Wellington Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-01-01
Open
Unknown
6
Wellington
New Zealand
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Mark M. Cox
Players
Ian Baudinet
Don Cassidy
Robert G. Clarke
Mark M. Cox
Graeme Elliott
Brian E. Fairlie
James G. (John) Ferguson
P. Fyfe
Don Cassidy
Robert G. Clarke
Mark M. Cox
Graeme Elliott
Brian E. Fairlie
James G. (John) Ferguson
P. Fyfe
David B. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
J. Martin
Neil C. McAffer
Alan Ronald Mills
Onny Parun
R. Ra....
Joel N. Ross
Richard N. Hawkes
J. Martin
Neil C. McAffer
Alan Ronald Mills
Onny Parun
R. Ra....
Joel N. Ross
Rounds
Round 1
Don Cassidy*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
6-8
6-4
5-7
6-1
6-4
Onny Parun*
R. Ra....
R. Ra....
4-6
6-4
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Don Cassidy*
J. Martin
J. Martin
7-5
?
6-1
David B. Hawkes*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
9-7
7-5
?
9-7
Brian Young*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
2-6
4-6
6-2
6-4
?
Onny Parun*
Fred Scarlett
Fred Scarlett
6-3
6-0
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Ian Baudinet
Ian Baudinet
7-5
7-5
6-1
Round 3
Graham Stilwell*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-3
Richard N. Hawkes*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
6-4
6-2
David B. Hawkes*
Don Cassidy
Don Cassidy
9-7
3-6
6-4
5-7
6-4
Brian Young*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
?
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
P. Fyfe
P. Fyfe
2-6
6-4
6-4
8-6
Mark M. Cox*
Graeme Elliott
Graeme Elliott
6-3
4-6
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Graham Stilwell*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
4-6
6-4
6-1
John B. Souter*
David B. Hawkes
David B. Hawkes
0-6
6-3
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
6-4
2-6
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Brian Young
Brian Young
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-4
2-6
8-6
Graham Stilwell*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
3-6
6-3
6-2
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
9-7
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Onny Parun*
R. Ra....
R. Ra....
Don Cassidy*
Kevin Woolcott
Kevin Woolcott
Round 2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Ian Baudinet
Ian Baudinet
Brian Young*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
Onny Parun*
Fred Scarlett
Fred Scarlett
David B. Hawkes*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Don Cassidy*
J. Martin
J. Martin
Round 3
Mark M. Cox*
Graeme Elliott
Graeme Elliott
Brian E. Fairlie*
P. Fyfe
P. Fyfe
Brian Young*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Graham Stilwell*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Richard N. Hawkes*
Neil C. McAffer
Neil C. McAffer
David B. Hawkes*
Don Cassidy
Don Cassidy
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Robert G. Clarke
Robert G. Clarke
Brian E. Fairlie*
Brian Young
Brian Young
Graham Stilwell*
Richard N. Hawkes
Richard N. Hawkes
John B. Souter*
David B. Hawkes
David B. Hawkes
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Graham Stilwell*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell