US International Indoor Championships 1955


General 0000-00-00 - 1955-02-22
Amateur
Indoor
5
New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert


Players
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
Tim Coss
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
Jack Geller
J. Parker Hall
Dick (Richie) Highley
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Lorne Garnet Main
George Mandel
Fred V. McNair III
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Harry Pagel Jr.
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Henri Rochon
Robert Henry Ryland
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Jan Staubo
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Ubert C. Vincent


Rounds
Round 1
Ubert C. Vincent*
George A. Ball
6-3 6-3
Ricardo Balbiers*
J. Parker Hall
6-3 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
George Mandel
6-2 6-2
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman*
Robert Henry Ryland
6-1 6-2
Jan Staubo*
Fred V. McNair III
6-2 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Pagel Jr.
6-1 6-1
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
12-10 4-6 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Frank Shields
6-4 6-2
Tim Coss*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
6-1 6-2
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
10-8 7-5
Tony Trabert*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
6-0 6-1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-4 6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-0 6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Lorne Main
8-6 2-6 6-2
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
6-2 7-5
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Jack Geller
6-2 6-2

Round 2
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jan Staubo
3-6 6-3 6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Tim Coss
6-2 6-2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Ron Holmberg
6-3 7-5
Ham Richardson*
Ubert C. Vincent
6-2 6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
5-7 7-5 6-4
Tony Trabert*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
6-4 6-2
Art Larsen*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-2 6-2
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Henri Rochon
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Ham Richardson*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-1 6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
17-15 6-4
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4 7-5
Tony Trabert*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Ham Richardson*
Ulf Schmidt
8-10 6-2 10-8 6-3
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
13-11 10-8 6-3

Final
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson
11-13 7-5 9-7 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Raymond (Ray) Antignat
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman*
Robert Henry Ryland
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Jack Geller
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Art Larsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alphonse (Al) Holtman
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Lorne Main
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Ham Richardson*
Frank Shields
Ubert C. Vincent*
George A. Ball
Ricardo Balbiers*
J. Parker Hall
Jan Staubo*
Fred V. McNair III
Ulf Schmidt*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Tim Coss*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Ron Holmberg*
George Mandel
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Robert J. (Bob) Freedman
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Henri Rochon
Art Larsen*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Ham Richardson*
Ubert C. Vincent
Ricardo Balbiers*
Jan Staubo
Ulf Schmidt*
Tim Coss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Ron Holmberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Art Larsen*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Ham Richardson*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ulf Schmidt*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Art Larsen
Ham Richardson*
Ulf Schmidt
Final
Tony Trabert*
Ham Richardson