California State Championship 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-05-22
Amateur
Unknown
6
San Francisco
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Players
Don Anger
Larry Axtell
Earl Baumgardner
W. (Bill) Blake
Clay Bradley
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Martin Diamond
Erwin Douglas
Merrill Ehmke
Craig Ely
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
John W. (Jack) Frost
Don Gale
George Gossler
Larry Axtell
Earl Baumgardner
W. (Bill) Blake
Clay Bradley
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Martin Diamond
Erwin Douglas
Merrill Ehmke
Craig Ely
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
John W. (Jack) Frost
Don Gale
George Gossler
Mike E. Green
Fred Hagist
Nadim Hajjar
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Bill Hoepner
John Holden
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jim Jensen
Nick Jordan
Tom Kearney
Roger Keesing
Ed King
Jay Kramer
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Bud Langton
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Don Lowenbein
Cliff P. Mayne
Herman Molina
Howard Morehouse
Fred Hagist
Nadim Hajjar
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Bill Hoepner
John Holden
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jim Jensen
Nick Jordan
Tom Kearney
Roger Keesing
Ed King
Jay Kramer
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Bud Langton
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
Don Lowenbein
Cliff P. Mayne
Herman Molina
Howard Morehouse
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Floyd Nott
Boyle Schaeffer
Bob Seymour
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Morris Sockolov
Joe Souza
George Bocharine Stoesser
Gerald Stratford Jr
Tony Stratta
Sam Summerfield
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Alex Swetka
Jack Tesch
Wally Vickery
Gene Ward
Ed Warren
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Floyd Nott
Boyle Schaeffer
Bob Seymour
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Morris Sockolov
Joe Souza
George Bocharine Stoesser
Gerald Stratford Jr
Tony Stratta
Sam Summerfield
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Alex Swetka
Jack Tesch
Wally Vickery
Gene Ward
Ed Warren
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Stratta*
Craig Ely
Craig Ely
6-3
7-5
Earl Baumgardner*
Tom Kearney
Tom Kearney
6-1
6-0
Morris Sockolov*
Martin Diamond
Martin Diamond
6-0
6-0
Emory (Buzz) Summers*
Jack Tesch
Jack Tesch
6-2
6-0
Fred Hagist*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
6-2
6-4
Howard Morehouse*
Clay Bradley
Clay Bradley
6-2
6-3
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jim Jensen
Jim Jensen
6-1
6-1
Philip (Phil) Seymour*
Jay Kramer
Jay Kramer
6-0
6-1
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Bud Langton
Bud Langton
6-2
6-2
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Gerald Stratford Jr
Gerald Stratford Jr
6-1
6-1
Mike E. Green*
Alex Swetka
Alex Swetka
6-4
6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Don Anger
Don Anger
6-1
6-1
John Holden*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
10-8
6-4
Don Gale*
Bob Seymour
Bob Seymour
8-6
4-6
6-3
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Lewis (Lew) Hall
6-2
4-6
6-2
Wally Vickery*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
7-5
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Boyle Schaeffer
Boyle Schaeffer
6-0
6-2
Herman Molina*
Ed Warren
Ed Warren
6-36
-1
Harry Likas*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
6-2
6-0
Larry Axtell*
Floyd Nott
Floyd Nott
6-2
6-1
Bill Hoepner*
Roger Keesing
Roger Keesing
6-2
5-7
6-3
George Bocharine Stoesser*
Nick Jordan
Nick Jordan
6-1
6-1
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Sam Summerfield
Sam Summerfield
6-1
6-0
Don Lowenbein*
Joe Souza
Joe Souza
6-0
6-4
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Ed King
Ed King
6-1
6-1
Nadim Hajjar*
Erwin Douglas
Erwin Douglas
6-3
0-6
6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Stratta
Tony Stratta
6-1
6-1
Earl Baumgardner*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
6-4
6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Emory (Buzz) Summers
6-3
6-3
Fred Hagist*
Howard Morehouse
Howard Morehouse
6-4
6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Philip (Phil) Seymour
6-0
6-3
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
6-1
6-2
Mike E. Green*
George Gossler
George Gossler
6-3
8-6
Cliff P. Mayne*
John Holden
John Holden
6-4
6-4
Tom Brown*
Don Gale
Don Gale
6-0
6-2
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
6-3
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Herman Molina
Herman Molina
6-1
6-3
Harry Likas*
Larry Axtell
Larry Axtell
6-4
6-2
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
3-6
6-3
6-4
Bill Hoepner*
George Bocharine Stoesser
George Bocharine Stoesser
5-7
6-2
6-2
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Don Lowenbein
Don Lowenbein
6-2
6-4
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
6-4
6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
6-3
6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-1
6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
7-5
6-4
Tom Brown*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-0
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
4-6
6-1
6-2
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Bill Hoepner
Bill Hoepner
6-3
6-1
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
0-6
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
2-6
8-6
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
6-4
12-10
Tom Brown*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2
6-4
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-2
6-2
9-7
Tom Brown*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
6-2
6-3
4-6
6-1
Final
Tom Brown*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-1
6-4
11-9
Tournament
Round 1
Don Gale*
Bob Seymour
Bob Seymour
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Lewis (Lew) Hall
Wally Vickery*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Boyle Schaeffer
Boyle Schaeffer
Herman Molina*
Ed Warren
Ed Warren
Harry Likas*
W. (Bill) Blake
W. (Bill) Blake
Larry Axtell*
Floyd Nott
Floyd Nott
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Sam Summerfield
Sam Summerfield
Don Lowenbein*
Joe Souza
Joe Souza
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Ed King
Ed King
Nadim Hajjar*
Erwin Douglas
Erwin Douglas
Bill Hoepner*
Roger Keesing
Roger Keesing
George Bocharine Stoesser*
Nick Jordan
Nick Jordan
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jim Jensen
Jim Jensen
Philip (Phil) Seymour*
Jay Kramer
Jay Kramer
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Bud Langton
Bud Langton
Jose (Joe) Jacinto*
Gerald Stratford Jr
Gerald Stratford Jr
Cliff P. Mayne*
Don Anger
Don Anger
John Holden*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
Mike E. Green*
Alex Swetka
Alex Swetka
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
Emory (Buzz) Summers*
Jack Tesch
Jack Tesch
Fred Hagist*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
Howard Morehouse*
Clay Bradley
Clay Bradley
Tony Stratta*
Craig Ely
Craig Ely
Earl Baumgardner*
Tom Kearney
Tom Kearney
Morris Sockolov*
Martin Diamond
Martin Diamond
Round 2
Tom Brown*
Don Gale
Don Gale
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Herman Molina
Herman Molina
Harry Likas*
Larry Axtell
Larry Axtell
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Don Lowenbein
Don Lowenbein
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
Bill Hoepner*
George Bocharine Stoesser
George Bocharine Stoesser
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Jose (Joe) Jacinto
Cliff P. Mayne*
John Holden
John Holden
Mike E. Green*
George Gossler
George Gossler
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Emory (Buzz) Summers
Fred Hagist*
Howard Morehouse
Howard Morehouse
Gardnar Mulloy*
Tony Stratta
Tony Stratta
Earl Baumgardner*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
Round 3
Tom Brown*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Bill Hoepner
Bill Hoepner
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Cliff P. Mayne*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
Gardnar Mulloy*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Semifinals
Tom Brown*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Final
Tom Brown*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost