University of Miami 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-02-15
Amateur
Unknown
6
Coral Gables, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner David (Dave) Harum


Players
Nelson Case
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Andres Donnadieu
John S. Evans
Frank Froehling Jr.
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Reynaldo Garrido
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Johann F. Kupferburger
Rene Lavoie
Robert (Bob) Macy
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Hugh Peacock
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Allen Quay
Bob Rohe
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
John Homer Shoop
John C. Skogstad
Hal White
Tom Wright
Hobart Wrobbel


Rounds
Round 1
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
7-5 6-0
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Rene Lavoie
6-2 6-2
Tom Wright*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-1 9-7
John Homer Shoop*
Hal White
6-2 6-0
Allen Quay*
Frank Froehling Jr.
6-1 2-6 6-1

Round 2
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Hugh Peacock
6-3 6-3
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
6-3 6-0
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
John Homer Shoop
6-1 6-1
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Robert (Bob) Macy
6-2 6-1
John C. Skogstad*
Nelson Case
6-0 6-0
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Hobart Wrobbel
6-4 1-6 6-4
Andres Donnadieu*
John S. Evans
6-1 6-4
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills*
Bob Rohe
6-1 6-1

Round 3
David (Dave) Harum*
Tom Wright
6-1 7-5
Al Harum*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
6-2 6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-4 9-7
Reynaldo Garrido*
Andres Donnadieu
6-4 6-1
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
9-7 10-8
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
8-6 4-6 6-4
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
John C. Skogstad
6-3 6-4
Allen Quay*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
David (Dave) Harum*
Allen Quay
5-7 8-6 6-3
Al Harum*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
7-9 6-4 6-4
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Reynaldo Garrido
15-13 6-3
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Al Harum*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-4 6-3
David (Dave) Harum*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
6-1 6-0

Final
David (Dave) Harum*
Al Harum
13-11 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Allen Quay*
Frank Froehling Jr.
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Rene Lavoie
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
John Homer Shoop*
Hal White
Round 2
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
John C. Skogstad*
Nelson Case
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Hugh Peacock
Donald Francis (Don) Platt*
Robert (Bob) Macy
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Hobart Wrobbel
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
John Homer Shoop
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills*
Bob Rohe
Andres Donnadieu*
John S. Evans
Round 3
David (Dave) Harum*
Tom Wright
Allen Quay*
Frank Arthur Froehling Sr.
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
John C. Skogstad
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Donald Francis (Don) Platt
Al Harum*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Reynaldo Garrido*
Andres Donnadieu
Quarterfinals
David (Dave) Harum*
Allen Quay
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Al Harum*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer*
Reynaldo Garrido
Semifinals
David (Dave) Harum*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Al Harum*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Final
David (Dave) Harum*
Al Harum