Cumberland Hard Courts 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-04-17
Amateur
Clay
5
Hampstead, GB
England

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson


Players
David S. Anderton
L. Barkey
John Edward Barrett
John A. Barry
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
I. Coghill
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
F.E. Edmunds
Dennis Hales

William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Keith Lavarack
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
N. Lo
Peter Moys
William (Bill) Osterburg
Mark Anthony Otway
Geoffrey D. Owen
I.M. Paulson
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
A. Laurie Proctor
Douglas H. Reid
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Lord Ronaldshay
Francis J. Wallis
Geoffrey L. Ward
Ivor James Warwick
Ralph T. White
Philip Wooldridge


Rounds
Round 1
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
A. Laurie Proctor
6-1 6-3
Geoffrey D. Owen*
David S. Anderton
6-1 6-2
I. Coghill*
Roger Becker*
N. Lo
8-6 6-0
Tony Pickard*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-1 8-6
Ralph T. White*
William (Bill) Osterburg
6-2 6-8 6-1
Keith Lavarack*
Geoffrey L. Ward
6-1 8-6
John A. Barry*
Ivor James Warwick
7-5 2-6 7-5
Mike Davies*
Philip Wooldridge
6-3 6-2
Robert J. (Bob) Lee*
L. Barkey
6-3 7-5
Francis J. Wallis*
Dennis Hales
6-1 5-7 6-3
Mark Otway*
Reg Bennett
6-1 6-0
John Barrett*
Douglas H. Reid
7-5 6-4
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton*
F.E. Edmunds
6-2 6-3
Peter Moys*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-4 6-3
Billy Knight*
I.M. Paulson
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Geoffrey D. Owen
4-6 6-3 6-2
Roger Becker*
I. Coghill
6-4 3-6 6-3
Tony Pickard*
Ralph T. White
7-5 5-7 6-3
John A. Barry*
Keith Lavarack
3-6 6-0 6-3
Mike Davies*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
1-6 6-3 6-4
Mark Otway*
Francis J. Wallis
6-0 6-2
John Barrett*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
6-1 6-2
Billy Knight*
Peter Moys
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Roger Becker
3-6 9-7 7-5
John A. Barry*
Tony Pickard
6-0 6-1
Mike Davies*
Mark Otway
6-4 10-8
Billy Knight*
John Barrett
7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
John A. Barry
6-2 7-5
Billy Knight*
Mike Davies
6-2 6-4

Final
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Billy Knight
6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
A. Laurie Proctor
Geoffrey D. Owen*
David S. Anderton
Roger Becker*
N. Lo
I. Coghill*
John A. Barry*
Ivor James Warwick
Keith Lavarack*
Geoffrey L. Ward
Tony Pickard*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Ralph T. White*
William (Bill) Osterburg
Billy Knight*
I.M. Paulson
Peter Moys*
Lord Ronaldshay
John Barrett*
Douglas H. Reid
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton*
F.E. Edmunds
Mike Davies*
Philip Wooldridge
Robert J. (Bob) Lee*
L. Barkey
Mark Otway*
Reg Bennett
Francis J. Wallis*
Dennis Hales
Round 2
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Roger Becker*
I. Coghill
John A. Barry*
Keith Lavarack
Tony Pickard*
Ralph T. White
Billy Knight*
Peter Moys
John Barrett*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Mike Davies*
Robert J. (Bob) Lee
Mark Otway*
Francis J. Wallis
Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Roger Becker
John A. Barry*
Tony Pickard
Billy Knight*
John Barrett
Mike Davies*
Mark Otway
Semifinals
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
John A. Barry
Billy Knight*
Mike Davies
Final
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Billy Knight