Pacific Coast Championship 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-10-02
Amateur
Unknown
5
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Clint Arbuckle
Roger Becker
Robert Bell
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Chet Bulwa
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Conway Catton
Chris L. Crawford
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Merrill Ehmke
George Gossler
Nadim Hajjar
Dick (Richie) Highley
John Holden
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Cliff P. Mayne
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Howard Morehouse
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Whitney Reed
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Morris Sockolov
Hugh W. Stewart
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Wally Vickery
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson


Rounds
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Clint Arbuckle
6-4 6-4
Nadim Hajjar*
Robert Bell
6-0 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
8-6 0-6 6-4
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
6-3 6-1
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Merrill Ehmke
6-4 6-0
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Norman K. Brooks
7-5 6-1
Tom Brown*
George Gossler
6-4 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
?
Vic Seixas*
Chet Bulwa
6-2 6-2
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Morris Sockolov
?
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-1 6-0
Roger Becker*
Howard Morehouse
6-1 6-4
Art Larsen*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
6-4 4-6 6-2
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
John Holden
?
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wally Vickery
6-1 6-3
Conway Catton*
Chris L. Crawford
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Nadim Hajjar
6-2 6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Whitney Reed
1-6 6-4 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
4-6 6-2 6-4
Tom Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
6-3 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
6-3 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Roger Becker
6-2 6-4
Art Larsen*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
w.o.
Gardnar Mulloy*
Conway Catton
8-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-1 6-3 6-0
Tom Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4 6-1 6-3
Vic Seixas*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1
Art Larsen*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 7-5 5-7 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
6-4 6-2 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Art Larsen
6-8 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4

Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas
4-6 6-4 6-3 7-5


Tournament
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Clint Arbuckle
Nadim Hajjar*
Robert Bell
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Philip (Phil) Seymour
Whitney Reed*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Tom Brown*
George Gossler
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Norman K. Brooks
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea*
Merrill Ehmke
Vic Seixas*
Chet Bulwa
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts*
Morris Sockolov
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Roger Becker*
Howard Morehouse
Art Larsen*
Joseph (Joe) W. Woolfson
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
John Holden
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wally Vickery
Conway Catton*
Chris L. Crawford
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Nadim Hajjar
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Whitney Reed
Tom Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Vic Seixas*
Gerald Arthur (Jerry) DeWitts
Hugh W. Stewart*
Roger Becker
Art Larsen*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Gardnar Mulloy*
Conway Catton
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Tom Brown*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Vic Seixas*
Hugh W. Stewart
Art Larsen*
Gardnar Mulloy
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Tom Brown
Vic Seixas*
Art Larsen
Final
Tony Trabert*
Vic Seixas