US Clay Courts 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-07-23
Open
Clay
6
Milwaukee, Wisc.
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Roy R. Barth
Mike L. Belkin
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
John F. Brown
Bailey Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Frank Conner
John Richard Cooper
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
John Edmond
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Luis Augusto Garcia
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Zan Guerry
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Humphrey H. Hose
Walter R. Johnson
Larry William King
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Don McCormick
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
Terry Neudecker
Danny O'Bryant
Miguel Olvera
Stanley Pasarell
John A. Pickens
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
James (Jim) Rombeau
Gary Rose
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Lenny Schloss
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
Jaime Subirats
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez


Rounds
Round 1
Jasjit Singh*
Mike Estep
2-6 6-2 6-4
Tom Gorman*
Humphrey H. Hose
4-6 6-4 9-7
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Terry Neudecker
6-3 6-3
Zan Guerry*
Walter R. Johnson
6-2 3-6 6-4
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Christopher Bovett
5-7 6-2 6-4
Bill Brown*
Tony Bardsley
6-4 6-4
John Cooper*
Armistead C. Neely
6-2 6-4
Lenny Schloss*
Clark Graebner
2-6 6-4 6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Larry William King
6-1 6-0
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
John Edmond
5-7 6-4 6-4
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
6-2 4-6 6-1
Bailey Brown*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-1 6-0
John F. Brown*
William (Bill) Tym
6-3 7-5
Dan J. Bleckinger*
James (Jim) Rombeau
6-2 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Steve Faulk
10-8 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-3 6-1
Stanley Pasarell*
Tom Leonard
6-2 6-1
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
5-7 7-5 3-0 ret.
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 3-6 6-4
Marcelo Lara*
John A. Pickens
6-1 6-2
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Chuck Darley
6-3 6-4
Jaime Subirats*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-3 1-6 6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
2-6 6-3 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Bobby Siska
6-3 8-6
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
6-2 6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Gary Rose
4-6 7-5 7-5
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Danny O'Bryant
6-4 6-1
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Don McCormick
6-3 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Sherwood Stewart
6-2 6-1
Miguel Olvera*
Frank Conner
6-3 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Dick Dell
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Jasjit Singh
6-1 6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Tom Gorman
6-1 4-6 6-2
Zan Guerry*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
0-6 6-1 6-1
John Cooper*
Bill Brown
6-3 6-3
Butch Seewagen*
Lenny Schloss
6-2 6-3
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
3-6 6-1 6-0
Bailey Brown*
John F. Brown
6-2 6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-2 7-5
Cliff Richey*
Stanley Pasarell
7-5 8-6
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-2 6-0
Marcelo Lara*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-3 6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
Jaime Subirats
6-4 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-0 6-1
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Roy R. Barth
6-4 6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3 2-6 8-6
Ray Ruffels*
Miguel Olvera
9-7 6-3

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 6-2
John Cooper*
Zan Guerry
6-1 6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-1 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bailey Brown
6-4 6-4
Cliff Richey*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-2 6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
Marcelo Lara
6-2 6-2
Marty Riessen*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-3 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
John Cooper
6-1 6-3 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Butch Seewagen
6-8 8-6 6-3 6-8 6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
Cliff Richey
7-9 6-2 6-3 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-0

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-3 6-4 5-7 11-9
Marty Riessen*
Mike L. Belkin
6-4 6-2 6-3

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen
4-6 6-3 6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Jasjit Singh*
Mike Estep
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Terry Neudecker
Tom Gorman*
Humphrey H. Hose
John Cooper*
Armistead C. Neely
Bill Brown*
Tony Bardsley
Zan Guerry*
Walter R. Johnson
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Christopher Bovett
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Steve Faulk
Dan J. Bleckinger*
James (Jim) Rombeau
Bailey Brown*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
John F. Brown*
William (Bill) Tym
Butch Seewagen*
Larry William King
Lenny Schloss*
Clark Graebner
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
John Edmond
Marty Riessen*
Bobby Siska
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Robert H. (Bob) Stuckert
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Danny O'Bryant
Roy R. Barth*
Gary Rose
Ray Ruffels*
Dick Dell
Miguel Olvera*
Frank Conner
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Don McCormick
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Sherwood Stewart
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
Jaime Subirats*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Marcelo Lara*
John A. Pickens
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Chuck Darley
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Stanley Pasarell*
Tom Leonard
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Torben Ulrich
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Jasjit Singh
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Tom Gorman
John Cooper*
Bill Brown
Zan Guerry*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Bailey Brown*
John F. Brown
Butch Seewagen*
Lenny Schloss
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Marty Riessen*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Roy R. Barth
Ray Ruffels*
Miguel Olvera
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Mike L. Belkin*
Jaime Subirats
Marcelo Lara*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Cliff Richey*
Stanley Pasarell
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
John Cooper*
Zan Guerry
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bailey Brown
Butch Seewagen*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Marty Riessen*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Ray Ruffels*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Mike L. Belkin*
Marcelo Lara
Cliff Richey*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
John Cooper
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Butch Seewagen
Marty Riessen*
Ray Ruffels
Mike L. Belkin*
Cliff Richey
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Marty Riessen*
Mike L. Belkin
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Marty Riessen