krickstein
6-3 7-5 6-4
Stefan Edberg*
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie
6-3 6-2 6-2
Tim Wilkison*
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
6-0 6-2 6-3
Milan Srejber*
Todd Witsken
6-7 7-6 6-1 6-4
Boris Franz Becker*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
6-4 6-3 6-7 6-4
Joakim Nystrom*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
7-6 6-2 6-2
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Mats Wilander
6-7 6-3 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Henri Leconte
7-6 6-1 1-6 6-1
Stefan Edberg*
Tim Wilkison
6-3 6-3 6-3
Boris Franz Becker*
Milan Srejber
6-3 6-2 6-1
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Joakim Nystrom
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Stefan Edberg
7-6 6-2 6-3
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Boris Franz Becker
4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3

Final
Ivan Lendl*
Miloslav Mecir sr
6-4 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Ivan Lendl*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Robert Arthur Seguso*
Brad Pearce
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.*
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Jeremy Bates*
Andre Kirk Agassi
Brad Gilbert*
Tomm Warneke
Nduka Odizor*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Johan C. Kriek*
Mark Edward Kratzmann
John Sadri*
Kelly Evernden
Henri Leconte*
Martin Jaite
Horacio Miguel de la Pena*
Hansjorg Schwaier
Amos Mansdorf*
Tomas Smid
Francisco Maciel*
Wojtek Fibak
Aaron Krickstein*
Karel Novacek
Paul Annacone*
John McEnroe
Mel Purcell*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
R.B. (Bob) Green*
Craig Campbell
Stefan Edberg*
Stephane Bonneau
Kevin Curren*
Thomas Muster
Ramesh Krishnan*
Mike Bauer
Leonardo Lavalle*
Pat Cash
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Marian Vajda
Jonathan Canter*
Tim Mayotte
Barry Moir*
Stefan Eriksson
Chip Hooper*
Jimmy Brown
Tim Wilkison*
Horst Skoff
Paul McNamee*
Guillermo Vilas
Yannick Noah*
Scott Davis
Marcelo Ingaramo*
Luiz Mattar
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Ricky Osterthun
Michael Pernfors*
Jan Gunnarsson
Christo Steyn*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Tim Gullikson
Guy Forget*
Marc Flur
Eddie Edwards*
Libor Pimek
Ricardo Acuna*
Peter Lundgren
Mats Wilander*
Todd Nelson
Thierry Champion*
Emilio Angel Sanchez
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
James Robert (Jim) Pugh
Jay Berger*
Ronald Agenor
Joakim Nystrom*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Pavel Slozil*
Kent Carlsson
Eric Jelen*
Mark Woodforde
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Derrick Rostagno
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Pablo Arraya
Wally Masur*
Francisco Gonzalez
Tom Gullikson*
Greg Holmes
Andres Gomez*
Diego Perez
Boris Franz Becker*
Glenn Michibata
Cassio Motta*
Ricardo Acioly
Sergio Casal*
Darren John Cahill
Danie Visser*
Vallis Wilder
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Jakob Hlasek
Eliot Teltscher*
Bill Scanlon
Anders Jarryd*
Al Parker
Luke Jensen*
Ben Testerman
Milan Srejber*
Jimmy Arias
Broderick Dyke*
Brian Teacher
Jaime Yzaga*
Christian Bergstrom
David Pate*
Thierry Tulasne
Todd Witsken*
John Fitzgerald
Eduardo Bengoechea*
Shlomo Glickstein
Jimmy Connors*
Henrik Sundstrom
Claudio Pistolesi*
Ulf Stenlund
Round 2
Ivan Lendl*
Robert Arthur Seguso
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.*
Jeremy Bates
Brad Gilbert*
Nduka Odizor
Johan C. Kriek*
John Sadri
Henri Leconte*
Horacio Miguel de la Pena
Amos Mansdorf*
Francisco Maciel
Aaron Krickstein*
Paul Annacone
Mel Purcell*
R.B. (Bob) Green
Stefan Edberg*
Kevin Curren
Ramesh Krishnan*
Leonardo Lavalle
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Jonathan Canter
Barry Moir*
Chip Hooper
Tim Wilkison*
Paul McNamee
Yannick Noah*
Marcelo Ingaramo
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Michael Pernfors
Marcel Freeman*
Christo Steyn
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Guy Forget
Eddie Edwards*
Ricardo Acuna
Mats Wilander*
Thierry Champion
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Jay Berger
Joakim Nystrom*
Pavel Slozil
Eric Jelen*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Wally Masur
Tom Gullikson*
Andres Gomez
Boris Franz Becker*
Cassio Motta
Sergio Casal*
Danie Visser
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Eliot Teltscher
Anders Jarryd*
Luke Jensen
Milan Srejber*
Broderick Dyke
Jaime Yzaga*
David Pate
Todd Witsken*
Eduardo Bengoechea
Jimmy Connors*
Claudio Pistolesi
Round 3
Ivan Lendl*
Jonas B. Svensson Jr.
Brad Gilbert*
Johan C. Kriek
Henri Leconte*
Amos Mansdorf
Aaron Krickstein*
Mel Purcell
Stefan Edberg*
Ramesh Krishnan
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie*
Barry Moir
Tim Wilkison*
Yannick Noah
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov*
Marcel Freeman
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Eddie Edwards
Mats Wilander*
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Joakim Nystrom*
Eric Jelen
Mattew (Matt) Anger*
Tom Gullikson
Boris Franz Becker*
Sergio Casal
Gary Wayne Donnelly*
Anders Jarryd
Milan Srejber*
Jaime Yzaga
Todd Witsken*
Jimmy Connors
Round 4
Ivan Lendl*
Brad Gilbert
Henri Leconte*
Aaron Krickstein
Stefan Edberg*
Daniel C. (Dan) Goldie
Tim Wilkison*
Andrei Eduardovich Chesnokov
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Mats Wilander
Joakim Nystrom*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Boris Franz Becker*
Gary Wayne Donnelly
Milan Srejber*
Todd Witsken
Quarterfinals
Ivan Lendl*
Henri Leconte
Stefan Edberg*
Tim Wilkison
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Joakim Nystrom
Boris Franz Becker*
Milan Srejber
Semifinals
Ivan Lendl*
Stefan Edberg
Miloslav Mecir sr*
Boris Franz Becker
Final
Ivan Lendl*
Miloslav Mecir sr