New Zealand Championships 1967
General 1967-01-08 - 1967-01-15
Amateur
Grass
5
Wellington
New Zealand
Info Source: World tennis
Media
Winner Mark M. Cox
Players
Peter Brian Becroft
Ian Beverley
Howard Broun
Robert G. Clarke
Mark M. Cox
Brian E. Fairlie
James G. (John) Ferguson
P. Fyfe
Ian Beverley
Howard Broun
Robert G. Clarke
Mark M. Cox
Brian E. Fairlie
James G. (John) Ferguson
P. Fyfe
David B. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Bert Leach
John Lockington
Neil C. McAffer
Jim W. Mitchell
Onny Parun
Joel N. Ross
Richard N. Hawkes
Bert Leach
John Lockington
Neil C. McAffer
Jim W. Mitchell
Onny Parun
Joel N. Ross
Rounds
Round 2
John Lockington*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
4-6
6-4
6-4
3-6
6-4
John B. Souter*
Ian Beverley
Ian Beverley
3-6
2-6
6-1
6-0
7-5
Graham Stilwell*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
3-6
6-4
7-5
4-6
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
6-1
6-0
6-3
Onny Parun*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
4-6
2-6
14-12
7-5
7-5
Round 3
Mark M. Cox*
Bert Leach
Bert Leach
6-0
2-6
6-2
6-4
John Lockington*
Fred Scarlett
Fred Scarlett
6-0
6-1
6-2
John B. Souter*
P. Fyfe
P. Fyfe
6-4
9-7
6-2
Richard N. Hawkes*
Brian Young
Brian Young
6-3
6-4
6-0
Graham Stilwell*
David B. Hawkes
David B. Hawkes
6-3
6-3
7-5
Onny Parun*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
6-4
6-4
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Jim W. Mitchell
Jim W. Mitchell
6-2
6-4
7-5
Robert G. Clarke*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
6-0
6-4
4-6
4-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
John Lockington
John Lockington
13-11
6-4
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
6-2
7-5
6-4
Richard N. Hawkes*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
6-2
6-3
3-6
3-6
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
3-6
13-11
6-4
5-7
6-2
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
6-3
6-3
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-2
6-2
6-4
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5
6-0
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
John Lockington*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
John B. Souter*
Ian Beverley
Ian Beverley
Brian E. Fairlie*
Peter Brian Becroft
Peter Brian Becroft
Graham Stilwell*
Howard Broun
Howard Broun
Onny Parun*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Round 3
Mark M. Cox*
Bert Leach
Bert Leach
John Lockington*
Fred Scarlett
Fred Scarlett
Richard N. Hawkes*
Brian Young
Brian Young
John B. Souter*
P. Fyfe
P. Fyfe
Brian E. Fairlie*
Jim W. Mitchell
Jim W. Mitchell
Robert G. Clarke*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
Graham Stilwell*
David B. Hawkes
David B. Hawkes
Onny Parun*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
John Lockington
John Lockington
Richard N. Hawkes*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
Brian E. Fairlie*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
Graham Stilwell*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
Brian E. Fairlie*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie