United States 4 Satellite - Leg 2 1984
General 1984-07-24 - 1984-07-29
Open
6
Westminster, Maryland
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info Pellizzi, Saad, Hansford, Honey, Gunderson, Miller, Nunn, Banck, Acioly, Sieckman, Reinach, Frey, Boynton, Blazekovic and Bezecny were qualifiers
Media
Winner Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Players
Sadiq Abdullahi
Ricardo Acioly
Richard Akel
Jeff Arons
Bobby Banck
M. Barnes
Larry Barnett
Mark Basham
Courtney Benham
George Bezecny
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Craig Boynton
Troy Collins
Marc Coseo
Tres Cushing
Steve Devries
Brett Dickinson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Antony Emerson
Juan Farrow
Deanne Frey
James Franklin (Jim) Grabb
Ricardo Acioly
Richard Akel
Jeff Arons
Bobby Banck
M. Barnes
Larry Barnett
Mark Basham
Courtney Benham
George Bezecny
Bob (William Blaze) Blazekovic
Craig Boynton
Troy Collins
Marc Coseo
Tres Cushing
Steve Devries
Brett Dickinson
Henry (Eddie) Edwards
Antony Emerson
Juan Farrow
Deanne Frey
James Franklin (Jim) Grabb
Mark Groetsch
Steve Gunderson
Steve Guy
Greg Hansford
Howard Herr
Charles Honey
Dale Houston
Maurice Hunter
David Imonitie
Haroon Ismail
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
John Letts
David Lewis
Robert Lorndale
Ranjit Mani
Jacques Manset
Allen Miller
Ed Nagel
William Notar
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
Steve Gunderson
Steve Guy
Greg Hansford
Howard Herr
Charles Honey
Dale Houston
Maurice Hunter
David Imonitie
Haroon Ismail
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Alvaro Jordan
John Letts
David Lewis
Robert Lorndale
Ranjit Mani
Jacques Manset
Allen Miller
Ed Nagel
William Notar
Chuck Nunn
Monty Oppenheim
Tim Pawsat
Robert Pellizzi
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
Eric Riley
Michael Robertson
Joe Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Roberto Saad
John Sevely
Wayne Sewall
M. Sieckman
Jon Sorbo
Cary Richard Stansbury
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
John Stoddart
Brian Talgo
Steve Tourdo
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Corey Wittenberg
Robert Pellizzi
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
Eric Riley
Michael Robertson
Joe Russell
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Roberto Saad
John Sevely
Wayne Sewall
M. Sieckman
Jon Sorbo
Cary Richard Stansbury
Jan Christoffel (Christo) Steyn
John Stoddart
Brian Talgo
Steve Tourdo
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg
Corey Wittenberg
Rounds
Round 1
Eddie Edwards*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
7-5
6-1
Dale Houston*
Robert Pellizzi
Robert Pellizzi
6-1
6-7
6-2
Roberto Saad*
Ranjit Mani
Ranjit Mani
6-3
6-3
Corey Wittenberg*
Greg Hansford
Greg Hansford
6-0
6-1
Charles Honey*
John Stoddart
John Stoddart
6-3
6-2
Steve Tourdo*
M. Barnes
M. Barnes
6-1
6-3
Steve Gunderson*
Courtney Benham
Courtney Benham
7-5
4-6
6-3
Jim Grabb*
John Sevely
John Sevely
7-6
6-3
Sadiq Abdullahi*
Steve Guy
Steve Guy
6-1
1-6
7-6
Tres Cushing*
Jon Sorbo
Jon Sorbo
4-6
6-4
7-6
Richard Akel*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
3-6
6-4
6-4
Robert Lorndale*
Joe Russell
Joe Russell
6-3
6-4
Howard Herr*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
6-4
7-5
Maurice Hunter*
Allen Miller
Allen Miller
7-5
6-3
Steve Devries*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
6-4
6-2
Bobby Banck*
David Lewis
David Lewis
6-2
6-2
Jacques Manset*
Ricardo Acioly
Ricardo Acioly
6-4
6-7
6-1
Michael Robertson*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
7-6
6-1
Mark Groetsch*
John Letts
John Letts
6-2
6-1
Juan Pablo Queirolo*
M. Sieckman
M. Sieckman
5-7
7-6
6-3
Cary Stansbury*
David Imonitie
David Imonitie
6-3
7-6
Mark Basham*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
6-4
6-2
Brian Talgo*
Wayne Sewall
Wayne Sewall
6-4
6-1
Christo Steyn*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
2-6
6-3
6-4
Jeff Arons*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
3-6
6-3
6-3
Eric Riley*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
6-4
6-2
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
3-6
7-6
6-4
Deanne Frey*
William Notar
William Notar
6-2
7-6
Tim Pawsat*
Craig Boynton
Craig Boynton
6-3
6-7
7-6
Bob Blazekovic*
Troy Collins
Troy Collins
6-3
4-1
ret.
George Bezecny*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
6-2
6-1
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Antony Emerson
Antony Emerson
6-2
7-5
Round 2
Eddie Edwards*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
6-1
6-4
Corey Wittenberg*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
6-4
6-4
Charles Honey*
Steve Tourdo
Steve Tourdo
6-2
6-3
Jim Grabb*
Steve Gunderson
Steve Gunderson
6-2
6-4
Tres Cushing*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
6-2
7-6
Robert Lorndale*
Richard Akel
Richard Akel
w.o.
Maurice Hunter*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
4-6
6-1
6-4
Steve Devries*
Bobby Banck
Bobby Banck
2-6
6-4
6-1
Michael Robertson*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
7-5
6-7
6-3
Juan Pablo Queirolo*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
6-2
6-3
Cary Stansbury*
Mark Basham
Mark Basham
6-4
3-6
6-3
Christo Steyn*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
6-0
7-5
Jeff Arons*
Eric Riley
Eric Riley
6-2
6-3
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Deanne Frey
Deanne Frey
6-3
6-4
Tim Pawsat*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
6-1
6-4
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
George Bezecny
George Bezecny
4-6
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Eddie Edwards*
Corey Wittenberg
Corey Wittenberg
7-5
4-6
6-4
Charles Honey*
Jim Grabb
Jim Grabb
6-4
6-3
Tres Cushing*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
6-3
7-6
Steve Devries*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
6-4
7-5
Michael Robertson*
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Juan Pablo Queirolo
6-0
6-2
Christo Steyn*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
6-2
6-4
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Jeff Arons
Jeff Arons
7-5
7-5
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Tim Pawsat
Tim Pawsat
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Eddie Edwards*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
6-0
6-0
Steve Devries*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
6-3
3-6
6-3
Michael Robertson*
Christo Steyn
Christo Steyn
2-6
7-6
6-3
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Eddie Edwards*
Steve Devries
Steve Devries
4-6
6-2
6-3
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
7-5
6-4
Final
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Antony Emerson
Antony Emerson
George Bezecny*
Monty Oppenheim
Monty Oppenheim
Tim Pawsat*
Craig Boynton
Craig Boynton
Bob Blazekovic*
Troy Collins
Troy Collins
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
Stephanus (Fanie) Reinach
Deanne Frey*
William Notar
William Notar
Jeff Arons*
Haroon Ismail
Haroon Ismail
Eric Riley*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Michael Robertson*
Ed Nagel
Ed Nagel
Jacques Manset*
Ricardo Acioly
Ricardo Acioly
Juan Pablo Queirolo*
M. Sieckman
M. Sieckman
Mark Groetsch*
John Letts
John Letts
Christo Steyn*
Brett Dickinson
Brett Dickinson
Brian Talgo*
Wayne Sewall
Wayne Sewall
Cary Stansbury*
David Imonitie
David Imonitie
Mark Basham*
Larry Barnett
Larry Barnett
Eddie Edwards*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Dale Houston*
Robert Pellizzi
Robert Pellizzi
Corey Wittenberg*
Greg Hansford
Greg Hansford
Roberto Saad*
Ranjit Mani
Ranjit Mani
Charles Honey*
John Stoddart
John Stoddart
Steve Tourdo*
M. Barnes
M. Barnes
Jim Grabb*
John Sevely
John Sevely
Steve Gunderson*
Courtney Benham
Courtney Benham
Steve Devries*
Chuck Nunn
Chuck Nunn
Bobby Banck*
David Lewis
David Lewis
Maurice Hunter*
Allen Miller
Allen Miller
Howard Herr*
Juan Farrow
Juan Farrow
Tres Cushing*
Jon Sorbo
Jon Sorbo
Sadiq Abdullahi*
Steve Guy
Steve Guy
Robert Lorndale*
Joe Russell
Joe Russell
Richard Akel*
Alvaro Jordan
Alvaro Jordan
Round 2
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
George Bezecny
George Bezecny
Tim Pawsat*
Bob Blazekovic
Bob Blazekovic
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Deanne Frey
Deanne Frey
Jeff Arons*
Eric Riley
Eric Riley
Michael Robertson*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
Juan Pablo Queirolo*
Mark Groetsch
Mark Groetsch
Christo Steyn*
Brian Talgo
Brian Talgo
Cary Stansbury*
Mark Basham
Mark Basham
Eddie Edwards*
Dale Houston
Dale Houston
Corey Wittenberg*
Roberto Saad
Roberto Saad
Charles Honey*
Steve Tourdo
Steve Tourdo
Jim Grabb*
Steve Gunderson
Steve Gunderson
Steve Devries*
Bobby Banck
Bobby Banck
Maurice Hunter*
Howard Herr
Howard Herr
Tres Cushing*
Sadiq Abdullahi
Sadiq Abdullahi
Robert Lorndale*
Richard Akel
Richard Akel
Round 3
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Tim Pawsat
Tim Pawsat
Warrick (Rick) Jones*
Jeff Arons
Jeff Arons
Michael Robertson*
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Juan Pablo Queirolo
Christo Steyn*
Cary Stansbury
Cary Stansbury
Eddie Edwards*
Corey Wittenberg
Corey Wittenberg
Charles Honey*
Jim Grabb
Jim Grabb
Steve Devries*
Maurice Hunter
Maurice Hunter
Tres Cushing*
Robert Lorndale
Robert Lorndale
Quarterfinals
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Michael Robertson*
Christo Steyn
Christo Steyn
Eddie Edwards*
Charles Honey
Charles Honey
Steve Devries*
Tres Cushing
Tres Cushing
Semifinals
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Michael Robertson
Michael Robertson
Eddie Edwards*
Steve Devries
Steve Devries
Final
Christo Jensen Van Rensburg*
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards