Hall of Fame Championships 1984
General 1984-07-09 - 1984-07-15
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
5
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source ATP
Info Prize money $100,000
Media
Winner Vijay Amritraj
Players
Ricardo Acuna
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Paul Annacone
Mike Bauer
Scott Eirik Davis
Brad D. Drewett
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Marc Flur
Marcel Freeman
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Vijay Amritraj
Andy Andrews
Paul Annacone
Mike Bauer
Scott Eirik Davis
Brad D. Drewett
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Marc Flur
Marcel Freeman
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Marcos Hocevar
Greg Holmes
Jay J. Lapidus
Glenn W. Layendecker
Michael (Mike) Leach
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Todd Nelson
Hank Pfister
Marcos Hocevar
Greg Holmes
Jay J. Lapidus
Glenn W. Layendecker
Michael (Mike) Leach
Timothy Spence (Tim) Mayotte
Matt Mitchell
David Mustard
Todd Nelson
Hank Pfister
Derrick Rostagno
John Sadri
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Robert Arthur Seguso
Leif Shiras
Russell John Simpson
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Daniel Theron (Danie) Visser
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Todd Witsken
John Sadri
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Robert Arthur Seguso
Leif Shiras
Russell John Simpson
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Daniel Theron (Danie) Visser
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Todd Witsken
Rounds
Round 1
Tim Mayotte*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
6-4
6-1
Eddie Edwards*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
6-2
6-2
Jay J. Lapidus*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
7-6
6-1
Brad D. Drewett*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
7-5
6-3
Russell Simpson*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
6-4
7-6
Paul Annacone*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
7-6
6-3
Marcos Hocevar*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-4
4-6
6-2
John Sadri*
Marc Flur
Marc Flur
7-6
2-6
6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
6-3
6-3
Derrick Rostagno*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-6
7-6
Daniel (Danny) Saltz*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
6-4
6-1
Leif Shiras*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
6-4
6-4
Vijay Amritraj*
Danie Visser
Danie Visser
6-3
6-7
6-3
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
6-3
7-5
Matt Mitchell*
Bob Green
Bob Green
7-6
7-6
Scott Davis*
David Mustard
David Mustard
6-4
7-5
Round 2
Tim Mayotte*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-7
6-4
6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
6-1
6-4
Paul Annacone*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
2-6
7-6
7-6
John Sadri*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-4
6-4
Tom Gullikson*
Derrick Rostagno
Derrick Rostagno
7-5
6-4
Leif Shiras*
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
6-3
6-3
Vijay Amritraj*
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
3-6
6-3
6-4
Matt Mitchell*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
3-6
6-3
7-6
Quarterfinals
Tim Mayotte*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-3
7-6
John Sadri*
Paul Annacone
Paul Annacone
7-5
6-4
Leif Shiras*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
7-6
6-7
7-6
Vijay Amritraj*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Tim Mayotte*
John Sadri
John Sadri
7-6
7-6
Vijay Amritraj*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
6-2
6-3
Final
Vijay Amritraj*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte
3-6
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Vijay Amritraj*
Danie Visser
Danie Visser
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Michael (Mike) Leach
Michael (Mike) Leach
Matt Mitchell*
Bob Green
Bob Green
Scott Davis*
David Mustard
David Mustard
Leif Shiras*
Greg Holmes
Greg Holmes
Daniel (Danny) Saltz*
Marcel Freeman
Marcel Freeman
Tom Gullikson*
Glenn W. Layendecker
Glenn W. Layendecker
Derrick Rostagno*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Tim Mayotte*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
Eddie Edwards*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
Brad D. Drewett*
Todd Witsken
Todd Witsken
Jay J. Lapidus*
Andy Andrews
Andy Andrews
John Sadri*
Marc Flur
Marc Flur
Marcos Hocevar*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Paul Annacone*
Ricardo Acuna
Ricardo Acuna
Russell Simpson*
Mike Bauer
Mike Bauer
Round 2
Vijay Amritraj*
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Matt Mitchell*
Scott Davis
Scott Davis
Leif Shiras*
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Daniel (Danny) Saltz
Tom Gullikson*
Derrick Rostagno
Derrick Rostagno
Tim Mayotte*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
Brad D. Drewett*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
John Sadri*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Paul Annacone*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Quarterfinals
Vijay Amritraj*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Leif Shiras*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Tim Mayotte*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
John Sadri*
Paul Annacone
Paul Annacone
Semifinals
Vijay Amritraj*
Leif Shiras
Leif Shiras
Tim Mayotte*
John Sadri
John Sadri
Final
Vijay Amritraj*
Tim Mayotte
Tim Mayotte