US International Indoor Championships 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-02-22
Amateur
Indoor
5
New York
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
Tim Coss
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Dr. Jack Geller
James Parker Hall Jr
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
Tim Coss
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Dr. Jack Geller
James Parker Hall Jr
Dick (Richie) Highley
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Lorne Garnet Main
George Mandel
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Harry Pagel Jr.
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Lorne Garnet Main
George Mandel
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Harry Pagel Jr.
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Robert Henry Ryland
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Jan Staubo
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Ubert C. Vincent
Robert Henry Ryland
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Jan Staubo
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Ubert C. Vincent
Rounds
Round 1
Ubert C. Vincent*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-3
6-3
Ricardo Balbiers*
James Parker Hall Jr
James Parker Hall Jr
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
George Mandel
George Mandel
6-2
6-2
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman*
Robert Henry Ryland
Robert Henry Ryland
6-1
6-2
Jan Staubo*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
6-2
6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Harry Pagel Jr.
6-1
6-1
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
12-10
4-6
6-3
Ham Richardson*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
6-4
6-2
Tim Coss*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
6-1
6-2
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
10-8
7-5
Tony Trabert*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
6-0
6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-4
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-0
6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
8-6
2-6
6-2
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
6-2
7-5
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
3-6
6-3
6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Tim Coss
Tim Coss
6-2
6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-3
7-5
Ham Richardson*
Ubert C. Vincent
Ubert C. Vincent
6-2
6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
5-7
7-5
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
6-4
6-2
Art Larsen*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-2
6-2
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Ham Richardson*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
6-1
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
17-15
6-4
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4
7-5
Tony Trabert*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
Ham Richardson*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
8-10
6-2
10-8
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
13-11
10-8
6-3
Final
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
11-13
7-5
9-7
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman*
Robert Henry Ryland
Robert Henry Ryland
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Dr. Jack Geller
Dr. Jack Geller
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Irvin Dorfman
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Lorne Main
Lorne Main
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Dick (Richie) Highley
Ham Richardson*
Frank Shields
Frank Shields
Ubert C. Vincent*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Ricardo Balbiers*
James Parker Hall Jr
James Parker Hall Jr
Jan Staubo*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Ulf Schmidt*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Tim Coss*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Harry Pagel Jr.
Ron Holmberg*
George Mandel
George Mandel
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Henri Rochon
Henri Rochon
Art Larsen*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Ham Richardson*
Ubert C. Vincent
Ubert C. Vincent
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jan Staubo
Jan Staubo
Ulf Schmidt*
Tim Coss
Tim Coss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Ham Richardson*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
Ulf Schmidt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Art Larsen
Ham Richardson*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Final
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson