Itau Cup - Salvador 1977
General 1977-09-06 - 1977-09-11
Open
5
Salvador
Brazil
Source Brazilian newspapers
Info Ninth leg of the Itau Cup
Media
Winner Thomaz Koch
Players
Humberto Aguilar
Alfredo Americano
Flavio Arenzon
Givaldo Barbosa
Joseph Brich
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Fernando Gentil
Julio Goes (Góes)
Marcelo Grassi
Alfredo Americano
Flavio Arenzon
Givaldo Barbosa
Joseph Brich
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Fernando Gentil
Julio Goes (Góes)
Marcelo Grassi
Marcos Hocevar
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Eugenio Lobato
Andres Molina
Cassio Motta
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Pedro Silva
Joao Soares
Ney Keller
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Eugenio Lobato
Andres Molina
Cassio Motta
Jose Carlos Schmidt
Pedro Silva
Joao Soares
Rounds
Round 1
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes*
Humberto Aguilar
Humberto Aguilar
6-1
6-2
Joseph Salibi Neto*
Joseph Brich
Joseph Brich
6-4
7-6
Cassio Motta*
Alfredo Americano
Alfredo Americano
Marcos Hocevar*
Marcelo Grassi
Marcelo Grassi
Ney Keller*
Harry Uffer
Harry Uffer
Fernando Van Ortzen*
Pedro Silva
Pedro Silva
Jose Carlos Schmidt*
Eugenio Lobato
Eugenio Lobato
Andres Molina*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Round 2
Joao Soares*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
7-6
7-6
Marcos Hocevar*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
6-4
6-4
Jose Carlos Schmidt*
Flavio Arenzon
Flavio Arenzon
6-3
6-4
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
6-3
6-4
Fernando Gentil*
Cassio Motta*
Luis Felipe Tavares
Luis Felipe Tavares
Givaldo Barbosa*
Fernando Van Ortzen
Fernando Van Ortzen
6-7
7-6
6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Remaining matches not known.
Thomaz Koch*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
6-2
6-0
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar*
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
7-6
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
6-4
7-6
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Cassio Motta*
Alfredo Americano
Alfredo Americano
Roberto Vaz Carvalhaes*
Humberto Aguilar
Humberto Aguilar
Fernando Van Ortzen*
Pedro Silva
Pedro Silva
Andres Molina*
Celso Sacomandi
Celso Sacomandi
Ney Keller*
Harry Uffer
Harry Uffer
Marcos Hocevar*
Marcelo Grassi
Marcelo Grassi
Round 2
Jose Carlos Schmidt*
Flavio Arenzon
Flavio Arenzon
Givaldo Barbosa*
Fernando Van Ortzen
Fernando Van Ortzen
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Andres Molina
Andres Molina
Joao Soares*
Ney Keller
Ney Keller
Marcos Hocevar*
Julio Goes (Góes)
Julio Goes (Góes)
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Givaldo Barbosa
Givaldo Barbosa
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar*
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Joao Soares*
Marcos Hocevar
Marcos Hocevar
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares