Tasmanian Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-01-15
Amateur
Grass
5
Hobart
Australia
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Players
Kenneth Andersson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John David Bartlett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Max Byrne
John Richard Cooper
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
John David Bartlett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Max Byrne
John Richard Cooper
Owen Keir Davidson
Claude De Gronckel
Birger Folke
Sven Ginman
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Cedric Hamilton Mason
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Jaideep Mumuck
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
David (Dave) Power
Sven Ginman
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Cedric Hamilton Mason
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Jaideep Mumuck
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
David (Dave) Power
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Josef Stabholz
Andre Tielemans
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Josef Stabholz
Andre Tielemans
Rounds
Round 2
Ray Ruffels*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
6-1
6-4
Bill Bowrey*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
4-6
6-3
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Sven Ginman
Sven Ginman
8-6
3-6
6-3
Birger Folke*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
7-5
2-6
6-1
Max Byrne*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-3
3-6
5-5
ret.
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Andre Tielemans
Andre Tielemans
7-5
4-6
6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Jaideep Mumuck
Jaideep Mumuck
6-2
2-0
ret.
Round 3
Ray Ruffels*
John Cooper
John Cooper
7-5
3-6
6-4
Richard A. Russell*
Josef Stabholz
Josef Stabholz
6-2
6-2
Cliff Richey*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
6-3
7-5
Owen Davidson*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
6-3
10-8
Jim McManus*
Birger Folke
Birger Folke
6-3
4-6
6-2
Tony Roche*
Max Byrne
Max Byrne
6-4
6-1
Bill Bowrey*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-3
6-8
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
7-5
6-8
6-2
6-3
Tony Roche*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-1
6-3
6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
10-8
6-3
9-7
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-1
6-2
6-8
7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
9-7
4-6
6-1
13-11
Final
Tony Roche*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
9-7
1-6
6-2
8-6
Tournament
Round 2
Max Byrne*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Birger Folke*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Cliff Richey*
Sven Ginman
Sven Ginman
Arthur Ashe *
Jaideep Mumuck
Jaideep Mumuck
Ray Ruffels*
Kenneth Andersson
Kenneth Andersson
Bill Bowrey*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Andre Tielemans
Andre Tielemans
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Max Byrne
Max Byrne
Jim McManus*
Birger Folke
Birger Folke
Cliff Richey*
Claude De Gronckel
Claude De Gronckel
Owen Davidson*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Arthur Ashe *
Cedric Mason
Cedric Mason
Ray Ruffels*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Bill Bowrey*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Richard A. Russell*
Josef Stabholz
Josef Stabholz
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Cliff Richey*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Arthur Ashe *
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Bill Bowrey*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Arthur Ashe *
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Final
Tony Roche*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe