Eastern Clay Court Championships 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-07-04
Open
Clay
5
Hackensack, New Jersey
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan


Players
George A. Ball
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Tim Coss
Paul L. Cranis
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Richard (Dick) Fine
Barry Fleischman
Alan P. Fleming
Jack Geller
George Gondelman
Danny Grey
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Lester Hirschfield
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Leonard Jackson
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Carl Norgauer
Robert (Bobby) Payne
Stephen Schechter
S.Theodore (Ted) Schein
Herb Sowden
Jack Sunderland
Donald (Don) Thompson
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir


Rounds
Round 3
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman*
Stephen Schechter
6-2 6-1
Jack Sunderland*
Alan P. Fleming
6-1 6-1
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Leonard Jackson
6-1 3-6 6-0
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Carl Norgauer
6-3 7-5
William (Bill) Lurie*
Herb Sowden
?
Ron Holmberg*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
6-4 6-4
Tim Coss*
Robert (Bobby) Payne
6-4 4-6 6-1
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
6-4 6-4
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
George Gondelman
6-4 6-1
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Barry Fleischman
6-0 6-3
Richard (Dick) Fine*
S.Theodore (Ted) Schein
6-1 7-5
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
6-3 6-2
Jack Geller*
Danny Grey
6-1 6-0
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Lester Hirschfield
3-6 6-2 6-3
George A. Ball*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
6-0 8-6

Round 4
William (Bill) Lurie*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-4 6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Richard (Dick) Fine
6-2 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jack Geller
6-1 6-4
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Jack Sunderland
6-4 0-6 11-9
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-4 6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-4 6-4
George A. Ball*
Ron Holmberg
6-0 6-1
Tim Coss*
Paul L. Cranis
6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-2 6-4
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
William (Bill) Lurie
6-2 6-2
Tim Coss*
George A. Ball
8-6 5-7 6-1
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
7-5 6-4 6-2
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Tim Coss
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-3

Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-0 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Carl Norgauer
Jack Geller*
Danny Grey
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Leonard Jackson
Jack Sunderland*
Alan P. Fleming
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Barry Fleischman
Richard (Dick) Fine*
S.Theodore (Ted) Schein
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman*
Stephen Schechter
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Lester Hirschfield
Donald (Don) Thompson*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
William (Bill) Lurie*
Herb Sowden
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
George Gondelman
Tim Coss*
Robert (Bobby) Payne
George A. Ball*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Ron Holmberg*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Round 4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Jack Geller
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha*
Jack Sunderland
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Richard (Dick) Fine
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Donald (Don) Thompson
William (Bill) Lurie*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Tim Coss*
Paul L. Cranis
George A. Ball*
Ron Holmberg
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
William (Bill) Lurie
Tim Coss*
George A. Ball
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Tim Coss
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts