South of France Championships 1968


General 1968-04-01 - 1968-04-07
Amateur
Clay
7
Nice
France

Source World Tennis/Tennis de France/Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli


Players
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jean-Claude Barclay
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Patrice Beust
Michel Bouteleux
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Graham Clifton
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Jean Pierre Courcol
Pierre Darmon
Claude De Gronckel
Colin Sydney Dibley
Sever Dron
Eric Claude Drossart
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Harald Elschenbroich
Jurgen Fassbender
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Axel Geuer
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Georges Goven
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Detlev Herdy
Michael P. Hickey
Milan Holecek
Patrick Hombergen
Paul R. Hutchins
Tarmo Jokinen
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Ferenc Komaromy
Stefan Koudelka
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Sergei Likhachev
David Alan Lloyd
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Petre Marmureanu
Stanley John Matthews
Karl Meiler
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Ivan Molina
Bernard Montrenaud
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Tadeusz Nowicki
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Onny Parun
Paul Pavich
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Pekka Petersen-Dyggve
Barry Phillips-Moore
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Peter Pokorny
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
Dieter Schultheiss
Peter Soeters
Nikola Spear
Thedy Stalder
Rauno Suominen
Andras Szikszai
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Géza Varga
Mathias Werren
Keith E. Wooldridge
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-0 3-6 6-2
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
9-7 2-6 6-4
Sever Dron*
Patrick Proisy
7-5 6-4
Karl Meiler*
Keith E. Wooldridge
6-4 10-8
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jurgen Fassbender
3-6 6-3 6-2
Detlev Herdy*
Claude De Gronckel
3-6 6-3 6-4
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
William (Bill) Tym
6-1 6-4
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Gerald Battrick
6-4 6-2
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Pekka Petersen-Dyggve
4-4 6-1 8-6
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Tarmo Jokinen
7-5 6-2
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Colin Dibley
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Andras Szikszai*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-4 6-3
Sergei Likhachev*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-4 6-2
John Barrett*
Michel Bouteleux
6-3 4-6 7-5
Georges Goven*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
6-1 6-1
Daniel Contet*
Dieter Schultheiss
3-6 6-3 6-4
Patrice Beust*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 6-4
Ferenc Komaromy*
Patrick Hombergen
9-7 8-6
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Peter Soeters
4-6 6-2 6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Sever Dron
6-4 6-4
Pierre Darmon*
Frank Tutvin
3-6 6-4 6-1
Mathias Werren*
Michael P. Hickey
6-4 4-6 6-4
Harald Elschenbroich*
Peter Pokorny
6-4 6-4
Bronislaw Lewandowski*
Onny Parun
9-7 6-3
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
6-2 6-0
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
David Lloyd
6-4 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-3 6-1
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Nikola Spear
3-6 6-2 6-3
Detlev Herdy*
Ivan Molina
6-2 6-4
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
Karl Meiler
3-6 6-4 6-1
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
3-6 6-4 6-3
Géza Varga*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
6-3 6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Stanley Matthews
6-4 6-2
Eric Drossart*
Petre Marmureanu
3-6 6-1 6-0
Milan Holecek*
Thedy Stalder
6-3 9-7
Stefan Koudelka*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
7-5 7-5
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Axel Geuer
6-3 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
John Clifton
7-5 6-1
Ove Bengtson*
Rauno Suominen
7-5 6-1
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-3 6-2
Paul R. Hutchins*
Paul Pavich
6-2 6-4
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3 2-0 ret.

Round 3
Pierre Darmon*
Mathias Werren
6-2 6-2
Harald Elschenbroich*
Bronislaw Lewandowski
6-0 6-4
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
John Barrett
6-3 8-6
Sergei Likhachev*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-3 7-5
Paul R. Hutchins*
Andras Szikszai
6-4 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Ferenc Komaromy
6-3 8-6
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Detlev Herdy
6-3 6-3
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
10-8 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Tadeusz Nowicki
6-3 3-6 9-7
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Géza Varga
6-3 6-3
Georges Goven*
Toomas Lejus
6-2 6-2
Eric Drossart*
Milan Holecek
10-8 7-5
Daniel Contet*
Stefan Koudelka
4-6 9-7 6-2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Patrice Beust
6-1 6-1
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
2-6 6-1 6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Ove Bengtson
6-4 6-4

Round 4
Pierre Darmon*
Harald Elschenbroich
1-6 6-3 6-3
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Sergei Likhachev
11-9 7-5
Jean Pierre Courcol*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-3 4-6 6-4
Georges Goven*
Eric Drossart
6-3 6-4
Daniel Contet*
Vyacheslav Egorov
3-6 6-4 6-3
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Martin Mulligan
6-1 7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Paul R. Hutchins
6-3 7-5
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jean-Claude Barclay
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Pierre Darmon
6-0 6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
6-2 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Georges Goven
6-0 7-5
Daniel Contet*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
8-6 6-2
Daniel Contet*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-3 6-1
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Daniel Contet
6-4 6-4

Final
Alex Metreveli*
Barry Phillips-Moore
9-7 5-7 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
William (Bill) Tym
Karl Meiler*
Keith E. Wooldridge
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Jurgen Fassbender
Detlev Herdy*
Claude De Gronckel
Sever Dron*
Patrick Proisy
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau*
Pekka Petersen-Dyggve
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Tarmo Jokinen
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Colin Dibley
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Gerald Battrick
Round 2
Alex Metreveli*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Ferenc Komaromy*
Patrick Hombergen
Paul R. Hutchins*
Paul Pavich
Andras Szikszai*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk*
Karl Meiler
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Nikola Spear
Detlev Herdy*
Ivan Molina
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
John Barrett*
Michel Bouteleux
Sergei Likhachev*
Bernard Montrenaud
Péter Szoke (Szőke)*
David Lloyd
Pierre Darmon*
Frank Tutvin
Mathias Werren*
Michael P. Hickey
Harald Elschenbroich*
Peter Pokorny
Bronislaw Lewandowski*
Onny Parun
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Sever Dron
Géza Varga*
Jean P. (Pierre) Loizeau
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Tadeusz Nowicki*
Fred Hemmes Sr.
Georges Goven*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Toomas Lejus*
Stanley Matthews
Eric Drossart*
Petre Marmureanu
Milan Holecek*
Thedy Stalder
Daniel Contet*
Dieter Schultheiss
Stefan Koudelka*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Axel Geuer
Patrice Beust*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Peter Soeters
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
John Clifton
Ove Bengtson*
Rauno Suominen
Round 3
Alex Metreveli*
Ferenc Komaromy
Paul R. Hutchins*
Andras Szikszai
Jean Pierre Courcol*
Mieczyslaw Rybarczyk
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Detlev Herdy
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
John Barrett
Sergei Likhachev*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Pierre Darmon*
Mathias Werren
Harald Elschenbroich*
Bronislaw Lewandowski
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Géza Varga
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Tadeusz Nowicki
Georges Goven*
Toomas Lejus
Eric Drossart*
Milan Holecek
Daniel Contet*
Stefan Koudelka
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Patrice Beust
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Martin Mulligan*
Ove Bengtson
Round 4
Alex Metreveli*
Paul R. Hutchins
Jean Pierre Courcol*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Sergei Likhachev
Pierre Darmon*
Harald Elschenbroich
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Georges Goven*
Eric Drossart
Daniel Contet*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Martin Mulligan
Quarterfinals
Alex Metreveli*
Jean Pierre Courcol
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Pierre Darmon
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Georges Goven
Daniel Contet*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Daniel Contet
Final
Alex Metreveli*
Barry Phillips-Moore