Miami 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-02-02
Open
Unknown
6
Miami, Fla.
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Jaime Jose Fillol sr


Players
Isaac Benarach
Kurt Bernegger
Joe Bouquin
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Richard (Rich) Bray
Bill Colson
Biff Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard C. Dowling
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Esteban Fillol
Luis Augusto Garcia
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Victor Gavancho
Bob Gordon
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
David (Dave) Harum
Dave Hill
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Gary L. Kesl
Jasper Knudson
Steve Levenson
Tom Magno
Gewan Dipnarine Maharaj
Vishnu D. Maharaj
Andres Mejides
Ivan Mikysa
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Al Nordlund
Norbert Orthner
Don Petrine
Harold Rabinovitz
Finn Rasmussen
Luis Rojas
Ed Rubinoff
Stan Shanbron
Steve Siegel
John Solow
Gustavo Soto
Lee Steele
Washington Suarez
Frank Tutvin
David Waters
Peyton Watson
Steve Yellin
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Vishnu D. Maharaj
6-1 6-2
Tom Magno*
Washington Suarez
6-2 7-5
Steve Yellin*
John Solow
6-3 6-8 6-2
Ivan Mikysa*
Steve Levenson
6-4 6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
6-3 6-2
Norbert Orthner*
Joe Bouquin
6-3 4-6 6-4
Jasper Knudson*
Don Petrine
6-3 6-4
Dave Hill*
Kurt Bernegger
6-2 6-3
Gary L. Kesl*
Finn Rasmussen
6-3 4-6 6-4
Richard C. Dowling*
David Waters
6-4 5-7 6-2
Peyton Watson*
Lee Steele
6-4 1-6 6-3
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Harold Rabinovitz
6-1 6-3
Stan Shanbron*
Victor Gavancho
6-3 6-4
Gustavo Soto*
Al Nordlund
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Isaac Benarach
6-2 6-1
David (Dave) Harum*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
7-5 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gustavo Soto
6-1 6-3
Stan Shanbron*
Luis Rojas
6-4 6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Andres Mejides
6-0 6-0
Peyton Watson*
Richard C. Dowling
3-6 6-4 6-1
Frank Tutvin*
Bob Gordon
6-0 6-1
Gary L. Kesl*
Dave Hill
6-1 6-1
Steve Siegel*
Jasper Knudson
6-3 6-2
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Norbert Orthner
6-2 6-2
Ed Rubinoff*
Bill Colson
9-7 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Gewan Maharaj
6-1 6-3
Ivan Mikysa*
Esteban Fillol
6-4 6-3
Pat Cramer*
Steve Yellin
6-0 6-4
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Tom Magno
6-2 6-0
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Biff Cooper
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
David (Dave) Harum
6-1 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Stan Shanbron
6-4 9-7
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Peyton Watson
6-1 7-5
Frank Tutvin*
Gary L. Kesl
6-2 6-1
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Steve Siegel
6-2 6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Ed Rubinoff
6-2 6-4
Pat Cramer*
Ivan Mikysa
6-3 7-5
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Richard (Rich) Bray
6-2 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Gardnar Mulloy
7-5 11-9
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Frank Tutvin
6-4 6-4
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-3 6-2
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Pat Cramer
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-4 9-7

Final
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
13-11 5-7 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Gustavo Soto*
Al Nordlund
Stan Shanbron*
Victor Gavancho
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Harold Rabinovitz
Peyton Watson*
Lee Steele
Richard C. Dowling*
David Waters
Gary L. Kesl*
Finn Rasmussen
Dave Hill*
Kurt Bernegger
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Vishnu D. Maharaj
Tom Magno*
Washington Suarez
Steve Yellin*
John Solow
Ivan Mikysa*
Steve Levenson
Norbert Orthner*
Joe Bouquin
Jasper Knudson*
Don Petrine
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Round 2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Isaac Benarach
David (Dave) Harum*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gustavo Soto
Stan Shanbron*
Luis Rojas
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Andres Mejides
Peyton Watson*
Richard C. Dowling
Frank Tutvin*
Bob Gordon
Gary L. Kesl*
Dave Hill
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Biff Cooper
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Tom Magno
Pat Cramer*
Steve Yellin
Ivan Mikysa*
Esteban Fillol
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Norbert Orthner
Steve Siegel*
Jasper Knudson
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Gewan Maharaj
Ed Rubinoff*
Bill Colson
Round 3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
David (Dave) Harum
Gardnar Mulloy*
Stan Shanbron
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Peyton Watson
Frank Tutvin*
Gary L. Kesl
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Richard (Rich) Bray
Pat Cramer*
Ivan Mikysa
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Steve Siegel
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Ed Rubinoff
Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Gardnar Mulloy
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Frank Tutvin
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Pat Cramer
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Final
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman