United States 4 Satellite - Leg 4 1978
General 1978-07-10 - 1978-07-16
Open
6
Wichita Kansas
United States of America
Source International Tennis Weekly
Info USTA Midwest Circuit. Pizza Hut Open
Prize money $7,500
Media
Winner Randy Crawford
Players
Brice Alexander
Alvaro Angel
Paul Batten
Lloyd Bourne
Nial Brash
Don Brewer
Bob Buchalter
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Curt Condon
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Randy Crawford
Tom Cuming
Martin (Marty) Davis
Tracy DeLatte
Robert (Bob) Deller
Steve Branch Denton
Dan Dobbs
Warren Eber
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Craig Edwards
Jeff Etterbeek
Alvaro Angel
Paul Batten
Lloyd Bourne
Nial Brash
Don Brewer
Bob Buchalter
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Curt Condon
Marc Coseo
Rick Cowden
Randy Crawford
Tom Cuming
Martin (Marty) Davis
Tracy DeLatte
Robert (Bob) Deller
Steve Branch Denton
Dan Dobbs
Warren Eber
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Craig Edwards
Jeff Etterbeek
Arjun Fernando
Bruce Foltz
Reid Freeman
Larry Gagnon
Chris Gunning
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Mark Hardy
Bill Harper
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman
Brad Holland
Bill Hoshaw
Lawence (Larry) Huebner
Al Jimenez
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Donovan Jones
Lawrence King
Roger Knapp
Peter Langsford
Jacques Manset
Mark McMahon
Armand Molino
Bruce Foltz
Reid Freeman
Larry Gagnon
Chris Gunning
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Mark Hardy
Bill Harper
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Joel Hoffman
Brad Holland
Bill Hoshaw
Lawence (Larry) Huebner
Al Jimenez
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Donovan Jones
Lawrence King
Roger Knapp
Peter Langsford
Jacques Manset
Mark McMahon
Armand Molino
Ray Murphy
David Mustard
Bruce Nichols
Gonzalo Nunez
P. Nunley
Paul Oldenburg
Earl Prince
Tienie Prinsloo
Jeff Robbins
Robert Rosello
Rocky Royer
David Sandgren
Randy Scott
Darren Snyder
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Chip Tolleson
Mark Turpin
Terry Ward
Robert (Bob) Wright
Jim Yarbrough
David Mustard
Bruce Nichols
Gonzalo Nunez
P. Nunley
Paul Oldenburg
Earl Prince
Tienie Prinsloo
Jeff Robbins
Robert Rosello
Rocky Royer
David Sandgren
Randy Scott
Darren Snyder
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Chip Tolleson
Mark Turpin
Terry Ward
Robert (Bob) Wright
Jim Yarbrough
Rounds
Round 1
Gonzalo Nunez*
Curt Condon
Curt Condon
6-4
6-4
Jacques Manset*
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Joseph (Joe) Edles
6-3
6-3
Brice Alexander*
Mark McMahon
Mark McMahon
6-2
6-3
Bruce Nichols*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
7-5
4-6
6-3
Arjun Fernando*
Craig Edwards
Craig Edwards
3-6
6-3
6-3
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Robert Rosello
Robert Rosello
6-1
7-6
Warren Eber*
Larry Gagnon
Larry Gagnon
6-4
6-3
Mark Hardy*
Lawrence King
Lawrence King
6-3
6-1
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Paul Batten
Paul Batten
6-3
7-5
P. Nunley*
David Mustard
David Mustard
5-7
7-6
6-4
Don Brewer*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
6-4
1-6
6-4
Jeff Robbins*
David Sandgren
David Sandgren
6-1
6-2
Peter Langsford*
Larry Huebner
Larry Huebner
6-3
6-2
Jim Yarbrough*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
6-4
6-4
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Ray Murphy
Ray Murphy
6-1
6-4
Robert (Bob) Wright*
Bill Harper
Bill Harper
7-6
7-6
Nial Brash*
Bill Hoshaw
Bill Hoshaw
6-2
7-5
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Paul Oldenburg
Paul Oldenburg
6-2
7-6
Alvaro Angel*
Donovan Jones
Donovan Jones
4-6
6-3
7-5
Steve Denton*
Darren Snyder
Darren Snyder
6-4
6-2
Mark Turpin*
Reid Freeman
Reid Freeman
6-2
6-1
Lloyd Bourne*
Randy Scott
Randy Scott
4-6
6-1
6-1
Bob Buchalter*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
6-1
6-4
Randy Crawford*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
6-1
6-3
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Earl Prince
Earl Prince
7-5
6-2
Chris Gunning*
Chip Tolleson
Chip Tolleson
4-6
6-3
6-3
Dan Dobbs*
Tom Cuming
Tom Cuming
6-4
7-6
Tracy DeLatte*
Roger Knapp
Roger Knapp
6-4
6-4
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
6-3
7-5
Al Jimenez*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
6-4
6-4
Bruce Foltz*
Brad Holland
Brad Holland
7-6
6-1
Jeff Etterbeek*
Terry Ward
Terry Ward
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Gonzalo Nunez*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
6-2
6-4
Bruce Nichols*
Brice Alexander
Brice Alexander
6-1
6-1
Arjun Fernando*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
7-6
6-2
Warren Eber*
Mark Hardy
Mark Hardy
6-3
3-6
6-3
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
P. Nunley
P. Nunley
6-4
6-3
Jeff Robbins*
Don Brewer
Don Brewer
6-1
6-1
Peter Langsford*
Jim Yarbrough
Jim Yarbrough
6-2
6-4
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Robert (Bob) Wright
Robert (Bob) Wright
7-5
5-7
6-3
Nial Brash*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
7-6
7-6
Alvaro Angel*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
6-3
6-2
Mark Turpin*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
7-6
7-6
Randy Crawford*
Bob Buchalter
Bob Buchalter
6-2
6-4
Chris Gunning*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
4-6
6-4
6-4
Dan Dobbs*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
4-6
6-3
6-3
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh*
Al Jimenez
Al Jimenez
6-2
6-1
Jeff Etterbeek*
Bruce Foltz
Bruce Foltz
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Gonzalo Nunez*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
6-4
6-7
6-1
Arjun Fernando*
Warren Eber
Warren Eber
3-6
7-6
6-4
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
6-4
2-6
6-3
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
6-3
6-7
6-4
Nial Brash*
Alvaro Angel
Alvaro Angel
6-2
6-2
Randy Crawford*
Mark Turpin
Mark Turpin
6-3
6-2
Dan Dobbs*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
6-3
7-6
Jeff Etterbeek*
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
6-7
7-5
7-5
Quarterfinals
Gonzalo Nunez*
Arjun Fernando
Arjun Fernando
6-3
6-7
6-4
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Robert (Bob) Deller
Robert (Bob) Deller
6-3
6-4
Randy Crawford*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
7-6
6-2
Jeff Etterbeek*
Dan Dobbs
Dan Dobbs
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
7-6
7-6
Randy Crawford*
Jeff Etterbeek
Jeff Etterbeek
6-4
6-3
Final
Randy Crawford*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
3-6
6-2
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Randy Crawford*
Rocky Royer
Rocky Royer
Bob Buchalter*
Tienie Prinsloo
Tienie Prinsloo
Mark Turpin*
Reid Freeman
Reid Freeman
Lloyd Bourne*
Randy Scott
Randy Scott
Nial Brash*
Bill Hoshaw
Bill Hoshaw
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower*
Paul Oldenburg
Paul Oldenburg
Alvaro Angel*
Donovan Jones
Donovan Jones
Steve Denton*
Darren Snyder
Darren Snyder
Jeff Etterbeek*
Terry Ward
Terry Ward
Bruce Foltz*
Brad Holland
Brad Holland
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh*
Joel Hoffman
Joel Hoffman
Al Jimenez*
Marc Coseo
Marc Coseo
Dan Dobbs*
Tom Cuming
Tom Cuming
Tracy DeLatte*
Roger Knapp
Roger Knapp
Chris Gunning*
Chip Tolleson
Chip Tolleson
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Earl Prince
Earl Prince
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Paul Batten
Paul Batten
P. Nunley*
David Mustard
David Mustard
Jeff Robbins*
David Sandgren
David Sandgren
Don Brewer*
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Warrick (Rick) Jones
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Ray Murphy
Ray Murphy
Robert (Bob) Wright*
Bill Harper
Bill Harper
Peter Langsford*
Larry Huebner
Larry Huebner
Jim Yarbrough*
Rick Cowden
Rick Cowden
Gonzalo Nunez*
Curt Condon
Curt Condon
Jacques Manset*
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Joseph (Joe) Edles
Bruce Nichols*
Armand Molino
Armand Molino
Brice Alexander*
Mark McMahon
Mark McMahon
Arjun Fernando*
Craig Edwards
Craig Edwards
Lawrence (Larry) Hall*
Robert Rosello
Robert Rosello
Warren Eber*
Larry Gagnon
Larry Gagnon
Mark Hardy*
Lawrence King
Lawrence King
Round 2
Randy Crawford*
Bob Buchalter
Bob Buchalter
Mark Turpin*
Lloyd Bourne
Lloyd Bourne
Nial Brash*
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Ronald J. (Ron) Hightower
Alvaro Angel*
Steve Denton
Steve Denton
Jeff Etterbeek*
Bruce Foltz
Bruce Foltz
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh*
Al Jimenez
Al Jimenez
Dan Dobbs*
Tracy DeLatte
Tracy DeLatte
Chris Gunning*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
P. Nunley
P. Nunley
Jeff Robbins*
Don Brewer
Don Brewer
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Robert (Bob) Wright
Robert (Bob) Wright
Peter Langsford*
Jim Yarbrough
Jim Yarbrough
Gonzalo Nunez*
Jacques Manset
Jacques Manset
Bruce Nichols*
Brice Alexander
Brice Alexander
Arjun Fernando*
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Lawrence (Larry) Hall
Warren Eber*
Mark Hardy
Mark Hardy
Round 3
Randy Crawford*
Mark Turpin
Mark Turpin
Nial Brash*
Alvaro Angel
Alvaro Angel
Jeff Etterbeek*
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Sivagnanam (Shots) Suresh
Dan Dobbs*
Chris Gunning
Chris Gunning
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Jeff Robbins
Jeff Robbins
Robert (Bob) Deller*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
Gonzalo Nunez*
Bruce Nichols
Bruce Nichols
Arjun Fernando*
Warren Eber
Warren Eber
Quarterfinals
Randy Crawford*
Nial Brash
Nial Brash
Jeff Etterbeek*
Dan Dobbs
Dan Dobbs
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Robert (Bob) Deller
Robert (Bob) Deller
Gonzalo Nunez*
Arjun Fernando
Arjun Fernando
Semifinals
Randy Crawford*
Jeff Etterbeek
Jeff Etterbeek
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Final
Randy Crawford*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain