Castle Wemyss Cup 1896
General 1896-08-05 - 1896-08-08
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
Wemyss Bay, Inverkip Rovers Club
Scotland
Source The Field
Info Draw: 18
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 7): Millen/Brown def. Lovell/Robertson 2-6 2-6 6-4 6-2 7-5
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 11): Brown/Gillon def. Jackson/Jackson 13-11 14-12
Media
Winner Dr. G.L. Findlay
Players
R.J. Blair
T.L. Brown
K.L. Buish
James Cleland Burns
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
W.C. Coates
S.L. Crockett
T.L. Brown
K.L. Buish
James Cleland Burns
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
W.C. Coates
S.L. Crockett
Dr. G.L. Findlay
Dr. G.L. Findlay
R. Harvey
C.J. Higginbottom
D.N. Jackson
W.H. Jamieson
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Dr. G.L. Findlay
R. Harvey
C.J. Higginbottom
D.N. Jackson
W.H. Jamieson
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Challenge round
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
Kenneth Ramsden Marley
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
W.C. Coates
W.C. Coates
6-0
6-0
J.A. Lovell*
A.K. Steven
A.K. Steven
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
w.o.
S.L. Crockett*
C.J. Higginbottom
C.J. Higginbottom
w.o.
W.H. Jamieson*
A.L. MacLaren
A.L. MacLaren
6-1
1-6
6-3
James Cleland Burns*
R.J. Blair
R.J. Blair
7-5
7-5
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
D.N. Jackson
D.N. Jackson
6-3
7-5
J.A. Lovell*
R. Harvey
R. Harvey
6-2
6-4
W.R. Robertson*
T.L. Brown
T.L. Brown
6-3
6-3
J.A. Millen*
K.L. Buish
K.L. Buish
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
James Cleland Burns*
W.H. Jamieson
W.H. Jamieson
6-3
6-4
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
6-0
6-1
W.R. Robertson*
J.A. Lovell
J.A. Lovell
6-0
6-3
J.A. Millen*
S.L. Crockett
S.L. Crockett
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
James Cleland Burns
James Cleland Burns
6-2
9-7
W.R. Robertson*
J.A. Millen
J.A. Millen
6-1
6-4
Final
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
W.R. Robertson
W.R. Robertson
6-0
6-0
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
W.C. Coates
W.C. Coates
J.A. Lovell*
A.K. Steven
A.K. Steven
Round 2
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
D.N. Jackson
D.N. Jackson
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott*
Walter Robert Baines Latham
Walter Robert Baines Latham
James Cleland Burns*
R.J. Blair
R.J. Blair
W.H. Jamieson*
A.L. MacLaren
A.L. MacLaren
W.R. Robertson*
T.L. Brown
T.L. Brown
J.A. Lovell*
R. Harvey
R. Harvey
J.A. Millen*
K.L. Buish
K.L. Buish
S.L. Crockett*
C.J. Higginbottom
C.J. Higginbottom
Quarterfinals
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
Ernest Lawrence Caldecott
James Cleland Burns*
W.H. Jamieson
W.H. Jamieson
W.R. Robertson*
J.A. Lovell
J.A. Lovell
J.A. Millen*
S.L. Crockett
S.L. Crockett
Semifinals
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
James Cleland Burns
James Cleland Burns
W.R. Robertson*
J.A. Millen
J.A. Millen
Final
Dr. G.L. Findlay*
W.R. Robertson
W.R. Robertson