International Championships of Egypt - Cairo 1969
General 1969-03-09 - 1969-03-16
Amateur
Unknown
6
Cairo
Egypt
Source World tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Ismael Adly El Shafei
Players
Peter Burwash
P. Constantin
Michail Debitchev
Sever Dron
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Pericles Gavrilidis
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
P. Constantin
Michail Debitchev
Sever Dron
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Pericles Gavrilidis
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Patrick Hombergen
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Petre Marmureanu
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
Shoukri Moubarek
Valeri Borissowitsch Peschanko
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Petre Marmureanu
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
Shoukri Moubarek
Valeri Borissowitsch Peschanko
Peter Pokorny
Mootaz Sombol
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Peter Strobl
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Andre Tielemans
Matthias Werren
Keith E. Wooldridge
Mootaz Sombol
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Peter Strobl
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Andre Tielemans
Matthias Werren
Keith E. Wooldridge
Rounds
Round 1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
6-3
5-7
8-6
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
12-10
3-6
7-5
Graham Stilwell*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Pericles Gavrilidis
6-2
6-4
Aly El Dawoudi*
Valeri Peschanko
Valeri Peschanko
4-6
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Sever Dron*
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
5-7
6-4
6-1
Harald Elschenbroich*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
7-5
6-2
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
6-1
6-1
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Michail Debitchev
Michail Debitchev
6-2
9-11
6-1
P. Constantin*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
3-6
6-3
6-3
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Andre Tielemans
Andre Tielemans
6-4
2-6
6-2
Peter Pokorny*
Shoukri Moubarek
Shoukri Moubarek
7-5
7-5
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
6-4
6-1
Aly El Dawoudi*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
6-3
6-1
Mootaz Sombol*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
8-6
8-6
Round 3
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
2-6
6-3
9-7
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sever Dron
Sever Dron
4-6
6-0
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
8-6
2-6
6-1
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
P. Constantin
P. Constantin
6-4
7-5
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
6-4
6-3
Aly El Dawoudi*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-4
6-4
Ismail El Shafei*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
6-2
7-5
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Mootaz Sombol
Mootaz Sombol
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Vladimir Korotkov*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-3
6-2
6-2
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
3-6
7-5
3-6
6-1
6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Aly El Dawoudi
Aly El Dawoudi
6-4
6-4
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Ismail El Shafei*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
6-2
6-3
7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
4-6
11-9
6-0
6-0
Final
Ismail El Shafei*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-4
7-9
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Graham Stilwell*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Pericles Gavrilidis
Aly El Dawoudi*
Valeri Peschanko
Valeri Peschanko
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Keith E. Wooldridge
Keith E. Wooldridge
Harald Elschenbroich*
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
Hanny Rushdi Khalil
Round 2
Aly El Dawoudi*
Matthias Werren
Matthias Werren
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Strobl
Peter Strobl
Peter Pokorny*
Shoukri Moubarek
Shoukri Moubarek
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
Andre Tielemans
Andre Tielemans
P. Constantin*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Michail Debitchev
Michail Debitchev
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
Mootaz Sombol*
Patrick Hombergen
Patrick Hombergen
Harald Elschenbroich*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Sever Dron*
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
Abdel Ghani Mohammed
Round 3
Ismail El Shafei*
Petre Marmureanu
Petre Marmureanu
Aly El Dawoudi*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Vladimir Korotkov*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)*
P. Constantin
P. Constantin
Istvan Gulyas*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Fathi Mohammed Ali *
Mootaz Sombol
Mootaz Sombol
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sever Dron
Sever Dron
Quarterfinals
Ismail El Shafei*
Aly El Dawoudi
Aly El Dawoudi
Vladimir Korotkov*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Istvan Gulyas*
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Fathi Mohammed Ali
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Semifinals
Ismail El Shafei*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Istvan Gulyas*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Final
Ismail El Shafei*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas