California State Championship 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-05-04
Open
Unknown
7
Portola Valley, Calif.
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Erik Jacobus Van Dillen


Players
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Bob Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Bill Atkins
Dan J. Bleckinger
Larry Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Dan Chadbourne
Chris Chapin
Tom Chivington
Mac Claflin
Doug Clarke
Al Clarksen
Fred Clauser
Mark Cole
Jaime Collaco
Steve Cornell
Ron Cornell
Jack Darrah
Robert Daugherty
Humberto Diaz
Larry Dodge
Mike Durkin
Mark Elliott
Rick Evans
Don Fahrney
Desmond Fenelon
Norris Finlayson
Chip Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Robin Fry
Joe Futernick
Don Gale
Allan Galloway
Paul R. Gerken
Russell Givin
Bob Goldbeck
Mike Griffillan
Jacques Grigry
John Grunberg
John Haak
Bob Hall
John Hays
Karl Hedrick
Robert Hill
Gary Hippenstiel
Charles Hoeveler
Gil Howard
Randy Hughes
Peter Hultgren
Don Jacobus
Will James
Howard F. Jamison
Ken Jantz
Steve Jones
Henry Kamakana
Bruce Kellock
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Tom Kiss
Rodney A. Kop
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Yit Nan Louie
Ken Lowell
Mike H. Machette
Tony Madrid
Eric Mann
Paul Marienthal
Don Mays
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Corky Meinhardt
Phil Meyer
Gordon Alistair Miller
Tom Muench
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Bob Murio
Roger Netter
David Newes
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Jud Ostle
Todd Overgard
Charles (Charlie) Panui
Larry Parker
Greg Parker
Stanley Pasarell
George Pontikoff
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Dick Raverby
John M. Reed
Whitney Reed
Mike Reynolds
J. Rubinen
Norm Sauer
Bill Schaefer
Dean Schlobohm
Alan Schmierer
Jack Schwartz
Hank Scoble
Greg Shephard
John Shephard
Jim Shepherd
Don Shirk
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Leo Stadnick
Steve Stefanki
Don Straub
Fred Suessman
Jack Tesch
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
King Van Nostrand
Tim Vann
Gene Ward
Andy Webb
Robbie Wheatley
Chuck White
Harwood White
Don Wilson
John (Jack) Wright
John Zwieg
Joe Zwieg


Rounds
Round 1
Gil Howard*
Todd Overgard
6-3 10-8
Rodney A. Kop*
Jack Tesch
6-2 7-5
Chris Chapin*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
6-4 0-6 6-2
Bob Murio*
Mac Claflin
5-7 6-3 6-4
Tom Muench*
Ron Cornell
2-6 7-5 6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
John Hays
6-0 6-2
Larry Parker*
John Shephard
6-4 6-0
Charles (Charlie) Panui*
Mike Griffillan
w.o.
Chuck White*
Desmond Fenelon
7-5 6-4
Dean Schlobohm*
Eric Mann
w.o.
Jaime Collaco*
Greg Parker
7-5 9-7
Mike Mullan*
Mark Elliott
7-5 6-4
Henry Kamakana*
Don Straub
6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Larry Brooks
6-2 6-0
Corky Meinhardt*
Roger Netter
6-0 6-2
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
David Newes
6-3 6-3
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Don Wilson
6-0 6-0
Fred Suessman*
Don Shirk
5-7 6-4 6-4
Jack Darrah*
Bill Schaefer
6-3 6-3
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Bruce Kellock
6-3 6-2
John Zwieg*
Bob Hall
6-2 6-0
Steve Stefanki*
Don Mays
6-4 6-4
Don Fahrney*
Joe Zwieg
6-4 ret.
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Doug Clarke
6-2 6-3
Greg Shephard*
Gary Hippenstiel
6-2 6-3
Mike H. Machette*
John Grunberg
6-1 6-2
Tom Kiss*
Stanley Pasarell
3-1 ret.
Don Jacobus*
Jud Ostle
6-4 6-4
Tom Chivington*
George Pontikoff
w.o.
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Chip Fisher
6-2 8-6
Andy Webb*
Joe Futernick
6-1 6-0
John M. Reed*
Jack Schwartz
6-3 6-4
Don Kierbow*
Yit Nan Louie
6-2 7-5
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Bob Goldbeck
6-1 6-3
Randy Hughes*
Peter Hultgren
6-2 6-3
Gene Ward*
Dick Raverby
4-6 6-2 6-0
Karl Hedrick*
Norm Sauer
6-4 6-4
Charles Hoeveler*
Allan Galloway
w.o.
Rick W. Fisher*
Mike Reynolds
6-0 6-3
King Van Nostrand*
Jim Shepherd
w.o.
Harwood White*
Humberto Diaz
3-6 6-3 6-4
Tim Vann*
Fred Clauser
6-3 6-1
Rick Evans*
Tony Madrid
w.o.
John Haak*
Mike Durkin
6-3 7-5
Robert Daugherty*
Mark Cole
8-6 6-3
Tom Brown*
Phil Meyer
8-6 6-1
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Larry Dodge
6-2 6-3
John (Jack) Wright*
Howard F. Jamison
6-0 ret.
Will James*
Norman K. Brooks
w.o.
Paul Marienthal*
J. Rubinen
w.o.
Don Gale*
Russell Givin
6-2 6-4
Jacques Grigry*
Ken Lowell
6-2 4-6 6-1
Dan Chadbourne*
Leo Stadnick
6-4 6-2
Norris Finlayson*
Bob Anderson
6-1 6-4
Robin Fry*
Robbie Wheatley
6-2 5-7 6-2
Bill Atkins*
Robert Hill
w.o.
Gordon Alistair Miller*
Hank Scoble
w.o.
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Ken Jantz
6-3 7-5
Paul R. Gerken*
Al Clarksen
6-0 6-0

Round 2
John Zwieg*
Tom Muench
6-2 6-4
Mike H. Machette*
Tom Kiss
6-4 7-5
Tom Chivington*
Don Jacobus
6-1 6-1
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
6-2 6-2
Gil Howard*
Will James
6-4 7-5
Chris Chapin*
Rodney A. Kop
8-6 6-4
Tim Vann*
Bob Murio
6-3 6-3
Rick Evans*
John Haak
6-4 7-9 6-3
Karl Hedrick*
Gene Ward
4-6 9-7 7-5
Charles Hoeveler*
Rick W. Fisher
7-9 6-3 6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Larry Parker
7-5 6-2
Chuck White*
Charles (Charlie) Panui
6-1 6-3
Dean Schlobohm*
Jaime Collaco
6-3 8-6
Henry Kamakana*
Mike Mullan
6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Corky Meinhardt
7-5 6-2
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
7-5 6-1
Fred Suessman*
Jack Darrah
6-1 8-6
Steve Cornell*
Alan Schmierer
6-0 6-1
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
3-6 6-4 7-5
Steve Stefanki*
Don Fahrney
6-3 6-2
Greg Shephard*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
4-6 6-3 6-4
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Andy Webb
6-1 6-0
Don Kierbow*
John M. Reed
6-1 6-2
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Randy Hughes
6-1 6-1
Jim McManus*
Steve Jones
6-0 6-0
King Van Nostrand*
Harwood White
6-3 6-3
Tom Brown*
Robert Daugherty
6-1 6-3
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
John (Jack) Wright
6-4 7-5
Don Gale*
Paul Marienthal
6-1 6-2
Jacques Grigry*
Dan Chadbourne
6-3 6-0
Robin Fry*
Norris Finlayson
6-1 7-5
Bill Atkins*
Gordon Alistair Miller
6-2 2-6 7-5

Round 3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
John Zwieg
7-5 2-6 6-3
Mike H. Machette*
Tom Chivington
6-4 6-1
Don Kierbow*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-2 7-5
Whitney Reed*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
6-4 6-2
Steve Cornell*
Fred Suessman
6-3 6-3
Henry Kamakana*
Dean Schlobohm
6-2 6-0
Jacques Grigry*
Robin Fry
6-2 7-5
Paul R. Gerken*
Bill Atkins
6-1 6-3
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Gil Howard
6-4 6-4
Don Gale*
Chris Chapin
6-3 6-1
King Van Nostrand*
Tim Vann
6-1 7-5
Tom Brown*
Rick Evans
6-1 4-6 6-3
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Karl Hedrick
3-6 6-1 9-7
Jim McManus*
Charles Hoeveler
3-6 6-1 6-0
Greg Shephard*
Steve Stefanki
6-1 6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Chuck White
6-4 6-2

Round 4
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Greg Shephard
6-3 6-4
Don Kierbow*
Mike H. Machette
15-13 6-3
Steve Cornell*
Whitney Reed
2-6 6-2 6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Henry Kamakana
6-1 6-2
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Don Gale
11-9 6-1
Tom Brown*
King Van Nostrand
9-7 6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Jacques Grigry
11-9 6-4
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Jim McManus
9-7 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Cornell
6-3 6-0
Paul R. Gerken*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
4-6 6-3 6-4
Don Kierbow*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
6-2 6-4
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Tom Brown
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Erik Van Dillen*
Don Kierbow
7-5 7-5
Paul R. Gerken*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
2-6 6-3 6-2

Final
Erik Van Dillen*
Paul R. Gerken
6-3 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Erik Van Dillen*
John Hays
Larry Parker*
John Shephard
Chuck White*
Desmond Fenelon
Charles (Charlie) Panui*
Mike Griffillan
Henry Kamakana*
Don Straub
Mike Mullan*
Mark Elliott
Dean Schlobohm*
Eric Mann
Jaime Collaco*
Greg Parker
Fred Suessman*
Don Shirk
Jack Darrah*
Bill Schaefer
Whitney Reed*
Larry Brooks
Corky Meinhardt*
Roger Netter
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Don Wilson
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
David Newes
Don Kierbow*
Yit Nan Louie
John M. Reed*
Jack Schwartz
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Chip Fisher
Andy Webb*
Joe Futernick
Mike H. Machette*
John Grunberg
Tom Kiss*
Stanley Pasarell
Tom Chivington*
George Pontikoff
Don Jacobus*
Jud Ostle
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Bruce Kellock
John Zwieg*
Bob Hall
Tom Muench*
Ron Cornell
Greg Shephard*
Gary Hippenstiel
Carlos A. Kirmayr*
Doug Clarke
Steve Stefanki*
Don Mays
Don Fahrney*
Joe Zwieg
Paul R. Gerken*
Al Clarksen
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Ken Jantz
Bill Atkins*
Robert Hill
Gordon Alistair Miller*
Hank Scoble
Jacques Grigry*
Ken Lowell
Dan Chadbourne*
Leo Stadnick
Robin Fry*
Robbie Wheatley
Norris Finlayson*
Bob Anderson
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Larry Dodge
John (Jack) Wright*
Howard F. Jamison
Gil Howard*
Todd Overgard
Will James*
Norman K. Brooks
Don Gale*
Russell Givin
Paul Marienthal*
J. Rubinen
Chris Chapin*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Rodney A. Kop*
Jack Tesch
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Bob Goldbeck
Randy Hughes*
Peter Hultgren
Karl Hedrick*
Norm Sauer
Gene Ward*
Dick Raverby
Charles Hoeveler*
Allan Galloway
Rick W. Fisher*
Mike Reynolds
Tom Brown*
Phil Meyer
Robert Daugherty*
Mark Cole
Rick Evans*
Tony Madrid
John Haak*
Mike Durkin
King Van Nostrand*
Jim Shepherd
Harwood White*
Humberto Diaz
Tim Vann*
Fred Clauser
Bob Murio*
Mac Claflin
Round 2
Erik Van Dillen*
Larry Parker
Chuck White*
Charles (Charlie) Panui
Henry Kamakana*
Mike Mullan
Dean Schlobohm*
Jaime Collaco
Steve Cornell*
Alan Schmierer
Fred Suessman*
Jack Darrah
Whitney Reed*
Corky Meinhardt
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Don Kierbow*
John M. Reed
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Andy Webb
Mike H. Machette*
Tom Kiss
Tom Chivington*
Don Jacobus
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
John Zwieg*
Tom Muench
Greg Shephard*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Steve Stefanki*
Don Fahrney
Paul R. Gerken*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Bill Atkins*
Gordon Alistair Miller
Jacques Grigry*
Dan Chadbourne
Robin Fry*
Norris Finlayson
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
John (Jack) Wright
Gil Howard*
Will James
Don Gale*
Paul Marienthal
Chris Chapin*
Rodney A. Kop
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Randy Hughes
Karl Hedrick*
Gene Ward
Jim McManus*
Steve Jones
Charles Hoeveler*
Rick W. Fisher
Tom Brown*
Robert Daugherty
Rick Evans*
John Haak
King Van Nostrand*
Harwood White
Tim Vann*
Bob Murio
Round 3
Erik Van Dillen*
Chuck White
Henry Kamakana*
Dean Schlobohm
Steve Cornell*
Fred Suessman
Whitney Reed*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Don Kierbow*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Mike H. Machette*
Tom Chivington
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
John Zwieg
Greg Shephard*
Steve Stefanki
Paul R. Gerken*
Bill Atkins
Jacques Grigry*
Robin Fry
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Gil Howard
Don Gale*
Chris Chapin
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Karl Hedrick
Jim McManus*
Charles Hoeveler
Tom Brown*
Rick Evans
King Van Nostrand*
Tim Vann
Round 4
Erik Van Dillen*
Henry Kamakana
Steve Cornell*
Whitney Reed
Don Kierbow*
Mike H. Machette
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Greg Shephard
Paul R. Gerken*
Jacques Grigry
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Don Gale
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Jim McManus
Tom Brown*
King Van Nostrand
Quarterfinals
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Cornell
Don Kierbow*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Paul R. Gerken*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Tom Brown
Semifinals
Erik Van Dillen*
Don Kierbow
Paul R. Gerken*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Final
Erik Van Dillen*
Paul R. Gerken