Menton 1969


General 1969-03-03 - 1969-03-09
Open
Clay
6
Menton
France

Source World tennis, Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano


Info 29th edition.



Media


Winner Géza Varga


Players
Szabolcz Baranyi
Francois Battegay
Michel Berges
Haibibi Bouchaib
Mr. Brandy
Richard (Rich) Bray
Boris Breskvar
Bryan Burrell
Carlos Casado
Mr. Cechel
P. Cregut
Mr. Cregut
Kenneth De Koning
Mr. Dirrix
Ian G. Fletcher
Luis Flor
Vjeran Friscic
John W. Gardner
Barry W. Geraghty
Ray Gibbs
Detlev Herdy
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Christian Janssens
Hans Kary
Fritz Kolbinger
Philipe Lagarde
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Stanley John Matthews
Neil C. McAffer
Elwyn McCabe
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Lindsey P. Murphy
Mr. Musicic
Graeme Notman
Sergio Palmieri
Simon J. Partridge
Mr. Pauphillat
Paul Pavich
François Pierson
Mr. Ranise
Mr. Rumcevic
Rene Ruzic
Mr. Sagitan
Dieter Schultheiss
Roger Taylor
Dragan Tudjina
Peter Vaarties
Géza Varga
Arthur F.C. Whitaker


Rounds
Round 1
Barry W. Geraghty*
Paul Pavich
5-7 7-5 6-2
Detlev Herdy*
Mr. Sagitan
6-2 6-2
Stanley Matthews*
Fritz Kolbinger
6-3 5-7 6-1
Géza Varga*
Hans Kary
5-7 6-1 6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
John W. Gardner
6-3 6-3
Bryan Burrell*
Mr. Ranise
6-1 6-0
François Pierson*
Lindsey P. Murphy
4-6 6-3 6-1
Luis Flor*
Boris Breskvar
6-0 6-2
Kenneth De Koning*
Mr. Rumcevic
6-2 6-1
Simon J. Partridge*
Mr. Cregut
6-2 6-1
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
6-1 6-4
Peter Vaarties*
P. Cregut
7-5 8-6
Rene Ruzic*
Mr. Cechel
6-3 6-3
Ian G. Fletcher*
Mr. Pauphillat
6-2 6-1
Vjeran Friscic*
Mr. Dirrix
6-1 6-1
Francois Battegay*
Roger Taylor
6-0 6-4
Graeme Notman*
Carlos Casado
6-3 6-1
Michel Berges*
Neil C. McAffer
6-4 6-4
Arthur F.C. Whitaker*
Philipe Lagarde
6-2 6-3
Dragan Tudjina*
Elwyn McCabe
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Bryan Burrell
6-0 6-1
Stanley Matthews*
Mr. Musicic
6-0 6-1
Dieter Schultheiss*
Mr. Sagitan
6-1 6-2
Detlev Herdy*
Luis Flor
6-1 6-2
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Mr. Brandy
6-2 6-1
Barry W. Geraghty*
François Pierson
6-1 6-4
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Christian Janssens
5-7 6-0 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Kenneth De Koning
6-2 6-3
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Peter Vaarties
6-1 6-3
Ian G. Fletcher*
Rene Ruzic
6-3 6-2
Francois Battegay*
Vjeran Friscic
6-3 6-2
Sergio Palmieri*
Graeme Notman
6-0 6-4
Arthur F.C. Whitaker*
Michel Berges
2-6 8-6 7-5
Géza Varga*
Dragan Tudjina
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Ian G. Fletcher*
Richard (Rich) Bray
6-4 6-4
Sergio Palmieri*
Francois Battegay
6-0 6-2
Géza Varga*
Arthur F.C. Whitaker
6-1 6-0
Dieter Schultheiss*
Ray Gibbs
6-1 6-0
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Haibibi Bouchaib
6-3 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Simon J. Partridge
6-1 6-2
Stanley Matthews*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
6-2 6-4
Detlev Herdy*
Barry W. Geraghty
7-5 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
Sergio Palmieri*
Ian G. Fletcher
6-0 6-3
Géza Varga*
Dieter Schultheiss
6-3 6-2
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Detlev Herdy
6-0 6-2
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Stanley Matthews
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Géza Varga*
Sergio Palmieri
5-7 6-1 ret.
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-4 4-6 7-5

Final
Géza Varga*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-0 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Simon J. Partridge*
Mr. Cregut
Dragan Tudjina*
Elwyn McCabe
Arthur F.C. Whitaker*
Philipe Lagarde
Michel Berges*
Neil C. McAffer
Graeme Notman*
Carlos Casado
Francois Battegay*
Roger Taylor
Vjeran Friscic*
Mr. Dirrix
Ian G. Fletcher*
Mr. Pauphillat
Rene Ruzic*
Mr. Cechel
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Zlatko Ivancic (Ivančić)
Peter Vaarties*
P. Cregut
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
John W. Gardner
Kenneth De Koning*
Mr. Rumcevic
Stanley Matthews*
Fritz Kolbinger
Bryan Burrell*
Mr. Ranise
Detlev Herdy*
Mr. Sagitan
Luis Flor*
Boris Breskvar
Barry W. Geraghty*
Paul Pavich
François Pierson*
Lindsey P. Murphy
Round 2
Géza Varga*
Dragan Tudjina
Arthur F.C. Whitaker*
Michel Berges
Dieter Schultheiss*
Mr. Sagitan
Sergio Palmieri*
Graeme Notman
Francois Battegay*
Vjeran Friscic
Ian G. Fletcher*
Rene Ruzic
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Peter Vaarties
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Kenneth De Koning
Stanley Matthews*
Mr. Musicic
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Christian Janssens
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Mr. Brandy
Haibibi Bouchaib*
Bryan Burrell
Detlev Herdy*
Luis Flor
Barry W. Geraghty*
François Pierson
Round 3
Géza Varga*
Arthur F.C. Whitaker
Dieter Schultheiss*
Ray Gibbs
Sergio Palmieri*
Francois Battegay
Ian G. Fletcher*
Richard (Rich) Bray
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Simon J. Partridge
Stanley Matthews*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Haibibi Bouchaib
Detlev Herdy*
Barry W. Geraghty
Quarterfinals
Géza Varga*
Dieter Schultheiss
Sergio Palmieri*
Ian G. Fletcher
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Stanley Matthews
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Detlev Herdy
Semifinals
Géza Varga*
Sergio Palmieri
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Final
Géza Varga*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo