Atlanta Invitation Tournament 1969


General 0000-00-00 - 1969-05-01
Open
Unknown
5
Atlanta.Ga.
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Thomaz Koch


Players
John Ager
John Gillient Alexander
Joe Becknell
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Crawford I. Henry
Michael P. Hickey
Thomaz Koch
Jose Edson Mandarino
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Robert (Bob) Nichols
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Lenny Schloss
Fritz Schunck
Jim Shaffer
John C. Skogstad
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner


Rounds
Round 1
Bill Bowrey*
John C. Skogstad
6-4 6-3
Michael P. Hickey*
John Ager
6-1 6-4
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Jim Shaffer
6-3 6-1
Tom Edlefsen*
Joe Becknell
6-8 6-3 6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Lenny Schloss
7-5 3-6 8-6
Ray Ruffels*
Bryan Grant
6-2 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Crawford I. Henry
7-5 8-6

Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Fritz Schunck
6-3 6-0
Phil Dent*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-2 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
8-6 6-3
Michael P. Hickey*
Jose Edson Mandarino
5-7 6-4 6-2
Tom Edlefsen*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
6-1 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Roscoe Tanner
8-6 6-3
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
John Alexander
7-5 15-13
Thomaz Koch*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Phil Dent*
Cliff Richey
6-4 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Michael P. Hickey
0-6 6-3 6-0
Tom Edlefsen*
Ray Ruffels
6-1 6-4
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Bowrey*
Phil Dent
6-4 5-7 9-7
Thomaz Koch*
Tom Edlefsen
6-4 6-2

Final
Thomaz Koch*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Crawford I. Henry
Tom Edlefsen*
Joe Becknell
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely*
Jim Shaffer
Ray Ruffels*
Bryan Grant
Roscoe Tanner*
Lenny Schloss
Bill Bowrey*
John C. Skogstad
Michael P. Hickey*
John Ager
Round 2
Thomaz Koch*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
John Alexander
Tom Edlefsen*
Edgar A. III (Ned) Neely
Ray Ruffels*
Roscoe Tanner
Bill Bowrey*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Michael P. Hickey*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Phil Dent*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Cliff Richey*
Fritz Schunck
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Tom Edlefsen*
Ray Ruffels
Bill Bowrey*
Michael P. Hickey
Phil Dent*
Cliff Richey
Semifinals
Thomaz Koch*
Tom Edlefsen
Bill Bowrey*
Phil Dent
Final
Thomaz Koch*
Bill Bowrey