Southern California Championship 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-05-08
Open
Unknown
7
Los Angeles, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Glenn N. Bassett
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Vic Braden
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Alan Call
Stan Cantor
Allen Cleveland
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Martin V. Cornica
Joe Cowley
John M. Cranston
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Richard (Dick) Doss
Ronald S. Edwards
John Griffin Fleitz
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Tom Freiberg
Brooke Grant
Greg Grant
Harvey Grimshaw
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Franklin Johnson
Barney Judson
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Gayle Kellogg
John J. Lesch
Myron McNamara
E.? Mitchell
Richard (Dick) Moody
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Joaquin Reyes
Bill Robertson
James (Jim) Sato
R. Ronald Schoenberg
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
John E. Sisson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Robin Willner
Edward Woodall
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans


Rounds
Round 1
Vic Braden*
John M. Cranston
6-3 3-6 8-6
Richard (Dick) Moody*
Joe Cowley
6-2 6-3
Tom Freiberg*
Joaquin Reyes
6-2 6-4
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Greg Grant
6-4 6-8 6-1
Harvey Grimshaw*
Bill Robertson
6-4 2-6 6-3
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
R. Ronald Schoenberg
4-6 6-3 7-5

Round 2
Gayle Kellogg*
Allen Cleveland
8-6 6-1
Martin V. Cornica*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-0 6-2
Brooke Grant*
James (Jim) Sato
8-6 11-9
Alex Olmedo*
Edward Woodall
6-3 6-0
Stan Cantor*
Barney Judson
6-0 6-3
Tom Freiberg*
Harvey Grimshaw
6-2 6-2
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Myron McNamara
6-3 7-5
John Griffin Fleitz*
Ronald S. Edwards
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
6-2 6-2
John Griffin Fleitz*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-4 6-1
Tony Trabert*
Alan Call
6-2 6-4
Robin Willner*
Richard (Dick) Doss
8-10 6-1 6-3
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-4 6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Brooke Grant
6-4 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Martin V. Cornica
6-1 6-3
Glenn N. Bassett*
Tom Freiberg
6-0 6-0
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Vic Braden
6-0 3-6 6-3
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
E.? Mitchell
w.o.
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Franklin Johnson
6-4 6-4
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford*
Y. Ventura Ybarra
6-3 6-2
John J. Lesch*
John E. Sisson
6-1 6-3
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
6-3 6-4
Tom Brown*
Stan Cantor
6-3 6-3
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gayle Kellogg
w.o.

Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-2 6-2
Robin Willner*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
4-6 7-5 6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-3 6-1
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-1 6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Griffin Fleitz
6-4 14-12
John J. Lesch*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
5-7 6-3 6-3
Noel Brown*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
w.o.
Tom Brown*
Glenn N. Bassett
6-0 8-6

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Robin Willner
6-0 6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Noel Brown
4-6 6-4 6-3
Tom Brown*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-3 6-1
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John J. Lesch
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Tom Brown
6-3 8-10 6-3 1-6 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Alex Olmedo
6-3 6-1 8-6

Final
Tony Trabert*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-1 6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Greg Grant
Tom Freiberg*
Joaquin Reyes
Harvey Grimshaw*
Bill Robertson
Round 2
Gayle Kellogg*
Allen Cleveland
Alex Olmedo*
Edward Woodall
Martin V. Cornica*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Brooke Grant*
James (Jim) Sato
John Griffin Fleitz*
Ronald S. Edwards
Stan Cantor*
Barney Judson
Tom Freiberg*
Harvey Grimshaw
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Myron McNamara
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Alan Call
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Edgar Dawson (Ed) Yeomans
Robin Willner*
Richard (Dick) Doss
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gayle Kellogg
Alex Olmedo*
Martin V. Cornica
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Brooke Grant
Noel Brown*
James W. (Jimmy) Read
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Franklin Johnson
John Griffin Fleitz*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
John J. Lesch*
John E. Sisson
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford*
Y. Ventura Ybarra
Tom Brown*
Stan Cantor
Glenn N. Bassett*
Tom Freiberg
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
E.? Mitchell
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Vic Braden
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Robin Willner*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Noel Brown*
Robert H. (Bobby) Perez
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John Griffin Fleitz
John J. Lesch*
Joseph (Joe) Blatchford
Tom Brown*
Glenn N. Bassett
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Robin Willner
Alex Olmedo*
Noel Brown
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
John J. Lesch
Tom Brown*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Alex Olmedo
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Tom Brown
Final
Tony Trabert*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea