US International Indoor Championships 1954


General 0000-00-00 - 1954-02-23
Amateur
Indoor
5
New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
Ricardo Balbiers
George A. Ball
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Sven Viktor Davidson
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Malcolm Fox
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Jack Geller
R. Phil Hanna
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Desmond Willoughby (Des) Margetson
Kurt Nielsen
Harry Pagel Jr.
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Henri Rochon
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Jack Sunderland
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Donald (Don) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Jack Meredith Tuero
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Tony Trabert*
Frank Shields
0-6 9-7 7-2
Sidney Wood jr.*
Jack Geller
2-6 8-6 6-2
Billy Talbert*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
8-6 6-2
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
6-0 7-5
Vic Seixas*
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-2 6-0
Jack Meredith Tuero*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-4 6-1
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
7-5 9-7
Sven Davidson*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
10-8 6-1
Art Larsen*
Desmond Willoughby (Des) Margetson
6-2 6-2
George A. Ball*
Jack Sunderland
6-0 6-1
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
9-11 6-2 6-3
Ricardo Balbiers*
R. Phil Hanna
10-8 7-9 7-5
Budge Patty*
Ron Holmberg
6-2 6-4
Irvin Dorfman*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
12-10 6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Harry Pagel Jr.
6-0 6-0
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Malcolm Fox
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-3 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Henri Rochon
6-1 6-1
Vic Seixas*
Jack Meredith Tuero
4-6 6-1 11-9
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-2 6-4
Art Larsen*
George A. Ball
6-2 6-0
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-4 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Irvin Dorfman
6-2 7-5
Budge Patty*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
4-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Billy Talbert*
Tony Trabert
9-7 2-6 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
6-4 4-6 14-12
Art Larsen*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
6-2 6-4
Kurt Nielsen*
Budge Patty
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Billy Talbert
6-2 6-1 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Art Larsen
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Sven Davidson*
Kurt Nielsen
3-6 6-1 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Sven Davidson*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Vic Seixas*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Jack Meredith Tuero*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Billy Talbert*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Henri Rochon*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Tony Trabert*
Frank Shields
Sidney Wood jr.*
Jack Geller
Kurt Nielsen*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Irvin Dorfman*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Budge Patty*
Ron Holmberg
William M. (Bill) Cranston*
Malcolm Fox
Art Larsen*
Desmond Willoughby (Des) Margetson
George A. Ball*
Jack Sunderland
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Edward G. (Ed) Dailey
Ricardo Balbiers*
R. Phil Hanna
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Vic Seixas*
Jack Meredith Tuero
Billy Talbert*
Henri Rochon
Tony Trabert*
Sidney Wood jr.
Kurt Nielsen*
Irvin Dorfman
Budge Patty*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Art Larsen*
George A. Ball
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski*
Ricardo Balbiers
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
Billy Talbert*
Tony Trabert
Kurt Nielsen*
Budge Patty
Art Larsen*
Frederick (Fred) Kovaleski
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Billy Talbert
Kurt Nielsen*
Art Larsen
Final
Sven Davidson*
Kurt Nielsen