Northern California Championships 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-05-01
Open
Unknown
4
San Francisco
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Players
Earl Baumgardner
Norman K. Brooks
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Denny Dennison
Merrill Ehmke
Norman K. Brooks
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Denny Dennison
Merrill Ehmke
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
George Gossler
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Harold Mitchell
Ralph Pape
Jim R. Frolik
George Gossler
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Harold Mitchell
Ralph Pape
Rounds
Unknown
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
6-2
6-0
Earl Baumgardner*
Ralph Pape
Ralph Pape
6-2
6-4
George Gossler*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
8-6
6-8
6-0
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
6-3
6-4
Norman K. Brooks*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
2-6
6-2
6-2
Alex Swetka*
Harold Mitchell
Harold Mitchell
1-6
6-2
6-3
Denny Dennison*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
6-3
6-4
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
George Pontikoff
George Pontikoff
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
6-4
6-2
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
George Gossler
George Gossler
6-4
10-8
Norman K. Brooks*
Alex Swetka
Alex Swetka
6-1
6-3
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Denny Dennison
Denny Dennison
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-2
6-3
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
11-9
6-2
-3
Final
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Unknown
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
Earl Baumgardner*
Ralph Pape
Ralph Pape
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
George Gossler*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
George Pontikoff
George Pontikoff
Denny Dennison*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
Norman K. Brooks*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
Alex Swetka*
Harold Mitchell
Harold Mitchell
Quarterfinals
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
George Gossler
George Gossler
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Denny Dennison
Denny Dennison
Norman K. Brooks*
Alex Swetka
Alex Swetka
Semifinals
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
Final
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer