Japan Open 1984
General 1984-10-08 - 1984-10-14
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
Tokyo
Japan
Source ATP
Info Prize money $125,000
Media
Winner David Pate
Players
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Joel M. Bailey
Kelvin Belcher
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Craig Campbell
Martin (Marty) Davis
Bruce P. Derlin
Mark Dickson
David Dowlen
Lawson Duncan
Chris M. Dunk
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mike Fedderly
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Brad Gilbert
Drew Gitlin
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Joel M. Bailey
Kelvin Belcher
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Craig Campbell
Martin (Marty) Davis
Bruce P. Derlin
Mark Dickson
David Dowlen
Lawson Duncan
Chris M. Dunk
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Mike Fedderly
Kenneth Eliot (Ken) Flach
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Sammy Giammalva jr
Anthony John (Tony) Giammalva
Brad Gilbert
Drew Gitlin
Andres Gomez
Francisco Gonzalez
Robert B. (Bob) Green
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Rodney Harmon
Shoichi Horiuchi
Eric Korita
Ramesh Krishnan
Tetsu Kuramitsu
Jay J. Lapidus
Bruce Manson
Kaoru Maruyama
John Mattke
Scott McCain
Steve Meister
Glenn Michibata
Matt Mitchell
Terry Moor
Ichiro Nakanishi
Todd Nelson
Shigeyuki Nishio
Nduka Odizor
David Pate
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
Jim Gurfein
Rodney Harmon
Shoichi Horiuchi
Eric Korita
Ramesh Krishnan
Tetsu Kuramitsu
Jay J. Lapidus
Bruce Manson
Kaoru Maruyama
John Mattke
Scott McCain
Steve Meister
Glenn Michibata
Matt Mitchell
Terry Moor
Ichiro Nakanishi
Todd Nelson
Shigeyuki Nishio
Nduka Odizor
David Pate
Hank Pfister
Karl Richter
Shinichi Sakamoto
Howard Sands
Robert Arthur Seguso
Takayoshi Shibuya
Shozo Shiraishi
Liu Shuhua
Larry Stefanki
Kiyotaka Tachibana
Eiji Takeuchi
Minoru Ueda
Naomi Uemura
Kenzo Ukon
Huub van Boeckel
Robert van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
Van Alan Winitsky
Mark Wooldridge
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Karl Richter
Shinichi Sakamoto
Howard Sands
Robert Arthur Seguso
Takayoshi Shibuya
Shozo Shiraishi
Liu Shuhua
Larry Stefanki
Kiyotaka Tachibana
Eiji Takeuchi
Minoru Ueda
Naomi Uemura
Kenzo Ukon
Huub van Boeckel
Robert van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
Van Alan Winitsky
Mark Wooldridge
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Rounds
Round 1
Andres Gomez*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
6-2
6-2
John Mattke*
Mark Wooldridge
Mark Wooldridge
6-3
6-3
Bruce Manson*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
7-5
6-3
Jay J. Lapidus*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Shinichi Sakamoto
6-7
6-2
6-3
Todd Nelson*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
7-5
6-1
Bruce P. Derlin*
Shoichi Horiuchi
Shoichi Horiuchi
6-1
6-2
Howard Sands*
Ichiro Nakanishi
Ichiro Nakanishi
6-3
6-1
Martin (Marty) Davis*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
7-5
6-3
Terry Moor*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
6-1
6-4
Kelvin Belcher*
Tetsu Kuramitsu
Tetsu Kuramitsu
6-2
7-6
Matt Mitchell*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
2-6
7-5
7-6
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
7-6
6-3
Craig Campbell*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
4-6
7-6
6-3
Chris M. Dunk*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
6-2
6-4
Larry Stefanki*
Eiji Takeuchi
Eiji Takeuchi
6-2
6-3
Eric Korita*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-3
3-6
6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
6-4
6-4
Hank Pfister*
Takayoshi Shibuya
Takayoshi Shibuya
6-2
6-2
Lawson Duncan*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Tsuyoshi Fukui
6-3
6-0
David Pate*
Shigeyuki Nishio
Shigeyuki Nishio
6-2
6-2
Slobodan Zivojinovic*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
5-7
7-5
6-4
Francisco Gonzalez*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
6-4
6-1
Ken Flach*
Kiyotaka Tachibana
Kiyotaka Tachibana
6-4
6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Shozo Shiraishi
Shozo Shiraishi
6-3
6-3
Bob Green*
Liu Shuhua
Liu Shuhua
6-3
6-1
Erik Van't Hof*
Huub van Boeckel
Huub van Boeckel
6-4
7-5
Drew Gitlin*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
7-6
6-4
Minoru Ueda*
Naomi Uemura
Naomi Uemura
6-2
6-2
Steve Meister*
Kaoru Maruyama
Kaoru Maruyama
6-3
6-2
Scott McCain*
Kenzo Ukon
Kenzo Ukon
6-2
6-4
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
7-6
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
6-1
6-3
Round 2
John Mattke*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
6-4
3-6
7-6
Jay J. Lapidus*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
6-4
6-2
Bruce P. Derlin*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
0-6
7-6
6-4
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
6-3
6-2
Terry Moor*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
6-3
6-4
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
4-6
6-3
7-5
Craig Campbell*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
6-3
7-5
Larry Stefanki*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
7-6
6-1
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
7-5
6-3
David Pate*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
6-2
6-4
Slobodan Zivojinovic*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-4
6-4
Ramesh Krishnan*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
6-0
6-1
Bob Green*
Erik Van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
6-3
6-2
Drew Gitlin*
Minoru Ueda
Minoru Ueda
6-2
6-4
Scott McCain*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
6-2
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
6-2
6-4
Round 3
Jay J. Lapidus*
John Mattke
John Mattke
6-2
6-2
Bruce P. Derlin*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
6-2
6-2
Terry Moor*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
7-6
6-4
Larry Stefanki*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
4-6
7-6
6-4
David Pate*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
7-5
6-2
Ramesh Krishnan*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Slobodan Zivojinovic
6-4
6-1
Drew Gitlin*
Bob Green
Bob Green
7-5
6-2
Brad Gilbert*
Scott McCain
Scott McCain
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jay J. Lapidus*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
6-2
6-4
Terry Moor*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
6-3
7-6
David Pate*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
6-3
7-6
Brad Gilbert*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Terry Moor*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
6-3
3-6
7-5
David Pate*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
6-3
7-5
Final
David Pate*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
David Pate*
Shigeyuki Nishio
Shigeyuki Nishio
Lawson Duncan*
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Tsuyoshi Fukui
Hank Pfister*
Takayoshi Shibuya
Takayoshi Shibuya
Tom Gullikson*
Robert Seguso
Robert Seguso
Ramesh Krishnan*
Shozo Shiraishi
Shozo Shiraishi
Ken Flach*
Kiyotaka Tachibana
Kiyotaka Tachibana
Slobodan Zivojinovic*
Mark Dickson
Mark Dickson
Francisco Gonzalez*
Mike Fedderly
Mike Fedderly
Brad Gilbert*
Robert van't Hof
Robert van't Hof
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Scott McCain*
Kenzo Ukon
Kenzo Ukon
Steve Meister*
Kaoru Maruyama
Kaoru Maruyama
Drew Gitlin*
Tony Giammalva
Tony Giammalva
Minoru Ueda*
Naomi Uemura
Naomi Uemura
Bob Green*
Liu Shuhua
Liu Shuhua
Erik Van't Hof*
Huub van Boeckel
Huub van Boeckel
Terry Moor*
Karl Richter
Karl Richter
Kelvin Belcher*
Tetsu Kuramitsu
Tetsu Kuramitsu
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Matt Mitchell*
Jim Gurfein
Jim Gurfein
Larry Stefanki*
Eiji Takeuchi
Eiji Takeuchi
Eric Korita*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
Craig Campbell*
Nduka Odizor
Nduka Odizor
Chris M. Dunk*
Joel M. Bailey
Joel M. Bailey
Jay J. Lapidus*
Shinichi Sakamoto
Shinichi Sakamoto
Bruce Manson*
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Michibata
John Mattke*
Mark Wooldridge
Mark Wooldridge
Andres Gomez*
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Mattew (Matt) Anger
Bruce P. Derlin*
Shoichi Horiuchi
Shoichi Horiuchi
Todd Nelson*
Rodney Harmon
Rodney Harmon
Martin (Marty) Davis*
David Dowlen
David Dowlen
Howard Sands*
Ichiro Nakanishi
Ichiro Nakanishi
Round 2
David Pate*
Lawson Duncan
Lawson Duncan
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Ramesh Krishnan*
Ken Flach
Ken Flach
Slobodan Zivojinovic*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
Brad Gilbert*
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Thomas S. (Tom) Cain
Scott McCain*
Steve Meister
Steve Meister
Drew Gitlin*
Minoru Ueda
Minoru Ueda
Bob Green*
Erik Van't Hof
Erik Van't Hof
Terry Moor*
Kelvin Belcher
Kelvin Belcher
Sammy Giammalva jr*
Matt Mitchell
Matt Mitchell
Larry Stefanki*
Eric Korita
Eric Korita
Craig Campbell*
Chris M. Dunk
Chris M. Dunk
Jay J. Lapidus*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
John Mattke*
Andres Gomez
Andres Gomez
Bruce P. Derlin*
Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson
Martin (Marty) Davis*
Howard Sands
Howard Sands
Round 3
David Pate*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Ramesh Krishnan*
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Slobodan Zivojinovic
Brad Gilbert*
Scott McCain
Scott McCain
Drew Gitlin*
Bob Green
Bob Green
Terry Moor*
Sammy Giammalva jr
Sammy Giammalva jr
Larry Stefanki*
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Jay J. Lapidus*
John Mattke
John Mattke
Bruce P. Derlin*
Martin (Marty) Davis
Martin (Marty) Davis
Quarterfinals
David Pate*
Ramesh Krishnan
Ramesh Krishnan
Brad Gilbert*
Drew Gitlin
Drew Gitlin
Terry Moor*
Larry Stefanki
Larry Stefanki
Jay J. Lapidus*
Bruce P. Derlin
Bruce P. Derlin
Semifinals
David Pate*
Brad Gilbert
Brad Gilbert
Terry Moor*
Jay J. Lapidus
Jay J. Lapidus
Final
David Pate*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor