Mexico International 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-04-02
Amateur
Unknown
6
Mexico city
Mexico

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Alfredo Alvarez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Lucio Baltazar
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Patrice Beust
Roberto Chavez
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
Mark M. Cox
Gaetano di Maso
Andre Donadieu
Željko Franulović
Luis Augusto Garcia
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Maria Gisbert
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Humphrey H. Hose
François Jauffret
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Ray Kelly
Thomaz Koch
Premjit J. Lall
Miguel Angel Langre
Marcelo Lara
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jorge Mendoza
Clint Nettleton
John David Newcombe
Alfonso Ochoa
Uriel Oquendo
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Carlos Schlettwein
Stuart Sherwood
Jaime Subirats
Fernando Tapia
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
William (Bill) Tym
Edmundo Victoria


Rounds
Round 1
Thomaz Koch*
William (Bill) Tym
6-2 6-1
Georges Goven*
Uriel Oquendo
6-2 6-2
Miguel Angel Langre*
Željko Franulović
2-6 11-9 6-2
Ion Tiriac*
Stuart Sherwood
11-9 7-5
Patrice Beust*
Lucio Baltazar
10-8 6-8 6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Clint Nettleton
6-4 6-0
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Carlos Schlettwein
7-5 6-4
Alfredo Alvarez*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
7-5 4-6 7-5
Cliff Richey*
Roberto Chavez
6-1 6-4
Jaime Subirats*
Fernando Tapia
6-3 3-6 6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Jorge Mendoza
6-2 6-1
Andre Donadieu*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
8-6 6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Daniel Contet
6-2 6-0
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Humphrey H. Hose
8-6 6-2

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Gaetano di Maso
6-8 6-2 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-1 3-6 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Georges Goven
7-5 7-5
Marcelo Lara*
Alfonso Ochoa
6-4 5-7 6-3
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Edmundo Victoria
6-4 6-0
Marty Riessen*
Miguel Angel Langre
6-2 6-0
Clark Graebner*
Ion Tiriac
3-6 6-3 6-1
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Patrice Beust
6-3 6-2
Tony Roche*
Roger Taylor
6-1 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Alfredo Alvarez
6-4 4-6 7-5
Cliff Richey*
Ray Kelly
6-3 6-1
Premjit J. Lall*
Jaime Subirats
9-7 6-1
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Istvan Gulyas
6-3 6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Andre Donadieu
1-6 6-1 6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
François Jauffret
6-4 6-3
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Charlie Pasarell
6-4 6-4

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-2 6-2
Thomaz Koch*
Marcelo Lara
3-6 6-2 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-2 7-5
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Clark Graebner
4-6 6-4 7-5
Tony Roche*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
7-5 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Premjit J. Lall
6-3 8-6
Mark M. Cox*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
3-6 6-3 6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jose Maria Gisbert
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Thomaz Koch
6-3 2-6 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
18-16 12-10
Tony Roche*
Cliff Richey
6-4 4-6 6-2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mark M. Cox
6-4 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
6-3 6-4
Tony Roche*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-1 9-7

Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe
4-6 3-6 7-5 6-3 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Carlos Schlettwein
Alfredo Alvarez*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Cliff Richey*
Roberto Chavez
Jaime Subirats*
Fernando Tapia
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Humphrey H. Hose
Mark M. Cox*
Daniel Contet
Andre Donadieu*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Istvan Gulyas*
Jorge Mendoza
Thomaz Koch*
William (Bill) Tym
Georges Goven*
Uriel Oquendo
Miguel Angel Langre*
Željko Franulović
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Clint Nettleton
Patrice Beust*
Lucio Baltazar
Ion Tiriac*
Stuart Sherwood
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Roger Taylor
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Alfredo Alvarez
Cliff Richey*
Ray Kelly
Premjit J. Lall*
Jaime Subirats
Jose Edson Mandarino*
François Jauffret
Jose Maria Gisbert*
Charlie Pasarell
Mark M. Cox*
Andre Donadieu
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Istvan Gulyas
John Newcombe*
Gaetano di Maso
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Thomaz Koch*
Georges Goven
Marcelo Lara*
Alfonso Ochoa
Marty Riessen*
Miguel Angel Langre
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Edmundo Victoria
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Patrice Beust
Clark Graebner*
Ion Tiriac
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Cliff Richey*
Premjit J. Lall
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jose Maria Gisbert
Mark M. Cox*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
John Newcombe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Thomaz Koch*
Marcelo Lara
Marty Riessen*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Clark Graebner
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Cliff Richey
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Mark M. Cox
John Newcombe*
Thomaz Koch
Marty Riessen*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Jose Edson Mandarino
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Final
Tony Roche*
John Newcombe