Southern California Championship 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-05-08
Open
Unknown
7
Los Angeles, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Glenn Noble Bassett
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Vic Braden
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Alan Call
Stan Cantor
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Martin V. Cornica
Joseph (Joe) Cowley
John M. Cranston
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Richard (Dick) Doss
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
John Griffin Fleitz
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Vic Braden
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Alan Call
Stan Cantor
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Martin V. Cornica
Joseph (Joe) Cowley
John M. Cranston
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Richard (Dick) Doss
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
John Griffin Fleitz
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Tom Freiberg
Brooke Grant
Greg Grant
Harvey Grimshaw
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Franklin Johnson
Barney Judson
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Gayle Kellogg
John J. Lesch
Myron Carlyle McNamara
E.? Mitchell
Richard (Dick) Moody
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Tom Freiberg
Brooke Grant
Greg Grant
Harvey Grimshaw
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Franklin Johnson
Barney Judson
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Gayle Kellogg
John J. Lesch
Myron Carlyle McNamara
E.? Mitchell
Richard (Dick) Moody
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Joaquin Reyes
Bill Robertson
James (Jim) Sato
R. Ronald Schoenberg
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
John E. Sisson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robin Willner
Edward J. Woodall
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Joaquin Reyes
Bill Robertson
James (Jim) Sato
R. Ronald Schoenberg
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
John E. Sisson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robin Willner
Edward J. Woodall
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Rounds
Round 1
Vic Braden*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
6-3
3-6
8-6
Richard (Dick) Moody*
Joseph (Joe) Cowley
Joseph (Joe) Cowley
6-2
6-3
Tom Freiberg*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
6-2
6-4
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
6-4
6-8
6-1
Harvey Grimshaw*
Bill Robertson
Bill Robertson
6-4
2-6
6-3
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
R. Ronald Schoenberg
R. Ronald Schoenberg
4-6
6-3
7-5
Round 2
Gayle Kellogg*
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
8-6
6-1
Martin V. Cornica*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-0
6-2
Brooke Grant*
James (Jim) Sato
James (Jim) Sato
8-6
11-9
Alex Olmedo*
Edward J. Woodall
Edward J. Woodall
6-3
6-0
Stan Cantor*
Barney Judson
Barney Judson
6-0
6-3
Tom Freiberg*
Harvey Grimshaw
Harvey Grimshaw
6-2
6-2
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
6-3
7-5
John Griffin Fleitz*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
6-0
6-2
Round 3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
6-2
6-2
John Griffin Fleitz*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-4
6-1
Tony Trabert*
Alan Call
Alan Call
6-2
6-4
Robin Willner*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Richard (Dick) Doss
8-10
6-1
6-3
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-4
6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Brooke Grant
Brooke Grant
6-4
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Martin V. Cornica
Martin V. Cornica
6-1
6-3
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Tom Freiberg
Tom Freiberg
6-0
6-0
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Vic Braden
Vic Braden
6-0
3-6
6-3
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
E.? Mitchell
E.? Mitchell
w.o.
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Franklin Johnson
Franklin Johnson
6-4
6-4
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford*
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Y. Ventura Ybarra
6-3
6-2
John J. Lesch*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
6-1
6-3
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
James W. (Jimmy) Read
6-3
6-4
Tom Brown*
Stan Cantor
Stan Cantor
6-3
6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gayle Kellogg
Gayle Kellogg
w.o.
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-2
6-2
Robin Willner*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
4-6
7-5
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-3
6-1
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-1
6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
6-4
14-12
John J. Lesch*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
5-7
6-3
6-3
Noel Brown*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
w.o.
Tom Brown*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
6-0
8-6
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
6-0
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
4-6
6-4
6-3
Tom Brown*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-3
6-1
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-3
8-10
6-3
1-6
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-3
6-1
8-6
Final
Tony Trabert*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-1
6-1
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
Tom Freiberg*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Harvey Grimshaw*
Bill Robertson
Bill Robertson
Round 2
Gayle Kellogg*
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Allen Lindell Cleveland Jr
Alex Olmedo*
Edward J. Woodall
Edward J. Woodall
Martin V. Cornica*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Brooke Grant*
James (Jim) Sato
James (Jim) Sato
John Griffin Fleitz*
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Ronald Sydney Edwards Jr
Stan Cantor*
Barney Judson
Barney Judson
Tom Freiberg*
Harvey Grimshaw
Harvey Grimshaw
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Alan Call
Alan Call
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Robin Willner*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Richard (Dick) Doss
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gayle Kellogg
Gayle Kellogg
Alex Olmedo*
Martin V. Cornica
Martin V. Cornica
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Brooke Grant
Brooke Grant
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Richard (Dick) Moody
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Franklin Johnson
Franklin Johnson
John Griffin Fleitz*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
John J. Lesch*
John E. Sisson
John E. Sisson
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford*
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Tom Brown*
Stan Cantor
Stan Cantor
Glenn Noble Bassett*
Tom Freiberg
Tom Freiberg
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
E.? Mitchell
E.? Mitchell
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Vic Braden
Vic Braden
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Robin Willner*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Noel Brown*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
John J. Lesch*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Tom Brown*
Glenn Noble Bassett
Glenn Noble Bassett
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
Alex Olmedo*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Tom Brown*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Final
Tony Trabert*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea