New Hampshire Championships 1896
General 1896-08-00 - 1896-08-08
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
5
Center Harbor, N.H.
United States of America
Source The Sun
Info Draw: 20
Report Terry and Paret met in the final but had to play the Challenge round against each other too.
Mens doubles final: Paret/Terry def. Davis/Walker 7-5 6-3
Media
Winner James S. Terry
Players
Harry Eugene Avery
P.H. Curtis
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Reginald Fincke
W.H. Fox
Louis J. Grant
Arthur Powell Hawes
G.L. Huntress
P.H. Curtis
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Reginald Fincke
W.H. Fox
Louis J. Grant
Arthur Powell Hawes
G.L. Huntress
Malcolm Jackson
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
James S. Terry
A.M. Lyman
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
C.H. McDuffie
W. Page
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
James S. Terry
A.M. Lyman
Frederick Sherwood (Fred) Mansfield
C.H. McDuffie
W. Page
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Challenge round
James S. Terry*
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
3-6
6-4
3-6
8-6
4-0
ret.
Rounds
Preliminary Round
The remaining players had a bye.
Fred Mansfield*
Reginald Fincke
Reginald Fincke
w.o.
Harry Eugene Avery*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
6-3
6-1
James S. Terry*
E.N. Wrightington
E.N. Wrightington
6-4
6-1
Dwight Filley Davis sr*
W. Page
W. Page
w.o.
Round 1
Harry Eugene Avery*
Fred Mansfield
Fred Mansfield
6-4
7-5
James S. Terry*
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Dwight Filley Davis sr
6-1
6-2
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Arthur Powell Hawes
Arthur Powell Hawes
6-1
6-4
J.T. Walker*
C.H. McDuffie
C.H. McDuffie
3-6
6-0
6-2
Albert Empie Wright*
A.M. Lyman
A.M. Lyman
6-2
6-1
G.L. Huntress*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
9-7
7-5
Malcolm Jackson*
P.H. Curtis
P.H. Curtis
6-0
6-1
J.B. Sanborn*
W.H. Fox
W.H. Fox
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Harry Eugene Avery*
Albert Empie Wright
Albert Empie Wright
6-1
4-6
6-3
James S. Terry*
G.L. Huntress
G.L. Huntress
6-2
6-1
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
J.T. Walker
J.T. Walker
6-2
6-2
Malcolm Jackson*
J.B. Sanborn
J.B. Sanborn
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
7-5
6-2
James S. Terry*
Malcolm Jackson
Malcolm Jackson
6-3
6-1
Final
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
James S. Terry
James S. Terry
6-2
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Harry Eugene Avery*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
Fred Mansfield*
Reginald Fincke
Reginald Fincke
James S. Terry*
E.N. Wrightington
E.N. Wrightington
Dwight Filley Davis sr*
W. Page
W. Page
Round 1
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Arthur Powell Hawes
Arthur Powell Hawes
J.T. Walker*
C.H. McDuffie
C.H. McDuffie
Harry Eugene Avery*
Fred Mansfield
Fred Mansfield
Albert Empie Wright*
A.M. Lyman
A.M. Lyman
James S. Terry*
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Dwight Filley Davis sr
G.L. Huntress*
Louis J. Grant
Louis J. Grant
Malcolm Jackson*
P.H. Curtis
P.H. Curtis
J.B. Sanborn*
W.H. Fox
W.H. Fox
Quarterfinals
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
J.T. Walker
J.T. Walker
Harry Eugene Avery*
Albert Empie Wright
Albert Empie Wright
James S. Terry*
G.L. Huntress
G.L. Huntress
Malcolm Jackson*
J.B. Sanborn
J.B. Sanborn
Semifinals
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
James S. Terry*
Malcolm Jackson
Malcolm Jackson
Final
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
James S. Terry
James S. Terry