Southern Championships 1967
General 0000-00-00 - 1967-06-25
Open
Unknown
7
Birmingham, Alabama
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Players
Ramon Almonte
Donnie Andrews
Joe Becknell
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Dick Briggs
Lu Bullock
Bill Burch
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
William (Bill) Cullen
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Clare Draper
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Steve Faulk
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Donnie Andrews
Joe Becknell
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Dick Briggs
Lu Bullock
Bill Burch
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
William (Bill) Cullen
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Clare Draper
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Steve Faulk
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
David (Dave) George
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Zan Guerry
Jay Haines
James (Jim) Heacock
Humphrey H. Hose
Richard Howell
Walter R. Johnson
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Jay Leistner
Kenny Marcus
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Drayton Nabors
Danny O'Bryant
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Stanley Pasarell
Colt Pears
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Zan Guerry
Jay Haines
James (Jim) Heacock
Humphrey H. Hose
Richard Howell
Walter R. Johnson
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Jay Leistner
Kenny Marcus
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Drayton Nabors
Danny O'Bryant
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Stanley Pasarell
Colt Pears
Robert (Bob) Powless
John D. Powless
Cliff Price
Jon Ragland
Colin Robertson
Lamar Roemer
Lester Sack
Ned Saxman
Leonhardt Scheuermann
John Shaeffer
Bill Shippey
Robbie Smith
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Fred Weckwarth
John D. Powless
Cliff Price
Jon Ragland
Colin Robertson
Lamar Roemer
Lester Sack
Ned Saxman
Leonhardt Scheuermann
John Shaeffer
Bill Shippey
Robbie Smith
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Fred Weckwarth
Rounds
Round 1
Ned Saxman*
James (Jim) Heacock
James (Jim) Heacock
6-1
6-4
Bill Burch*
Lu Bullock
Lu Bullock
6-2
6-4
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
6-3
6-4
Cliff Price*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Leonhardt Scheuermann
6-1
5-7
6-4
Round 2
John D. Powless*
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
6-2
6-2
Danny O'Bryant*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
6-2
6-4
Stanley Pasarell*
Dick Briggs
Dick Briggs
4-6
6-4
10-8
Zan Guerry*
Ned Saxman
Ned Saxman
6-0
6-1
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Robert (Bob) Powless
Robert (Bob) Powless
0-6
6-0
8-6
Lamar Roemer*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-4
6-8
6-4
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Colt Pears
Colt Pears
3-6
6-4
6-2
John Shaeffer*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-4
8-6
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Donnie Andrews
Donnie Andrews
6-1
7-5
Chuck Darley*
David (Dave) George
David (Dave) George
6-4
4-6
6-2
Steve Faulk*
Clare Draper
Clare Draper
6-2
6-4
Lester Sack*
Richard Howell
Richard Howell
6-3
3-6
6-4
Round 3
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Ramon Almonte
Ramon Almonte
6-4
2-6
6-2
Jon Ragland*
Jay Haines
Jay Haines
6-3
7-5
John D. Powless*
Joe Becknell
Joe Becknell
1-6
6-2
6-3
Stanley Pasarell*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
5-7
6-1
5-1
ret.
Zan Guerry*
Jay Leistner
Jay Leistner
6-2
6-1
Kenny Marcus*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
6-4
6-1
Walter R. Johnson*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
6-1
6-2
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-3
6-3
Drayton Nabors*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
4-6
8-6
6-3
John Shaeffer*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-3
6-4
Charlie Owens*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-4
3-6
10-8
Tom Gorman*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
6-4
6-4
Steve Faulk*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
6-4
10-8
Lester Sack*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
6-4
6-0
Colin Robertson*
Cliff Price
Cliff Price
6-3
6-1
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Bill Shippey
Bill Shippey
6-3
6-3
Round 4
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Jon Ragland
Jon Ragland
9-7
7-5
John D. Powless*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
5-7
6-3
6-3
Zan Guerry*
Kenny Marcus
Kenny Marcus
6-2
3-6
6-2
Walter R. Johnson*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-3
6-0
Drayton Nabors*
John Shaeffer
John Shaeffer
6-4
6-1
Tom Gorman*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
7-5
3-6
6-4
Lester Sack*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-1
6-3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
6-3
6-0
Quarterfinals
John D. Powless*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
7-9
6-2
6-0
Walter R. Johnson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
8-6
6-2
Drayton Nabors*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-5
6-3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
John D. Powless*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
6-8
6-3
10-8
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Drayton Nabors
Drayton Nabors
6-0
6-2
Final
Herb Fitzgibbon*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Cliff Price*
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Leonhardt Scheuermann
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
Ned Saxman*
James (Jim) Heacock
James (Jim) Heacock
Round 2
Lester Sack*
Richard Howell
Richard Howell
Steve Faulk*
Clare Draper
Clare Draper
Lamar Roemer*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
John Shaeffer*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Colt Pears
Colt Pears
Chuck Darley*
David (Dave) George
David (Dave) George
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Donnie Andrews
Donnie Andrews
John D. Powless*
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Robert (Bobby) Ecuyer
Stanley Pasarell*
Dick Briggs
Dick Briggs
Danny O'Bryant*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Robert (Bob) Powless
Robert (Bob) Powless
Zan Guerry*
Ned Saxman
Ned Saxman
Round 3
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Bill Shippey
Bill Shippey
Colin Robertson*
Cliff Price
Cliff Price
Lester Sack*
Christopher Bovett
Christopher Bovett
Steve Faulk*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
Drayton Nabors*
Lamar Roemer
Lamar Roemer
John Shaeffer*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Tom Gorman*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
Charlie Owens*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
John D. Powless*
Joe Becknell
Joe Becknell
Stanley Pasarell*
Danny O'Bryant
Danny O'Bryant
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Ramon Almonte
Ramon Almonte
Jon Ragland*
Jay Haines
Jay Haines
Walter R. Johnson*
Robbie Smith
Robbie Smith
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Zan Guerry*
Jay Leistner
Jay Leistner
Kenny Marcus*
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Joseph (Joe) Brandi
Round 4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Colin Robertson
Colin Robertson
Lester Sack*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Drayton Nabors*
John Shaeffer
John Shaeffer
Tom Gorman*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
John D. Powless*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Jon Ragland
Jon Ragland
Walter R. Johnson*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Zan Guerry*
Kenny Marcus
Kenny Marcus
Quarterfinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Drayton Nabors*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
John D. Powless*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Walter R. Johnson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Semifinals
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Drayton Nabors
Drayton Nabors
John D. Powless*
Walter R. Johnson
Walter R. Johnson
Final
Herb Fitzgibbon*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless