Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1954


General 1954-07-26 - 1954-08-01
Amateur
Grass
6
Southampton, NY
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan


Players
Nick Agar
Luis Alberto Ayala
George A. Ball
Clyde F. Barker
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Roger Becker
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Herbert Bostwick
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Edward S. Chase
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Tim Coss
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Calhoun Dickson
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Sammy Giammalva sr
Fred Hagist
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Henry Happel
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
Dick (Richie) Highley
Kosei Kamo
Reijn Kamo
John J. Lesch
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Atsushi Miyagi
J. Allen Morris
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jack D. Neer
John Norwood
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Douglas H. Reid
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Dan Sullivan
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Jack Meredith Tuero
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Tim Coss*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
6-3 6-3
Jack D. Neer*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
6-1 7-5
Fred Hagist*
John Norwood
6-1 6-2
Donald H. Fontana*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
6-3 6-3
John J. Lesch*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
8-6 6-3
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
6-4 6-4
Clyde F. Barker*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
4-6 6-2 6-4
Edward S. Chase*
Henry Happel
6-2 6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
6-2 6-4
Reijn Kamo*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
5-7 7-5 6-2
Dan Sullivan*
Herbert Bostwick
7-5 6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
5-7 6-4 6 -2
Dick (Richie) Highley*
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-2 6-4
Sidney Wood jr.*
Nick Agar
6-0 6-1

Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Tim Coss
6-2 7-5
Douglas H. Reid*
George A. Ball
6-1 6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jack D. Neer
6-3 6-3
Luis Ayala*
Fred Hagist
6-4 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Donald H. Fontana
6-3 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John J. Lesch
6-3 6-0
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-3 6-2
Roger Becker*
Calhoun Dickson
6-3 6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dan Sullivan
6-3 6-4
Atsushi Miyagi*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-0 7-5
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Clyde F. Barker
6-3 10-8
Kosei Kamo*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-0 6-4
Billy Talbert*
Reijn Kamo
6-1 6-1
Andres Hammersley*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-1 6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
J. Allen Morris
6-4 7-5
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward S. Chase
6-1 6-2

Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Douglas H. Reid
7-5 6-2
Luis Ayala*
John W. (Jack) Frost
4-6 6-3 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 6-3
Roger Becker*
Jack Meredith Tuero
6-4 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Atsushi Miyagi
6-2 3-6 6-2
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Kosei Kamo
6-3 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Andres Hammersley
3-6 6-3 6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
4-6 8-6 6-0

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
6-4 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Roger Becker
6-3 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-3 4-6 6-3
Billy Talbert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Tony Trabert
3-6 7-5 8-6
Billy Talbert*
Gardnar Mulloy
5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Billy Talbert
6-0 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Donald H. Fontana*
Kalman (Buzzy) Hettleman
John J. Lesch*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Dick (Richie) Highley*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Tim Coss*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Fred Hagist*
John Norwood
Jack D. Neer*
William J. (Bill) Clothier 2nd
Reijn Kamo*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Edward S. Chase*
Henry Happel
Dan Sullivan*
Herbert Bostwick
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Clyde F. Barker*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Sidney Wood jr.*
Nick Agar
Round 1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Donald H. Fontana
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John J. Lesch
Roger Becker*
Calhoun Dickson
Jack Meredith Tuero*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Tony Trabert*
Tim Coss
Douglas H. Reid*
George A. Ball
Luis Ayala*
Fred Hagist
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jack D. Neer
Billy Talbert*
Reijn Kamo
Andres Hammersley*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Sammy Giammalva sr*
J. Allen Morris
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward S. Chase
Gardnar Mulloy*
Dan Sullivan
Atsushi Miyagi*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Clyde F. Barker
Kosei Kamo*
Sidney Wood jr.
Round 2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Roger Becker*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Tony Trabert*
Douglas H. Reid
Luis Ayala*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Billy Talbert*
Andres Hammersley
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Gardnar Mulloy*
Atsushi Miyagi
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Kosei Kamo
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Roger Becker
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Billy Talbert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Tony Trabert
Billy Talbert*
Gardnar Mulloy
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Billy Talbert