Blue and Gray Invitation 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-06-11
Open
Unknown
6
Montgomery, Ala.
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Mike L. Belkin


Players
Mike L. Belkin
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
John (Jack) Capell
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
William (Bill) Cullen
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
Steve Faulk
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Zan Guerry
Jim Heacock
Humphrey H. Hose
Walter R. Johnson
Brian Marcus
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Stanley Pasarell
Colin Robertson
Ian Russell
Ned Saxman
Leonhardt Scheuermann
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Robert H. (Bob) Stock


Rounds
Round 1
Colin Robertson*
Ned Saxman
2-6 6-0 8-6

Round 2
Steve Faulk*
Brian Marcus
6-2 6-3
Dick Dell*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
6-3 4-6 6-2
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Stanley Pasarell
6-4 6-2
Zan Guerry*
John (Jack) Capell
6-0 6-4
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
8-6 6-3
Walter R. Johnson*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
2-6 6-4 6-3
Colin Robertson*
William (Bill) Cullen
8-6 3-6 6-1

Round 3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Steve Faulk
6-3 6-0
Christopher Bovett*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
6-3 6-3
Dick Dell*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-4 0-6 6-0
Butch Seewagen*
Ian Russell
6-3 6-4
Zan Guerry*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-2 6-1
Walter R. Johnson*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-3 6-4
Colin Robertson*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
2-6 9-7 8-6
Mike L. Belkin*
Jim Heacock
6-2 9-7

Quarterfinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Christopher Bovett
6-2 6-3
Butch Seewagen*
Dick Dell
6-2 3-6 6-3
Zan Guerry*
Walter R. Johnson
1-6 6-3 6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Colin Robertson
6-1 10-12 8-6

Semifinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Butch Seewagen
6-3 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Zan Guerry
6-0 6-2

Final
Mike L. Belkin*
Herb Fitzgibbon
9-11 7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Colin Robertson*
Ned Saxman
Round 2
Colin Robertson*
William (Bill) Cullen
Zan Guerry*
John (Jack) Capell
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Walter R. Johnson*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Steve Faulk*
Brian Marcus
Dick Dell*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Stanley Pasarell
Round 3
Mike L. Belkin*
Jim Heacock
Colin Robertson*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
Zan Guerry*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Walter R. Johnson*
Humphrey H. Hose
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Steve Faulk
Christopher Bovett*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Butch Seewagen*
Ian Russell
Dick Dell*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Quarterfinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Colin Robertson
Zan Guerry*
Walter R. Johnson
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Christopher Bovett
Butch Seewagen*
Dick Dell
Semifinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Zan Guerry
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Butch Seewagen
Final
Mike L. Belkin*
Herb Fitzgibbon