Dixie Championships 1951


General 1951-01-01 - 1951-01-07
Amateur
Unknown
6
Tampa, Florida
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis, Newspapers, Tennis Italiano


Info 24th edition.



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Gene Bittner
Nathan Brandon
Elijah Brown
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
L. Straight Clark
Calhoun Dickson
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Jacques Grigry
Charles Edgar Hare
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Harris Masterson
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Mark Ryan
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bobby Sierra
Jack Staton JR
Dan Sullivan
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
James (Jim) Vuille
Henry Wagner
Joe Warshaw
Thad Wills
Ivey Wilson
Leon Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Bryan Grant*
Gene Bittner
6-1 6-1
Ivey Wilson*
Harris Masterson
6-1 6-3
Nathan Brandon*
Elijah Brown
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Wagner
6-3 6-3
Bryan Grant*
Jack Staton JR
6-3 6-3
Dan Sullivan*
Mark Ryan
6-0 6-0
Bobby Sierra*
Nathan Brandon
8-6 6-4
Jacques Grigry*
Ivey Wilson
6-0 4-6 6-1
Henri Rochon*
James (Jim) Vuille
6-3 7-9 6-0
Ham Richardson*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
6-3 6-0

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Leon Wilson
6-2 7-5
Calhoun Dickson*
Joe Warshaw
6-3 6-4
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Dan Sullivan
6-3 6-3
L. Straight Clark*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
6-4 5-7 6-4
Ham Richardson*
Henri Rochon
6-2 1-6 6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Thad Wills
7-5 7-5
Charles Hare*
Jacques Grigry
6-3 4-6 6-4
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Sierra
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Calhoun Dickson
3-6 6-4 6-1
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
L. Straight Clark
6-3 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-2 6-2
Bryan Grant*
Charles Hare
6-3 1-6 10-8

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
6-2 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ham Richardson*
Bryan Grant
6-3 6-2 5-6 ret.

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ham Richardson
6-3 9-7 10-12 3-2 ret.


Tournament
Round 1
Bryan Grant*
Gene Bittner
Nathan Brandon*
Elijah Brown
Ivey Wilson*
Harris Masterson
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Henry Wagner
Dan Sullivan*
Mark Ryan
Ham Richardson*
Richard (Dick) Macatee
Henri Rochon*
James (Jim) Vuille
Bryan Grant*
Jack Staton JR
Bobby Sierra*
Nathan Brandon
Jacques Grigry*
Ivey Wilson
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Leon Wilson
Calhoun Dickson*
Joe Warshaw
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
Dan Sullivan
L. Straight Clark*
Harold Melville (Hal) Burrows jr
Ham Richardson*
Henri Rochon
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Thad Wills
Bryan Grant*
Bobby Sierra
Charles Hare*
Jacques Grigry
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Calhoun Dickson
Anthony (Tony) Vincent*
L. Straight Clark
Ham Richardson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Bryan Grant*
Charles Hare
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Anthony (Tony) Vincent
Ham Richardson*
Bryan Grant
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ham Richardson