Moffat 1888
General 1888-08-21 - 1888-08-25
Amateur
Unknown
5
Moffat, Beechgrove grounds
Scotland
Source Pastime, Glasgow Herald, Annandale Observer and Advertiser
Info Draw: 18
Report Mens doubles final: Scott/Scott def. Thomson/McCulloch
Mixed doubles final: E Malcolm/FRB Pinhorn def. Lottie Paterson/B McCulloch 6-1 4-6 6-2
Media
Winner Alfred Aitken Thomson
Players
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Douglas Blyth Binning
Fraser Campbell
M.G. Davidson
G.R. Edgecombe
J.F. Fulton
L.M. Gabriel
Douglas Blyth Binning
Fraser Campbell
M.G. Davidson
G.R. Edgecombe
J.F. Fulton
L.M. Gabriel
Guy Hannaford
G.P. Hannay
Bargeny McCulloch
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
R.H. Robb
W.F.M. Ross
J. Scott
G.P. Hannay
Bargeny McCulloch
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
R.H. Robb
W.F.M. Ross
J. Scott
Rounds
Round 1
R.H. Robb*
Alex Thompson
Alex Thompson
3-6
6-3
6-3
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
M.G. Davidson
M.G. Davidson
6-2
6-1
J. Scott*
J.F. Fulton
J.F. Fulton
w.o.
Round 2
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn*
Douglas Blyth Binning
Douglas Blyth Binning
6-4
6-0
G.R. Edgecombe*
W.F.M. Ross
W.F.M. Ross
2-6
6-4
6-1
Guy Hannaford*
L.M. Gabriel
L.M. Gabriel
6-0
6-2
J. Scott*
R.H. Robb
R.H. Robb
6-1
6-0
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
James Wilson Jr
James Wilson Jr
6-5
6-0
Bargeny McCulloch*
Fraser Campbell
Fraser Campbell
6-0
6-0
G. Scott*
G.P. Hannay
G.P. Hannay
6-0
6-1
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
Quarterfinals
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn*
G.R. Edgecombe
G.R. Edgecombe
6-0
6-3
J. Scott*
Guy Hannaford
Guy Hannaford
6-4
6-1
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
5-6
6-0
6-4
G. Scott*
Bargeny McCulloch
Bargeny McCulloch
w.o.
Semifinals
J. Scott*
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
6-3
6-1
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
G. Scott
G. Scott
?
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
J. Scott
J. Scott
6-8
6-0
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
M.G. Davidson
M.G. Davidson
J. Scott*
J.F. Fulton
J.F. Fulton
R.H. Robb*
Alex Thompson
Alex Thompson
Round 2
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
James Wilson Jr
James Wilson Jr
Stuart Leslie Bathurst*
G. Scott*
G.P. Hannay
G.P. Hannay
Bargeny McCulloch*
Fraser Campbell
Fraser Campbell
J. Scott*
R.H. Robb
R.H. Robb
Guy Hannaford*
L.M. Gabriel
L.M. Gabriel
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn*
Douglas Blyth Binning
Douglas Blyth Binning
G.R. Edgecombe*
W.F.M. Ross
W.F.M. Ross
Quarterfinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
Stuart Leslie Bathurst
G. Scott*
Bargeny McCulloch
Bargeny McCulloch
J. Scott*
Guy Hannaford
Guy Hannaford
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn*
G.R. Edgecombe
G.R. Edgecombe
Semifinals
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
G. Scott
G. Scott
J. Scott*
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Francis Regner Brooksbank Pinhorn
Final
Alfred Aitken Thomson*
J. Scott
J. Scott