Dixie Championships 1952


General 1951-12-31 - 1952-01-06
Amateur
Unknown
6
Tampa, Florida
United States of America

Source Google newspapers


Info 25th edition.



Media


Winner Anthony (Tony) Vincent


Players
Bob Alexander
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
William H. Benedict
Gene Bittner
Jack Borling
Nathan Brandon
Elijah Brown
Alberto Danel
William E. (Bill) Davis
William (Bill) Dawson
John Dervin
Larry Dickson
Calhoun Dickson
Paul Dorfmuller
Eduardo Garcia
Grant Golden
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Joe Heyck
John Hood
Jim Jersild
Peyre Kennedy
William (Bill) Light
Donald Luke
Nelson Mason
Curtis Merkel
Alfredo Millet
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Henry (Hank) Osten
H.S. Palmer
Chappy Reaver
Murray Robertson
Henri Rochon
Jack Staton JR
Dan Sullivan
Russell Tarr
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
James (Jim) Vuille
Henry Wagner
Joe Warshaw
Roy Wilder
Ivey Wilson
Leon Wilson
Charles Wilson
George Winchell
Harry Worrell
Roger Young


Rounds
Round 1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Harry Worrell
6-1 6-0
Calhoun Dickson*
Roger Young
7-5 6-4
Jack Borling*
Roy Wilder
6-2 6-3
Grant Golden*
Donald Luke
6-0 6-2
Rick (Dick) Banaszak*
Murray Robertson
8-6 6-0
Curtis Merkel*
William (Bill) Dawson
6-3 6-4
Bob Alexander*
Larry Dickson
9-11 6-0 7-5
Bryan Grant*
Paul Dorfmuller
6-0 6-1
Alfredo Millet*
Joe Heyck
6-0 6-1
James (Jim) Vuille*
Henry (Hank) Osten
w.o.
Nathan Brandon*
Peyre Kennedy
6-3 0-6 9-7
H.S. Palmer*
Elijah Brown
6-1 6-0
Ivey Wilson*
Eduardo Garcia
3-6 6-3 6-3
Jack Staton JR*
John Dervin
w.o.

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Wagner
6-2 8-6
Bill Light*
William H. Benedict
6-0 6-2
Alberto Danel*
Jim Jersild
6-1 6-3
Dan Sullivan*
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
0-6 6-3 6-1
Grant Golden*
Russell Tarr
6-0 6-1
Gene Bittner*
H.S. Palmer
6-0 6-0
Alfredo Millet*
John Hood
6-0 6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Joe Warshaw
6-1 6-0
Calhoun Dickson*
Curtis Merkel
6-3 6-1
Ivey Wilson*
Bob Alexander
w.o.
James (Jim) Vuille*
Nathan Brandon
6-3 6-1
Henri Rochon*
Charles Wilson
6-0 6-0
Jack Borling*
Chappy Reaver
6-1 6-0
William E. (Bill) Davis*
Nelson Mason
w.o.
Bryan Grant*
Jack Staton JR
6-0 6-1
Leon Wilson*
George Winchell
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Light
6-4 6-1
Alberto Danel*
Dan Sullivan
6-3 6-3
Grant Golden*
Gene Bittner
6-2 6-0
Alfredo Millet*
William E. (Bill) Davis
7-5 6-2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jack Borling
6-2 2-6 6-0
Henri Rochon*
Leon Wilson
4-6 6-3 6-3
Calhoun Dickson*
Ivey Wilson
6-1 6-2
Bryan Grant*
James (Jim) Vuille
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alberto Danel
6-2 6-3
Grant Golden*
Alfredo Millet
6-3 3-6 6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Henri Rochon
3-6 7-5 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Calhoun Dickson
6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Grant Golden*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-4 6-4 2-6 7-5
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bryan Grant
4-6 6-2 4-4 ret.

Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Grant Golden
6-4 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Harry Worrell
Jack Borling*
Roy Wilder
Bryan Grant*
Paul Dorfmuller
Jack Staton JR*
John Dervin
James (Jim) Vuille*
Henry (Hank) Osten
Nathan Brandon*
Peyre Kennedy
Calhoun Dickson*
Roger Young
Curtis Merkel*
William (Bill) Dawson
Ivey Wilson*
Eduardo Garcia
Bob Alexander*
Larry Dickson
Grant Golden*
Donald Luke
H.S. Palmer*
Elijah Brown
Alfredo Millet*
Joe Heyck
Rick (Dick) Banaszak*
Murray Robertson
Round 2
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Joe Warshaw
Jack Borling*
Chappy Reaver
Henri Rochon*
Charles Wilson
Leon Wilson*
George Winchell
Bryan Grant*
Jack Staton JR
James (Jim) Vuille*
Nathan Brandon
Calhoun Dickson*
Curtis Merkel
Ivey Wilson*
Bob Alexander
Grant Golden*
Russell Tarr
Gene Bittner*
H.S. Palmer
Alfredo Millet*
John Hood
William E. (Bill) Davis*
Nelson Mason
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Wagner
Bill Light*
William H. Benedict
Alberto Danel*
Jim Jersild
Dan Sullivan*
Rick (Dick) Banaszak
Round 3
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Jack Borling
Henri Rochon*
Leon Wilson
Bryan Grant*
James (Jim) Vuille
Calhoun Dickson*
Ivey Wilson
Grant Golden*
Gene Bittner
Alfredo Millet*
William E. (Bill) Davis
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Light
Alberto Danel*
Dan Sullivan
Quarterfinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Henri Rochon
Bryan Grant*
Calhoun Dickson
Grant Golden*
Alfredo Millet
Gardnar Mulloy*
Alberto Danel
Semifinals
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Bryan Grant
Grant Golden*
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Grant Golden