Western States Championships 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-07-16
Open
Unknown
6
Indianapolis, Ind.
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mike L. Belkin


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Roy R. Barth
Mike L. Belkin
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
John F. Brown
David Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Leslie (Les) Buck
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Rico Casparis
John Richard Cooper
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Macky Dominquez
John Edmond
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Luis Augusto Garcia
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Humphrey H. Hose
Joe Huey
Walter R. Johnson
Tom B. Karp
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Stan Malless
Don McCormick
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
Miguel Olvera
Stanley Pasarell
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Colin Robertson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
James (Jim) Rombeau
Gary Rose
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Ian Russell
Lester Sack
Lenny Schloss
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Ken Stuart
Jaime Subirats
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
William (Bill) Tym
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jose Villarete
Brian Wilkinson


Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Richey*
Jasjit Singh
3-6 6-4 6-3
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Macky Dominquez
6-2 6-8 6-1
Butch Seewagen*
Bill Brown
6-2 6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Don McCormick
6-3 6-8 6-3
Tom Gorman*
Colin Robertson
6-4 6-4
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Leslie (Les) Buck
6-2 6-4
Armistead C. Neely*
Lenny Schloss
6-1 4-3 ret.
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ken Stuart
6-0 6-1
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Gary Rose
6-8 6-1 6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Walter R. Johnson
7-5 8-6
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Rico Casparis
6-1 6-3
John Cooper*
Jose Villarete
6-3 6-4
Miguel Olvera*
Tom B. Karp
6-3 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Brian Wilkinson
6-2 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Stan Malless
6-1 6-2
Peter Fishbach*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-0 6-1
Jaime Subirats*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
4-6 6-4 6-3
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Joe Huey
4-6 6-2 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-1 6-1
Lester Sack*
John F. Brown
6-0 3-6 6-3
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Ian Russell
6-2 6-4
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
David Brown
6-3 6-1
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 6-1
John Edmond*
James (Jim) Rombeau
6-4 6-3
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Tony Bardsley
2-6 6-0 8-6
Humphrey H. Hose*
Roy R. Barth
4-6 8-6 9-7
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-2 6-4
Steve Faulk*
Dick Dell
6-1 6-8 7-5
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Bobby Siska
6-1 1-6 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Sherwood Stewart
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Cliff Richey*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-1 6-2
Butch Seewagen*
Marcelo Lara
8-6 6-1
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Tom Gorman
4-6 6-3 6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Armistead C. Neely
6-2 6-4
John Cooper*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
6-3 6-8 6-4
Miguel Olvera*
Tom Leonard
6-2 7-5
Mike L. Belkin*
Stanley Pasarell
7-5 1-6 6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Peter Fishbach
6-1 6-4
Jaime Subirats*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-3 4-6 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Lester Sack
5-3 ret.
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-2 6-2
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John Edmond
1-6 6-0 6-2
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Humphrey H. Hose
3-6 6-3 7-5
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Steve Faulk
6-1 6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-1 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Butch Seewagen
6-4 9-7
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-3 3-6 6-3
John Cooper*
William (Bill) Tym
6-2 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Miguel Olvera
10-12 9-7 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Jaime Subirats
2-6 7-5 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
9-7 8-6
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-0 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Marty Riessen
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Luis Augusto Garcia
9-7 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
John Cooper
7-5 6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Ruffels
6-3 3-6 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Cliff Richey
7-5 6-1 2-6 6-4
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Mike L. Belkin*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
3-6 6-3 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mike L. Belkin*
Brian Wilkinson
Miguel Olvera*
Tom B. Karp
John Cooper*
Jose Villarete
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Rico Casparis
William (Bill) Tym*
Walter R. Johnson
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Gary Rose
Cliff Richey*
Jasjit Singh
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Macky Dominquez
Butch Seewagen*
Bill Brown
Marcelo Lara*
Don McCormick
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Tom Gorman*
Colin Robertson
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Ken Stuart
Armistead C. Neely*
Lenny Schloss
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Steve Faulk*
Dick Dell
Marty Riessen*
Sherwood Stewart
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Bobby Siska
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Tony Bardsley
Humphrey H. Hose*
Roy R. Barth
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Christopher Bovett
John Edmond*
James (Jim) Rombeau
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Lester Sack*
John F. Brown
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Ian Russell
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
David Brown
Ray Ruffels*
Stan Malless
Peter Fishbach*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jaime Subirats*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Joe Huey
Round 2
Mike L. Belkin*
Stanley Pasarell
Miguel Olvera*
Tom Leonard
John Cooper*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
William (Bill) Tym*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Cliff Richey*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Butch Seewagen*
Marcelo Lara
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Tom Gorman
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Armistead C. Neely
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Steve Faulk
Marty Riessen*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Humphrey H. Hose
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
John Edmond
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Lester Sack
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Ray Ruffels*
Peter Fishbach
Jaime Subirats*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Round 3
Mike L. Belkin*
Miguel Olvera
John Cooper*
William (Bill) Tym
Cliff Richey*
Butch Seewagen
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Marty Riessen
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ray Ruffels*
Jaime Subirats
Quarterfinals
Mike L. Belkin*
John Cooper
Cliff Richey*
Luis Augusto Garcia
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Ruffels
Semifinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Cliff Richey
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Mike L. Belkin*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman