Itau Cup - Ribeirao Preto 1977
General 1977-08-16 - 1977-08-21
Open
5
Ribeirao Preto
Brazil
Source Brazilian newspapers
Info Sixth leg of the Itau Cup.
Media
Winner Thomaz Koch
Players
Flavio Arenzon
Givaldo Barbosa
Joseph Brich
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Fernando Gentil
Marcelo Grassi
Marcos Hocevar
Givaldo Barbosa
Joseph Brich
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Fernando Gentil
Marcelo Grassi
Marcos Hocevar
Joseph Salibi Neto
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Harry Uffer
Fernando Van Ortzen
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Joao Soares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Harry Uffer
Fernando Van Ortzen
Rounds
Round 1
Jose Carlos Schmidt*
Joseph Brich
Joseph Brich
2
sets
to
1
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes*
Fernando Van Ortzen
Fernando Van Ortzen
2
sets
Joseph Salibi Neto*
Marcelo Grassi
Marcelo Grassi
2
sets
to
1
Cassio Motta*
Octavio Piva Nieto
Octavio Piva Nieto
2
sets
Marcos Hocevar*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
2
sets
to
1
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
6-3
6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
6-4
6-3
Fernando Gentil*
Harry Uffer
Harry Uffer
6-3
6-2
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
6-4
7-6
Flavio Arenzon*
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
5-7
6-4
6-1
Givaldo Barbosa*
Joseph Salibi Neto
Joseph Salibi Neto
6-4
6-1
Marcos Hocevar*
Joao Soares*
Quarterfinals
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Flavio Arenzon
Flavio Arenzon
6-2
6-2
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-3
6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
7-5
6-4
Joao Soares*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
w.o.
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
?-?
?-?
7-6
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Cassio Motta*
Octavio Piva Nieto
Octavio Piva Nieto
Joseph Salibi Neto*
Marcelo Grassi
Marcelo Grassi
Jose Carlos Schmidt*
Joseph Brich
Joseph Brich
Marcos Hocevar*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes*
Fernando Van Ortzen
Fernando Van Ortzen
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Cassio Motta
Cassio Motta
Givaldo Barbosa*
Joseph Salibi Neto
Joseph Salibi Neto
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Marcos Hocevar*
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Flavio Arenzon*
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Joao Soares*
Fernando Gentil*
Harry Uffer
Harry Uffer
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Flavio Arenzon
Flavio Arenzon
Joao Soares*
Fernando Gentil
Fernando Gentil
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr