Düsseldorf International Tournament 1967


General 1967-07-11 - 1967-07-18

Clay
5
Düsseldorf
Germany

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert


Players
Taghi Akbari
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Harald Elschenbroich
Karl Fichtel
Georges Goven
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Bernard Montrenaud
Ilie Nastase
Lothar Pawlik
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Patrick Proisy
Richard A. Russell
Nikola Spear
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Ion Tiriac
Ravi Venkatesan
Koji Watanabe


Rounds
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Richard A. Russell
9-7 6-3
Koji Watanabe*
Karl Fichtel
7-9 7-5 7-5
Georges Goven*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
7-5 9-7
Georges Goven*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
7-5 9-7
Ingo Buding*
Taghi Akbari
6-0 6-3
Nikola Spear*
Colin Stubs
6-3 6-3
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Bob Carmichael
6-0 6-8 6-4
Lothar Pawlik*
Bernard Montrenaud
6-4 6-3

Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ravi Venkatesan
6-3 2-6 6-1
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Ilie Nastase
8-6 6-1
Koji Watanabe*
Harald Elschenbroich
6-3 7-5
Allan Stone*
Patrick Proisy
6-3 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Nikola Spear
6-1 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
7-5 6-4
Ingo Buding*
Georges Goven
3-6 6-4 6-4
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Lothar Pawlik
4-6 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Koji Watanabe*
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-1 8-6
Ingo Buding*
Allan Stone
6-1 6-2
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ion Tiriac
6-1 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
10-8 6-4

Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Koji Watanabe
5-7 7-9 6-1 6-3 6-2
Ingo Buding*
Jean-Claude Barclay
7-5 6-3 6-2

Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ingo Buding
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Lothar Pawlik*
Bernard Montrenaud
Koji Watanabe*
Karl Fichtel
Ilie Nastase*
Richard A. Russell
Ingo Buding*
Taghi Akbari
Georges Goven*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Nikola Spear*
Colin Stubs
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Bob Carmichael
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ravi Venkatesan
Nick Kalogeropoulos*
Lothar Pawlik
Koji Watanabe*
Harald Elschenbroich
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Ilie Nastase
Ingo Buding*
Georges Goven
Allan Stone*
Patrick Proisy
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Nikola Spear
Ion Tiriac*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Koji Watanabe*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Ingo Buding*
Allan Stone
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Ion Tiriac
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Koji Watanabe
Ingo Buding*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ingo Buding