Oklahoma State 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-06-19
Open
Unknown
5
Tulsa
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Players
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
John A. Been
Harlow Binning
Kent Bogart
Alan Call
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Bernard Gerhardt
Sammy Giammalva sr
Rick Green
Jacques Grigry
Johnny Hernandez
John A. Been
Harlow Binning
Kent Bogart
Alan Call
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Bernard Gerhardt
Sammy Giammalva sr
Rick Green
Jacques Grigry
Johnny Hernandez
Karl Kamrath Jr
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Gene Land
John J. Lesch
Bob Markley
Carl Matthews
Ronald Moreira
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Bill Parks
Whitney Reed
Joaquin Reyes
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Gene Land
John J. Lesch
Bob Markley
Carl Matthews
Ronald Moreira
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Bill Parks
Whitney Reed
Joaquin Reyes
John Sahration
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Ronnie Sawyer
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Tom Springer
William Tobler
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Robin Willner
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Ronnie Sawyer
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Tom Springer
William Tobler
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Robin Willner
Rounds
Round 2
Dick Savitt*
William Tobler
William Tobler
w.o.
Johnny Hernandez*
John Sahration
John Sahration
6-1
6-3
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Bill Parks
Bill Parks
6-3
6-2
John J. Lesch*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-1
6-1
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Rick Green
Rick Green
8-6
6-3
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Harlow Binning
Harlow Binning
8-6
6-0
Alex Olmedo*
Kent Bogart
Kent Bogart
6-0
6-2
Tom Springer*
Alan Call
Alan Call
6-3
6-4
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bob Markley
Bob Markley
w.o.
John A. Been*
Carl Matthews
Carl Matthews
6-3
8-6
Robin Willner*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
6-0
6-2
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
6-1
6-0
Jacques Grigry*
Ronnie Sawyer
Ronnie Sawyer
6-3
6-3
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
6-4
6-2
Whitney Reed*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
7-5
7-5
Ronald Moreira*
Gene Land
Gene Land
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Dick Savitt*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez
6-4
6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
7-5
6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-2
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Tom Springer
Tom Springer
7-5
6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John A. Been
John A. Been
6-2
6-4
Robin Willner*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-1
10-8
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
6-2
1-6
6-4
Ronald Moreira*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
10-8
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dick Savitt*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-1
5-7
6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-4
9-7
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
6-0
6-0
Ronald Moreira*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
5-7
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Dick Savitt*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
9-7
6-0
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ronald Moreira
Ronald Moreira
6-2
6-2
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt
6-0
4-6
4-6
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bob Markley
Bob Markley
John A. Been*
Carl Matthews
Carl Matthews
Robin Willner*
Bernard Gerhardt
Bernard Gerhardt
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
Ronald Moreira*
Gene Land
Gene Land
Whitney Reed*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Jacques Grigry*
Ronnie Sawyer
Ronnie Sawyer
Dick Savitt*
William Tobler
William Tobler
Johnny Hernandez*
John Sahration
John Sahration
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Bill Parks
Bill Parks
John J. Lesch*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Rick Green
Rick Green
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Harlow Binning
Harlow Binning
Alex Olmedo*
Kent Bogart
Kent Bogart
Tom Springer*
Alan Call
Alan Call
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John A. Been
John A. Been
Robin Willner*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Ronald Moreira*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Jacques Grigry
Jacques Grigry
Dick Savitt*
Johnny Hernandez
Johnny Hernandez
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Alex Olmedo*
Tom Springer
Tom Springer
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
Ronald Moreira*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Dick Savitt*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ronald Moreira
Ronald Moreira
Dick Savitt*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Dick Savitt
Dick Savitt