Nassau Bowl 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-08-28
Amateur
Unknown
5
Glen Cove, New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Luis Alberto Ayala
John Edward Barrett
Roger Becker
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Ashley John Cooper
Tim Coss
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Calhoun Dickson
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Roy Stanley Emerson
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Donald H. Fontana
John W. (Jack) Frost
Sammy Giammalva sr
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Lorne Garnet Main
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Jack Meredith Tuero
Owen Gordon Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Tim Coss
6-1 10-8
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Roger Becker
6-4 4-6 6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
9-7 7-5
Luis Ayala*
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-4 6-2
Lorne Main*
Jack Meredith Tuero
8-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-4 6-2
Calhoun Dickson*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
3-6 7-5 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
6-0 8-6
Donald Guy (Don) Flye*
John Barrett
6-4 6-4
Robert Bedard*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
6-2 6-2
Owen Gordon Williams*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-3 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Andres Hammersley
6-1 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Donald H. Fontana
5-7 6-3 6-4
J. Allen Morris*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-1 6-3
Tom Brown*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
6-2 6-0
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Ashley Cooper
6-4 6-1

Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-4 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
4-6 5-2 ret.
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Calhoun Dickson
6-1 7-5
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
8-6 9-7
Owen Gordon Williams*
Robert Bedard
6-2 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Roy Emerson
6-3 1-6 9-7
Tom Brown*
J. Allen Morris
6-3 7-5
Lorne Main*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
6-8 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
7-5 3-6 6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Owen Gordon Williams
4-6 6-3 6-2
Tom Brown*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-3 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Lorne Main
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-1 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
6-2 3-6 6-2

Final
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Tim Coss
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Roger Becker
Luis Ayala*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Calhoun Dickson*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Lorne Main*
Jack Meredith Tuero
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Ashley Cooper
Tom Brown*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
J. Allen Morris*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Andres Hammersley
Roy Emerson*
Donald H. Fontana
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Herbert H. Browne Jr.
Donald Guy (Don) Flye*
John Barrett
Owen Gordon Williams*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Robert Bedard*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Luis Ayala*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Calhoun Dickson
Lorne Main*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Tom Brown*
J. Allen Morris
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Roy Emerson
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Donald Guy (Don) Flye
Owen Gordon Williams*
Robert Bedard
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Luis Ayala
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Lorne Main
Tom Brown*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Owen Gordon Williams
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Tom Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Final
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown